» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Philosophical Grammar

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Philosophical Grammar

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

About this title: Wittgenstein wrote the Philosophical Grammar during the years 1931 to 1934 - the period just before he began to dictate the Blue Book. Although it is close to the Investigations in some points, and to the Phiosophische Bemerkungen at others, the Philosophical Grammar is an independent work which covers new ground. It is Wittgenstein's fullest treatment of logic and mathematics in their connection with his later understanding of 'proposition', 'sign', and 'system'. He also discusses inference and generality - critisizing views of Frege and Russell as well as earlier views of his own - and the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Philosophical Grammar used book

Philosophical Grammar

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520037250 ISBN: 0520037251

Description: Acceptable. Cover edges have some wear, the cover corners have some light crease lines, page corner tips curl up slightly, page edges have 'softened' from use, a. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Grammar used book

Philosophical Grammar

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780520037250 ISBN: 0520037251

Description: Good. Markings. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Grammar used book

Philosophical Grammar

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1978-11-21 ISBN-13: 9780520037250 ISBN: 0520037251

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Grammar new book

Philosophical Grammar

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1978-11-21 ISBN-13: 9780520037250 ISBN: 0520037251

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Grammar used book

Philosophical Grammar

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11/21/1978 ISBN-13: 9780520037250 ISBN: 0520037251

Description: Good. 0520037251 Creased cover; clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Grammar used book

Philosophical Grammar

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: $7.66

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1978-11-21 ISBN-13: 9780520037250 ISBN: 0520037251

Description: Good. Scotch tape on cover, previous owner info, text clean, cover lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Grammar used book

Philosophical Grammar

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780520037250 ISBN: 0520037251

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 495 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Grammar used book

Philosophical Grammar

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520037250 ISBN: 0520037251

Description: Very Good+; University Of California; 1978; 6th Printing; Softcover; Light soiling to edges. Each cover corner protected with a small square of scotch tape. Previous owner name sticker (small) on back of front cover. Light rubbing and scratching to... 0520037251. Contains two parts: Pt 1: The Proposition and its Sense, and Pt 2: On Logic and Mathematics. Written 1932-34. Edited by Rush Rhees. Translated by Anthony Kenny. Clean and tight internally.; 8vo; 495 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Grammar used book

Philosophical Grammar

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780520037250 ISBN: 0520037251

Description: ISBN 0-520-03725-1. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Very Good condition. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Grammar used book

Philosophical Grammar

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $19.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520245020 ISBN: 0520245024

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread 2nd edition paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Grammar used book

Philosophical Grammar

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $19.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 6-1-05 ISBN-13: 9780520245020 ISBN: 0520245024

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread 2nd edition paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Grammar. Part 1: the Proposition, and Its Sense. Part 2: on Logic and Mathematics. [Subtitle]: Edited By Rush Rhees. Translated By Anthony Kenny used book

Philosophical Grammar. Part 1: the Proposition, and Its Sense. Part 2: on Logic and Mathematics. [Subtitle]: Edited By Rush Rhees. Translated By Anthony Kenny

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Date Published: 1978. ISBN-13: 9780520037250 ISBN: 0520037251

Description: VG+ condition. 495pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Grammar new book

Philosophical Grammar

by Wittgenstein Ludwig

price: $20.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780520245020 ISBN: 0520245024

Description: New. Brand New! Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Grammar new book

Philosophical Grammar

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig, and Kenny, A J (Translated by)

price: $24.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780520037250 ISBN: 0520037251

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Grammar new book

Philosophical Grammar

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig, and Rhees, Rush (Editor), and Kenny, Anthony, Sir (Translated by)

price: $33.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520245020 ISBN: 0520245024

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Philosophical Grammar

by Wittgenstien

price: $49.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Chichester Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780631118916 ISBN: 0631118918

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 215 by 141 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Grammar used book

Philosophical Grammar

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1978-11-21 ISBN-13: 9780520037250 ISBN: 0520037251

Description: Fair. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophical Grammar used book

Philosophical Grammar

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780520037250 ISBN: 0520037251

Description: Very Good+ 495pp. Minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shelfworn Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philosophical Grammar

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780631152200 ISBN: 0631152202

Description: pp. 495. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underlining, creased spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophical Grammar used book

Philosophical Grammar

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780520037250 ISBN: 0520037251

Description: Very Good. 0520037251. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophical Grammar: Part I, the Proposition, and Its Sense Part II, on Logic and Mathematics used book

Philosophical Grammar: Part I, the Proposition, and Its Sense Part II, on Logic and Mathematics

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $19.29

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780520037250 ISBN: 0520037251

Description: Near Fine. Reprint, Near Fine, with a touch of edgewear, else as new, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Philosophical Grammar used book

Philosophical Grammar

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520037250 ISBN: 0520037251

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophical Grammar used book

Philosophical Grammar

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig, and Kenny, A J (Translated by)

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780520037250 ISBN: 0520037251

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows light wear along edges. Book is in very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophical Grammar used book

Philosophical Grammar

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

price: $21.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520037250 ISBN: 0520037251

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophical Grammar used book

Philosophical Grammar

by Wittgenstein, Ludwig

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520037250 ISBN: 0520037251

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.