» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Philadelphian

by Richard Pitts Powell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Philadelphian

by Richard Powell

price: $4.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plexus Pub ISBN-13: 9780937548646 ISBN: 0937548642

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philadelphian

by Richard Powell

price: $4.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plexus Pub Date Published: 28 November, 2006 ISBN-13: 9780937548646 ISBN: 0937548642

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philadelphian

by Richard Powell

price: $4.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plexus Pub Date Published: 28 November, 2006 ISBN-13: 9780937548646 ISBN: 0937548642

Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philadelphian

by Powell, Richard

price: $4.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Plexus Pub Date Published: 2006-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780937548646 ISBN: 0937548642

Description: Very good condition. Book, 323 pp. Some light creasing to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philadelphian

by Powell, Richard

price: $5.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plexus Pub ISBN-13: 9780937548646 ISBN: 0937548642

Description: Good. 0937548642 Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, creases, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, smudges, stains, chipping and bumping to the cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philadelphian

by Richard Powell

price: $7.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1956-01-01

Description: Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philadelphian

by Powell, Richard

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1956

Description: Good-Plus/No Jacket. First edition/printing hardback book, dust jacket not present. Outer edge of page block has minor foxing, ends of spine have some wear. Solid book in Good-Plus condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Journey Beyond... Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philadelphian

by Powell, Richard Pitts

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 376 p. 22 cm. Good shape. Dust jacket shows minor wear. Cover is in good condition. Edges of book a bit spotted. Pages are clean and tight. No marks or rips; very readable. From jacket: "This is a big novel covering four generations of a Philadelphia family. It begins with an untutored Irish immigrant girl in 1857, and ends with her great-grandson--a successful Philadelphia lawyer astride the very top of the social ladder..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllieneTurner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Philadelphian, the

by Powell, Richard

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 376 pp. 5 5/8 x 8 ½. Gray patterned boards with 1/2 black cloth, stamped in orange on spine. White dj, with mild edgewear. Inscribed on ffep to prev owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philadelphian (Filmed as: Young Philadelphians. ) used book

The Philadelphian (Filmed as: Young Philadelphians. )

by Powell, Richard

price: $8.12

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam (Canadian) F1817

Description: [F1817] 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good.......Filmed as: The Young Philadelphians....(Fiction, Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philadelphian

by Richard Powell

price: $8.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plexus Pub Date Published: 2006-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780937548646 ISBN: 0937548642

Description: Good. Cover has a little light scuffing. Spine creased, minor edge wear. A nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philadelphian

by Powell, Richard

price: $9.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Poor. Book looks it's age but still a very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philadelphian

by Richard Powell

price: $9.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philadelphian

by Powell, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. Vintage paperback is slightly age toned, tiny chips to two spine corners. Binding is tight, pages are clean but tanned. No names, writing or marks. 312 pgs. Scenes from the Warner Brothers movie starring Paul Newman on rear panel. mass Market Paperback. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philadelphian

by Powell, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner s Sons, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/lite chipping, unclipped price; 374 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philadelphian

by Powell, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: 376 pages, 8vo, tweed boards/black cloth. Tear in cloth mid spine, frayed along spine gutter, top cover slightly sunned, good; contents fine; dust jacket fair, ring stain, edge wear, large tears at soine with some loss. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philadelphian

by Powell, Richard

price: $12.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1956

Description: Chipped dust jacket. Very good condition. 376 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philadelphian

by Powell, Richard

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Back hinge starting to crack, a few pages feel loose. Minor soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philadelphian

by Powell, Richard

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hinges starting to crack, a few pages feel loose. Small tears at spine. Minor soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philadelphian

by Richard Powell

price: $22.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Philadelphian

by Powell, Richard

price: $32.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plexus Pub ISBN-13: 9780937548646 ISBN: 0937548642

Description: New. 0937548642. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philadelphian used book

The Philadelphian

by Powell, Richard

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, N, Y. Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philadelphian used book

The Philadelphian

by Powell, Richard

price: $62.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth with titles stamped in gilt on spine. Cover is very tidy except that spine tips are sunned, tight bindings, toning in endpapers, tidy pages. Dust jacket is price unclipped, small corner tears and gaps, 3 inch closed semi-circular tear in rear panel, slight loss at spine ends, protected in clear plastic sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philadelphian

by Powell, Richard

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles A. Scribner's Sons, Publisher, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good Condition. Fair Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. Beginning with an untutored irish immigrant girl in the year 1857, this book tells the story of four generations of a Philadelphia family. This hardcover First Edition from 1956 is in Good Condition with a Fair Dustjacket. There is a former owner's bookplate inside the cover. The price has been clipped from the dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philadelphian

by Richard Powell

price: $132.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.