» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The philosophical discourse of modernity : twelve lectures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The philosophical discourse of modernity : twelve lectures

by Jürgen Habermas

About this title: This critique of French philosophy and the history of German philosophy is a tour de force that has the immediacy and accessibility of the lecture form and the excitement of an encounter across national cultural boundaries as Habermas takes up the challenge posed by the radical critique of reason in contemporary French postmodernism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) used book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Jãâ¼Rgen Habermas; Translator-Frederick G. Lawrence

price: $14.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1990-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780262581028 ISBN: 0262581027

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: harvardyard, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) used book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Jürgen Habermas

price: $18.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262581028 ISBN: 0262581027

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: The MIT Press Pub Date: 3/14/1990 Binding: Paperback Pages: 456. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780262081634 ISBN: 0262081636

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Very slight shelf wear and light fading to DJ. Previous owner's name on front free endpage otherwise the book remains nice and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) used book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Habermas, Jürgen

price: $21.55

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780262581028 ISBN: 0262581027

Description: Very Good. 0262581027 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures (Studies in Contemp... used book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures (Studies in Contemp...

price: $23.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262581028 ISBN: 0262581027

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $24.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780262081634 ISBN: 0262081636

Description: GOOD hardcover, no dustjacket. Underlining and notes. Spotting to spine. Binding strong. t2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Fog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Habermas, Juergen

price: $29.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262081634 ISBN: 0262081636

Description: Very Good. 0262081636. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures new book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures

by Habermas, Jurgen, and Habermas, Ja1/4rgen, and Lawrence, Frederick G (Translated by)

price: $37.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780262581028 ISBN: 0262581027

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 450 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $37.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780262081634 ISBN: 0262081636

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine D. J. jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine copy in like DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures new book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures

by Habermas, Jurgen / Lawrence, Frederick (Translator)

price: $39.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 1990-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780262581028 ISBN: 0262581027

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780262581028. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) new book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Jürgen Habermas; Translator-Frederick G. Lawrence

price: $43.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1990-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780262581028 ISBN: 0262581027

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Philosophical Discourse of Modernity-Twelve Lectures

by Habermas

price: $48.20

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: 30 Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780745608303 ISBN: 0745608302

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 228 by 156 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity. Twelve Lectures

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $75.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Polity Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1987

Description: 8voCloth D.w. 1st Eng. Edn. xvii, 430 pp. Sign. f.e.p. o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures

by Habermas, Jurgen (Translated By Lawrence, Frederick)

price: $413.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780262081634 ISBN: 0262081636

Description: As New. 0262081636. PON inked inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) used book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Habermas, Jürgen

price: $27.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262581028 ISBN: 0262581027

Description: Good. 0262581027 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity. Twelve Lectures. Translated By Frederick Lawrence used book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity. Twelve Lectures. Translated By Frederick Lawrence

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $27.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: MIT ISBN-13: 9780262581028 ISBN: 0262581027

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, xx + 430pp. Very good soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) new book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Jürgen Habermas

price: $28.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262581028 ISBN: 0262581027

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262581027. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Twelve Lectures new book

Twelve Lectures

by Jurgen Habermas, Ja1/4rgen Habermas

price: $28.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262581028 ISBN: 0262581027

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Juergen Habermas; Translator-Frederick Lawrence

price: $29.08

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1987-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780262081634 ISBN: 0262081636

Description: Good. Used copy with dust jacket with age wear, some light tanning to pages, previous owner name on first page, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought) used book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)

by Jürgen Habermas; Translator-Frederick G. Lawrence

price: $29.58

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1990-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780262581028 ISBN: 0262581027

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures used book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262581028 ISBN: 0262581027

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures

by Habermas, Jurgen; Trans. Frederick Lawrence

price: $36.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780262081634 ISBN: 0262081636

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Octavo; 430pp indexed; Hardcover in dust jacket in very nice shape, some light pencil underlining/marginalia scattered throughout, light edge wear & spine sun to jacket, o/w clean tight excellent copy (dj in mylar) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures new book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures

by Habermas, Jurgen, and Habermas, Ja1/4rgen, and Lawrence, Frederick G (Translated by)

price: $37.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780262581028 ISBN: 0262581027

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 450 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve L new book

The Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve L

by Habermas, Jurgen; Habermas, Ja1/4rgen An

price: $38.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780262581028 ISBN: 0262581027

Description: New. These lectures constitute Jurgen Habermas's response to the challenge posed by the radical critique of reason in contemporary French poststructuralism. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures new book

Philosophical Discourse of Modernity: Twelve Lectures

by Habermas, Jurgen

price: $38.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: MIT-Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780262581028 ISBN: 0262581027

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.