» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Philip Johnson & Texas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: 'Philip Johnson is unarguably the most influential and best-known American architect working at the close of this century', in the opinion of Frank Welch. For six decades he has been a leading advocate of European-inspired modernist architecture, patron of the Museum of Modern Art, and habitue of elite East Coast cultural circles. Yet his most ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Philip Johnson & Texas used book

Philip Johnson & Texas

by Frank D.; Welch; Frank D. Welch; Paul Hester; Illustrator-Brian Fitzsimmons; Illustrator-Landry Ray; Photographer-Paul Hester...

price: $19.28

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2000-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780292791343 ISBN: 0292791348

Description: Very Good. DJ very good. NOT EX-LIB! Hardback in great condition. DJ very good. No writing or underlining! All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller. Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookselle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ArkansasBookseller, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Philip Johnson & Texas used book

Philip Johnson & Texas

by Frank D. Welch

price: $39.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292791343 ISBN: 0292791348

Description: Paul Hester. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bright, crisp and clean copy with like dust jacket-unread. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Small quarto, 8 1/2"W X 10 3/4"H. 298 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Philip Johnson & Texas used book

Philip Johnson & Texas

by Foreword By Philip Johnson; Frank D. Welch

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin TX Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292791343 ISBN: 0292791348

Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. Signed by Author 298 pp., many B&W illus. and photographs. Book is inscribed, "to Jim, for all the memories + years-Frank" on title page, center. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Philip Johnson & Texas new book

Philip Johnson & Texas

by Frank D.; Welch; Frank D. Welch; Paul Hester; Foreword-Philip Johnson; Illustrator-Philip Johnson; Illustrator-Brian...

price: $56.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2000-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780292791343 ISBN: 0292791348

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Philip Johnson & Texas used book

Philip Johnson & Texas

by Welch, Frank D.; & Frank D. Welch & Paul Hester; Fitzsimmons, Brian & Landry Ray & Paul Hester

price: $35.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292791343 ISBN: 0292791348

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0292791348. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently used. Inside pages are clean.; 1.3 x 10.7 x 8.5 Inches; 328 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Philip Johnson & Texas used book

Philip Johnson & Texas

by Welch, Frank D.

price: $39.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292791343 ISBN: 0292791348

Description: Fine. Jacket Near Fine. 11 " NOT an ex library book. 298 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear bottom front corner, no chips, no price on endflap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Philip Johnson & Texas used book

Philip Johnson & Texas

by Frank D.; Welch; Frank D. Welch; Paul Hester; Illustrator-Brian Fitzsimmons; Illustrator-Landry Ray; Photographer-Paul Hester...

price: $50.56

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2000-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780292791343 ISBN: 0292791348

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Philip Johnson & Texas used book

Philip Johnson & Texas

by D., Frank; Welch; Welch, Frank D.; Hester, Paul

price: $52.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292791343 ISBN: 0292791348

Description: Good. 0292791348 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Philip Johnson & Texas used book

Philip Johnson & Texas

by Frank D.; Welch

price: $68.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292791343 ISBN: 0292791348

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Philip Johnson & Texas new book

Philip Johnson & Texas

by Frank D.; Welch

price: $74.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780292791343 ISBN: 0292791348

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Philip Johnson & Texas new book

Philip Johnson & Texas

by D., Frank; Welch; Welch, Frank D.; Hester, Paul

price: $102.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292791343 ISBN: 0292791348

Description: New. 0292791348 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.