» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Philip Gilbert Hamerton: An Autobiography 1834-1858 and a Memoir by His Wife 1858-1894 (Dodo Press)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Philip Gilbert Hamerton: An Autobiography 1834-1858 and a Memoir by His Wife 1858-1894 (Dodo Press)

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

About this title: We were taken to the services in Doncaster old church, which was destroyed by fire many years afterwards. Though not yet in my teens, I had an intense delight in architecture, and deeply enjoyed the noble old building, one of the finest of its class in England. Our pew was in the west gallery, not far from the organ, and from it we had a good view of the interior. The effect of the music was very strong upon me, as the instrument was a fine one, and I was fully alive to the influence of music and architecture in combination. The two arts go together far better than architecture and painting; ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Philip Gilbert Hamerton: an Autobiography 1834-1858 and a Memoir By His Wife 1858-1894

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roberts Brothers, 1896 1st prtg, Boston Date Published: 1896

Description: Hardcover, rebound in library cloth. Ex-library book with various library stamps and endpaper pocket. Text clean, binding tight. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philip Gilbert Hamerton; an Autobiography 1834-1858 and a Memoir By His Wife 1858-1894

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roberts Brothers, Boston Date Published: 1897

Description: Good. No Jacket. Brown cloth boards with gold title on spine; some discoloration and markings on boards; minor wear to corners of boards and ends of spine; front edge of pages is ruffled; interior is clean and unmarked; 591 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philip Gilbert Hamerton: an Autobiography 1834-1858, and a Memoir By His Wife 1858-1894

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Roberts Brothers,, Boston, Massachusetts: Date Published: 1896.

Description: Good. Octavo, 9" tall, xvii + 591 + [12]pp, full brown cloth. A good, clean, sturdy hard cover with general shelf wear, fraying started at top and bottom of the back strip, fore-corners worn through to boards, cloth split 1 1/2" down from top edge of the front cover hinge; front hinge cracked internally, but still secure, binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philip Gilbert Hamerton: An Autobiography 1834-1858 and a Memoir by His Wife 1858-1894 new book

Philip Gilbert Hamerton: An Autobiography 1834-1858 and a Memoir by His Wife 1858-1894

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $35.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406519556 ISBN: 1406519553

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 532 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Philip Gilbert Hamerton an Autobiography 1834-1858 and a Memoir By His Wife 1858-1894 (Dodo Press): new book

Philip Gilbert Hamerton an Autobiography 1834-1858 and a Memoir By His Wife 1858-1894 (Dodo Press):

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert Hamerton, Eugenie

price: $39.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406519556 ISBN: 1406519553

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 532 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Philip Gilbert Hamerton: an Autobiography 1834--1858 and a Memoir By His Wife 1858--1894

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert & E

price: $10.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: n/a Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seeley and Co., Ltd, London Date Published: 1897

Description: Octavo, G/none, burgundy boards w/ gold title on spine. Heavy shelfwear, boards soiled, foxing, hinges and gutter cracked, signatures separated. Biog-Auto Biog. 7-17-615127. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philip Gilbert Hamerton. an Autobiography 1834-1858 and a Memoir By His Wife. 1858-1894

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

price: $11.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roberts Bros., Boston Date Published: 1896

Description: Yellow cloth, gold lettering, ends of spine rubbed bare, ex-lib. Biography; 28729. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Philip Gilbert Hamerton: an Autobiography 1834-1858

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Roberts Brothers, Boston Date Published: 1896

Description: VG. Ex-lib; some staining to covers; pages untrimmed; contents clean; Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Philip Gilbert Hamerton: an Autobiography 1834-185 new book

Philip Gilbert Hamerton: an Autobiography 1834-185

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $26.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406519556 ISBN: 1406519553

Description: New. We were taken to the services in Doncaster old church, which was destroyed by fire many years afterwards. Though not yet in my teens, I had an intense delight in architecture, and deeply enjoyed the noble old building, one of the finest of its class... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Philip Gilbert Hamerton: an Autobiography 1834-1858 and a Memoir By His Wife 1858-1894 (Dodo Press) new book

Philip Gilbert Hamerton: an Autobiography 1834-1858 and a Memoir By His Wife 1858-1894 (Dodo Press)

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton, Eugenie Hamerton

price: $28.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406519556 ISBN: 1406519553

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Philip Gilbert Hamerton new book

Philip Gilbert Hamerton

by Hamerton, Eugenie

price: $30.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406519556 ISBN: 1406519553

Description: New. Philip Gilbert Hamerton (1834-1894), was an English artist, art critic and author. His autobiography was first published in 1896. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Philip Gilbert Hamerton: an Autobiography 1834-1858 and a Memoir By His Wife 1858-1894 (Dodo Press) new book

Philip Gilbert Hamerton: an Autobiography 1834-1858 and a Memoir By His Wife 1858-1894 (Dodo Press)

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton, Eugenie Hamerton

price: $35.15

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781406519556 ISBN: 1406519553

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.