» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A philosophical enquiry into the origin of our ideas of the sublime and beautiful

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A philosophical enquiry into the origin of our ideas of the sublime and beautiful

by Edmund Burke

About this title: The "Philosophical Enquiry" is a study of the relationship between strong feelings and forms of art, that considers the inspired persuasiveness of certain kinds of writing alongside experience of the natural landscape, and is gradually being recognized as an important work of aesthetic theory. This eloquent and sometimes erotic book was long ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful (Oxford World's Classics) used book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful (Oxford World's Classics)

by Edmund Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192835802 ISBN: 0192835807

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful (Oxford World's Classics) used book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful (Oxford World's Classics)

by Burke, Edmund

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/19/1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835802 ISBN: 0192835807

Description: Fair. 0192835807 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to edges from shelving. May have a remainder mark. Front cover has tear 1 1/2 inches in length; first several pages up to acknowledgements have smaller dent/puncture as result of same impact. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful (Oxford World's Classics) new book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful (Oxford World's Classics)

by Burke, Edmund

price: $3.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192835802 ISBN: 0192835807

Description: New. 0192835807 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful With an Introductory Discourse Concerning Taste: and Several Other Additions

by Burke, Edmund

price: $5.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Classworks, Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935005288 ISBN: 0935005285

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 342 pp., Spine reinforced with clear plastic, spine sunned, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful new book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful

by Burke, Edmund, III

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.46

you save: $1.49 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780486461663 ISBN: 0486461661

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 139 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful used book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful

by Burke, Edmund, and Phillips, Adam (Editor)

price: $8.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780199537884 ISBN: 0199537887

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages clean, tight and new, looks unread, cover very good, NO spine crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Oxford World's Classics read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Claire's Bargain Republic, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful used book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful

by Burke, Edmund; Phillips, Adam (Edited With An Intro By)

price: $17.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, United Kingdom Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192818072 ISBN: 0192818074

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy that has a corner crease on the upper front side of the wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful new book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful

by Burke, Edmund

price: $19.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199537884 ISBN: 0199537887

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196x129 mm. (208) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful new book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful

by Burke, Edmund

price: $20.17

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835802 ISBN: 0192835807

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196x129 mm. (208) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful

by Edmund Burke

price: $25.71

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scolar Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780854172108 ISBN: 0854172106

Description: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful [Electronic Resource] new book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful [Electronic Resource]

by Burke, Edmund, 1729-1797

price: $28.00

Ships from INDIA

Date Published: 2006

Description: New. 208 pages. Reprinted from 1757 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful: With an Introductory Discourse Concerning Taste. Adapted to Popular Use By Abraham Mills

by Burke, Edmund

price: $39.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1844

Description: Small octavo, 219 pp.; original cloth faded and stained, large but light damp stain in bottom portion of text throughout, still sound and enturely readable; an edition expunged of passages that make the work unsuitable for reading by school children, it may now be "used with perfect propriety", *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful (Oxford World's Classics) new book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful (Oxford World's Classics)

by Burke, Edmund

price: $44.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199537884 ISBN: 0199537887

Description: New. 0199537887 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP50). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful, Sixth Edition

by Burke, Edmund

price: $175.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Graisberry and Campbell, ca. 1761, hardcover, full leather, poor condition (front cover separated from binding and very worn, hinges on rear cover starting, fep and title page also separated from binding and very worn, spine faded and cracked, also includ. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful used book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful

by Burke, Edmund

price: $480.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192818072 ISBN: 0192818074

Description: As New. 0192818074. Book In Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful (Oxford World's Classics) used book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful (Oxford World's Classics)

by Edmund Burke

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192835802 ISBN: 0192835807

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Paperback. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful (Oxford World's Classics) new book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful (Oxford World's Classics)

by Burke, Edmund

price: $3.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192835802 ISBN: 0192835807

Description: New. 0192835807 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful used book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful

by Burke, Edmund; Phillips, Adam

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192835802 ISBN: 0192835807

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful (Oxford World's Classics) used book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful (Oxford World's Classics)

by Edmund Burke; Editor-Adam Phillips

price: $5.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-11-19 ISBN-13: 9780192835802 ISBN: 0192835807

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful new book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful

by Burke, Edmund

price: $5.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486461663 ISBN: 0486461661

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful used book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful

by Edmund Burke

price: $5.86

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486461663 ISBN: 0486461661

Description: Very Good. 2008 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful used book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful

by Burke, Edmund

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192818072 ISBN: 0192818074

Description: G, pages yellowed. Paperback. xxx + 173 pp. Notes. Part of World Classics series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas new book

Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas

by Burke, Edmund

price: $7.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199537884 ISBN: 0199537887

Description: New edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful used book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful

by Burke, Edmund

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835802 ISBN: 0192835807

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Crease to lower back tip of wrapper, minor bumping to other tips. Text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful new book

A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful

by Burke, Edmund

price: $8.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486461663 ISBN: 0486461661

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Jessica, Charlottesville, VA

"I like this much more than Burke's Reflections on the Revolution in France, but there was 100% less fainting Marie Antoinette in this one.

No, sarcasm aside, this is a must-read for anyone working with concepts of the sublime. Parts of it are actually lovely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Christopher, Salt Lake City, UT

"made me appreciate kant. nuff said."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Alex, Barcelona, 56, Spain

"Has a lot of interesting notions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Neville, Malta

"Awesome book, so engrossing"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of A philosophical enquiry into the origin of our ideas of the sublime and beautiful by Edmund Burke

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.