Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Phenomenon of Life: An Essay on the Art of Building and the Nature of the Universe
by
Christopher Alexander
About this title: The pioneering scientist and author of "A Pattern Language" delivers his long-awaited four-volume magnum opus on the nature of life in the environment and how we must relate architecture to the life in the world.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Phenomenon of Life: An Essay on the Art of Building and the Nature of the Universe
(12 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Phenomenon of Life: the Nature of Order, Book 1 an Essay of the Art of Building and the Nature of the Universe
by
Alexander, Chris
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780972652919
ISBN: 0972652914
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Phenomenon of Life: Nature of Order, Book 1: an Essay on the Art of Building and the Nature of the Universe (the Nature of Order)
by
Christopher Alexander
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Center for Environmental Structure
Date Published: 2004-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780972652919
ISBN: 0972652914
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Phenomenon of Life: Nature of Order, Book 1: an Essay on the Art of Building and the Nature of
by
Christopher Alexander
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Center for Environmental Structure
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780972652919
ISBN: 0972652914
Description: Fine-Used in Fine jacket. / 0972652914. Looks unread, clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear to exterior only large hardcover in jacket dba. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Griffin Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Nature of Order, an Essay on the Art of Building and the Nature of the Universe: Book 1: the Phenomenon of Life
by
Alexander, Christopher
Binding: H Cloth
Publisher: Center for Environmental Structure, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780972652919
ISBN: 0972652914
Description: Good in J Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Dustjacket very barely rubbed, edges very lightly rubbed/bumped; bottom cover edges very barely sunned, bottom spine end very lightly bumped; binding tight; dustjacket, cover, edges, and interior intact and exceptionally clean; a thought-provoking book. read more
|
|
Nature of Order, Book One: the Phenomenon of Life
by
Alexander, Christopher
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Center for Environmental Structure Publishing
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780972652919
ISBN: 0972652914
Description: Brand New. read more
|
|
The Phenomenon of Life: Nature of Order, Book 1: an Essay on the Art of Building and the Nature of the Universe (the Nature of Order)
by
Christopher Alexander
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Center for Environmental Structure
Date Published: 2004-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780972652919
ISBN: 0972652914
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in dustjacket. Clean and crisp. Dustjacket has small closed tear at spine and flared at top. VG+/VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Foolscap Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Phenomenon of Life: the Nature of Order, Book 1 an Essay of the Art of Building and the Nature of the Universe (the Nature of Order, Book 1)
by
Chris Alexander
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Center for Environmental Structure
Date Published: 2004-07-15
ISBN-13: 9780972652919
ISBN: 0972652914
Description: Like New. Hardcover. New and unmarked. Bookstore overstock with some very minor shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Seanatreiters,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Phenomenon of Life: Nature of Order, Book 1: an Essay on the Art of Building and the Nature of the Universe (the Nature of Order)
by
Alexander, Christopher
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Center for Environmental Structure
ISBN-13: 9780972652919
ISBN: 0972652914
Description: New. 0972652914. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Phenomenon of Life
by
Alexander, Christopher (University Of California, Berkeley, Usa)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: CENTER FOR ENVIRONMENTAL STRUCTURE Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780972652919
ISBN: 0972652914
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 746 pages. (746 pages) illustrations, (some colour ) maps, (some colour ), portraits, (some colour ) (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Phenomenon of Life: Nature of Order, Book 1: an Essay on the Art of Building and the Nature of the Universe (the Nature of Order)
by
Alexander, Christopher
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Center for Environmental Structure
ISBN-13: 9780972652919
ISBN: 0972652914
Description: New. 0972652914 All books are imported from the United Kingdom. Please allow sufficient time. All books despatched immediately-selecting d does not enhance times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Phenomenon of Life: Nature of Order, Book 1: an Essay on the Art of Building and the Nature of the Universe (the Nature of Order)
by
Alexander, Christopher
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Center for Environmental Structure
ISBN-13: 9780972652919
ISBN: 0972652914
Description: New. 0972652914 Professional, reliable bookseller since 1987. All books are promptly airfreighted from the UK into our USA distribution hub. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer d service. Books with stock number prefix OXD-titles are perfectly bound print on demand titles which can take up to 15-30 days to deliver. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Phenomenon of Life: Nature of Order, Book 1: an Essay on the Art of Building and the Nature of the Universe (the Nature of Order)
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780972652919
ISBN: 0972652914
Description: New. BRAND NEW! PERFECT CONDITION! Author: Christopher Alexander / Edition: 1 / Binding: Hardcover / Publication Date: 2004 / Publisher: Center for Environmental Structure. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=5097623&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|