About this title: Wittgenstein wrote the Philosophical Grammar during the years 1931 to 1934 - the period just before he began to dictate the Blue Book. Although it is close to the Investigations in some points, and to the Phiosophische Bemerkungen at others, the Philosophical Grammar is an independent work which covers new ground. It is Wittgenstein's fullest treatment of logic and mathematics in their connection with his later understanding of 'proposition', 'sign', and 'system'. He also discusses inference and generality - critisizing views of Frege and Russell as well as earlier views of his own - and the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Cover edges have some wear, the cover corners have some light crease lines, page corner tips curl up slightly, page edges have 'softened' from use, a. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1978-11-21
ISBN-13:9780520037250ISBN:0520037251
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780520037250ISBN:0520037251
Description: Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 495 pp. read more
Description: Very Good+; University Of California; 1978; 6th Printing; Softcover; Light soiling to edges. Each cover corner protected with a small square of scotch tape. Previous owner name sticker (small) on back of front cover. Light rubbing and scratching to... 0520037251. Contains two parts: Pt 1: The Proposition and its Sense, and Pt 2: On Logic and Mathematics. Written 1932-34. Edited by Rush Rhees. Translated by Anthony Kenny. Clean and tight internally.; 8vo; 495 pp. read more
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread 2nd edition paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 6-1-05
ISBN-13:9780520245020ISBN:0520245024
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread 2nd edition paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.25 lbs. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780520037250ISBN:0520037251
Description: Very Good+ 495pp. Minor wear. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780520037250ISBN:0520037251
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows light wear along edges. Book is in very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.