» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Philosophical Papers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Philosophical Papers

by George Edward Moore

About this title: Originally published 1959.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Philosophical Papers

by Moore, George Edward

price: $18.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: collier Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 318 p. 2nd Collier printing, 1966. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight with reading creasing. Cover shiny and attractive with light edge/shelf wear (edge/corner chips or dings, light scuffing). A sturdy, crisp book in very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Papers Key Texts in the Modern Revolt Against the Kantian and Hegelian Establishment

by Moore, G.E.

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, some underlining and marginalia, notes on the ffep, book plate on inside cover, some handling creases to the front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. Collection of Moore's previously uncollected essays on topics like: Wittgenstein, Existence, Goodness, Russell, Common Sense, Scepticism, Certainty, Imaginary Objects, and Facts and Propositions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Papers

by Moore, G. E.

price: $49.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Papers

by G. E. Moore

price: $86.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London / NY: George Allen & Unwin Ltd: london the MacMillan Co.: New... Date Published: 1963

Description: Cloth. Fine/Fine. 2nd Impression. Private Use. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 324p. some underlining pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Papers new book

Philosophical Papers

by Moore, George Edward

price: $210.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415295512 ISBN: 0415295513

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Papers (Muirhead Library of Philosophy) new book

Philosophical Papers (Muirhead Library of Philosophy)

by George E Moore

price: $300.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2004-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780415295512 ISBN: 0415295513

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Papers

by G.E. Moore

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780041920086 ISBN: 0041920082

Description: Good. Dust jacket shows shelf wear. Name written top of 1st page, some underlining in pps.30-60, otherwise, pages clean and tight. Strong binding. Very good readable and usable copy. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bowles Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophical Papers

by G.E. Moore

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Jacket. Tight clean. Light Waear to Spine and Edges. G.E. Moore 1963. EXLIBRARY This is a Retired Library Book with all the Stamps, Labels and/or Markings you should associate with a Retired Library Book. Highly informative and beatifully illustrated, the book offers readers special advantages not found in any others book about the same subject. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophical Papers

by Moore, George Edward

price: $43.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Humanities Press International, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780391008106 ISBN: 0391008102

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophical Papers

by Moore, G.E.

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 325pp, 8vo, cloth; ownership signature on front endpaper. London: George Allen and Unwin, (1959). First edition. A fine copy in very good but lightly soiled dust jacket. Muirhead Library of Science. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophical Papers

by Moore, George Edward

price: $69.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Humanities Press Intl Inc Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nameplate inside front cover. No marks. Binding tight and square. Cover shows some rubbing, but looks almost like new. Muirhead Library of Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophical Papers

by Moore, G. E.

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen and Unwin/Macmillan, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Second Impression, 1963. 8vo, 8.5" x 5.5", 324 pages. 8vo, 8.75" x 5.5", 324 pages. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Jacket, which has been price-clipped, shows two small 1/4" tears to the top edge of the rear panel. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Screed, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophical Papers new book

Philosophical Papers

by Moore, George Edward

price: $212.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780415295512 ISBN: 0415295513

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand New! Will ship with a free tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksfan, MD, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Philosophical Papers (Muirhead Library of Philosophy)

price: $281.10

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780041920086 ISBN: 0041920082

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average

used book

Philosophical Papers

by G.E. Moore

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good- Light rubbing and shelfwear to cover. Pages lightly tanned. Contains some underlining. Previous owner's label on inside cover; Still a nice clean copy. Softcover and pages are clean and the binding is tight.; 5709. 318 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhyme and Reason Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.