» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Philosophical Dictionary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Philosophical Dictionary

by Voltaire

About this title: "Voltaire's Philosophical Dictionary", first published in 1764, is a series of short, radical essays - alphabetically arranged - that form a brilliant and bitter analysis of the social and religious conventions that then dominated eighteenth-century French thought. One of the masterpieces of the Enlightenment, this enormously influential work of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Philosophical Dictionary

by Voltaire, And Gay, Peter, Professor (Translated

price: $28.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: basic books inc Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780156717502 ISBN: 0156717506

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. a-i read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Dictionary (Penguin Classics) used book

Philosophical Dictionary (Penguin Classics)

by Francois Voltaire; Translator-Theodore Besterman; Introduction-Theodore Besterman

price: $4.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1984-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780140442571 ISBN: 014044257X

Description: Good. Unmarked. Binding tight and square. Pages and covers clean. Some wear to covers. We pack carefully and ship daily, with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexiphiles, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Dictionary (Penguin Classics) used book

Philosophical Dictionary (Penguin Classics)

by Francois Voltaire

price: $5.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 3/6/1984 ISBN-13: 9780140442571 ISBN: 014044257X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Philosophical Dictionary

by Voltaire

price: $6.20

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Recorded Books

Description: Good. B000HYMLEC 3 audiocassettes. Excellent condition ex-library item. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Dictionary Library of Essential Reading Series

by John R. Iverson, Voltaire

price: $6.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760771761 ISBN: 0760771766

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Dictionary Library of Essential Reading Series

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760771761 ISBN: 0760771766

Description: Like New. 1990-Unknown Binding-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Dictionary

by Voltaire / Trans., Intro. & Glossary By Peter Gay, Preface By Andre Maurois

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Harcourt, Brace & World, Harvest trade paperbk. NY c.1962, 661pp. 7pp. of intro. inked, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Dictionary, Selections / Philosophy of History, Introduction (the Great Books, Sixth Year, Volume 6)

by Voltaire / Hegel

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Great Books Foundation Date Published: 1957

Description: G. Size: 12mo (6.5" to 7.5" tall); Pen underlining in some sections; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Pages toning slightly with age; Spine slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masstrader, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Philosophical Dictionary-Vol I Only of 2 Vol Set

by Voltaire

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Coventry House 1932.

Description: Good cond. Binding is Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Dictionary new book

Philosophical Dictionary

by Voltaire

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Barnes and Noble Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780760771761 ISBN: 0760771766

Description: New. No Jacket. Trade paperback in new and fine condition, originally published in 1764. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Dictionary (Penguin Classics) new book

Philosophical Dictionary (Penguin Classics)

by Francois Voltaire

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140442571 ISBN: 014044257X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Dictionary

by Voltaire, and Gay, Peter, Professor (Translated by)

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. A Harvest Book Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780156717502 ISBN: 0156717506

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor corner crease, extremity wear, rubbing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 661 Pages Peter Gay's splendid translation of the Dictionnaire Philosophique is the only complete and authentic edition available in English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Dictionary new book

Philosophical Dictionary

by Voltaire, and Besterman, Theodore (Translated by)

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140442571 ISBN: 014044257X

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Dictionary used book

Philosophical Dictionary

by Voltaire, Francois-Marie Arouet

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442571 ISBN: 014044257X

Description: Slight creases to upper corners of cover, looks like some moisture has been absorbed at the foreedge. Text block clean with some aging. 400 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Dictionary

by Voltaire

price: $14.32

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Carlton House

Description: Pp316, 1/2 dark blue cloth, light blueand red panelled cloth boards. pastre-ins by former owner at front and back, not affecting text orend-papers. spine faded, otherwise fine condition, a nice copy of an Enlightenment classic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Dictionary new book

Philosophical Dictionary

by Voltaire / Besterman, Theodore (Editor)

price: $14.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1984-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780140442571 ISBN: 014044257X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140442571. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Dictionary (Penguin Classics) new book

Philosophical Dictionary (Penguin Classics)

by Francois Voltaire

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140442571 ISBN: 014044257X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Dictionary Selections; Great Books Foundation

by Voltaire, Francois De

price: $16.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Regnery Company, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-Between 6 3/4" and 7 3/4" Tall. 222 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, discoloration of cover, creases on cover and spine, and browning on spine. cover edges and pages. This book gives the author's philosophy on different subjects. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Philosophical Dictionary From the French of M. De Voltaire in Two Volumes used book

A Philosophical Dictionary From the French of M. De Voltaire in Two Volumes

by Voltaire

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Dugdale, London Date Published: 1843

Description: Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, bound in maroon cloth, heavily worn, still intact. Frontspieces appear to be missing, one torn pages, some chipping at edges. Reading reference copies only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 002866. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Dictionary (Peter Gay Translation)

by Voltaire

price: $21.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; Peter Gay translation. Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Near fine. 661 pages. Gay's 50 page Editor's introduction is a noteworthy feature of this edition. Out of Print. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Dictionary used book

Philosophical Dictionary

by Voltaire

price: $22.86

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Impression Binding: Book Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442571 ISBN: 014044257X

Description: Fine. Size: 19.6 x 12.8 x 2.6 cm; 400 pages. Light wear to spine, slight spot of damage to top margin. Otherwise in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Philosophical Dictionary used book

Philosophical Dictionary

by Voltaire

price: $23.54

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140442571 ISBN: 014044257X

Description: VG. Very good condition with light shelf wear to covers. pp. 400. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Dictionary. (Two Volume Set)

by Voltaire

price: $28.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Good to Very Good. Published Without Dust Jackets. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 661 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. The gold lettering / type face on the spine shows a little bit dulled. Note: Two volume set. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philosophical Dictionary: Selected and Translated By H. I. Woolf

by Voltaire, (Jean François Marie Arouet De, 1694-1778)

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition US;

Description: VG/no dj; Knopf 1928, 12 mo., 316 pp., notes; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Philosophical Dictionary (V. 4 new book

A Philosophical Dictionary (V. 4

by Voltaire, Author

price: $40.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217433631 ISBN: 0217433634

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00292 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Tersa, Prague, Czech Republic

"I'd made it through a half of this book and then I decide I have better things to do. Better books to read. Better philosophers to agree with."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Ryan, Naples, ME

"Hilarious!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2008
By Aaron, Seattle, WA

"I loved what I understood. Especially the bit about the Flood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 12, 2008
By Farhad, Iran, Islamic Republic of

"Nobody can upgrade to elite group of society before he think as Philosophical Dictionary"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of A Philosophical Dictionary by Voltaire

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.