» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Phenomenology of Perception

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Phenomenology of Perception

by Maurice Merleau-Ponty

About this title: Together with Sartre, Merleau-Ponty was the foremost French philosopher of the post-war period and "Phenomenology of Perception", first published in 1945, is his masterpiece. What makes this work so important is that it returned the body to the forefront of philosophy for the first time since Plato. For Merleau-Ponty perception was always embodied - changes in our bodies lead to changes in our perceptions - and played a key role in speech, sexuality and relations with others. His influence has increased with time, as cognitive scientists struggle to build "intelligent machines" - is it ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Phenomenology of Perception

by Merleau-Ponty, Maurice

price: $19.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & K. Paul Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 466p., ill., 23 cm. Originally published as 'Pheomeologie de la perception'Gallimard, 1945. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Phenomenology of Perception

price: $12.25

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780391000704 ISBN: 0391000705

Description: Good. DJ has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Phenomenology of Perception (Routledge Classics) new book

Phenomenology of Perception (Routledge Classics)

by Merleau-Ponty

price: $18.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415278416 ISBN: 0415278414

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Phenomenology of Perception new book

Phenomenology of Perception

by Merleau-Ponty, Maurice / Smith, Colin (Translator)

price: $21.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780415278416 ISBN: 0415278414

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780415278416. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phenomenology of Perception new book

Phenomenology of Perception

by Merleau-Ponty, Maurice

list price: $23.95

our price: $21.56

you save: $2.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415278416 ISBN: 0415278414

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Phenomenology of Perception (Routledge Classics) new book

Phenomenology of Perception (Routledge Classics)

by Merleau-Ponty

price: $22.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415278416 ISBN: 0415278414

Description: New. 0415278414 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phenomenology of Perception (International Library of Philosophy)

price: $24.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Import ISBN-13: 9780710009944 ISBN: 0710009941

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. Owner's name on inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phenomenology of Perception

by Merleau-Ponty, M.; Smith, Colin (Translator)

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Third printing full red cloth hard cover. Prior owner's name inked on front endpaper, some light pencilling to preface, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Corners bumped. xxi, 466pp., index, bibliography. Uniform with other publications in the International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phenomenology of Perception (International Library of Philosophy)

by Maurice Merleau-Ponty

price: $26.18

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780710009944 ISBN: 0710009941

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Phenomenology of Perception, an Introduction new book

Phenomenology of Perception, an Introduction

by Maurice Merleau-Ponty Colin Smith

price: $28.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415278416 ISBN: 0415278414

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.795 by 5.079 inches. Preface, introduction: traditional prejudices and the return to phenomena, 1. the 'sensation' as a unit of experience, 2. 'association' and the 'projection of memories', 3. 'attention' and 'judgement', 4. the phenomenal field, part 1: the body: experience and objective thought. the problem of the body, 1. the body as object and mechanistic physiology, 2. the experience of the body and classical psychology, 3. the spatiality of one's own body and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Phenomenology of Perception

by Merleau-Ponty, M.

price: $33.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" [Ph-B]. 466 pp. Hardcover, bound in red cloth with dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear, the jacket faded and price-clipped; bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Phenomenology of Perception an Introduction new book

Phenomenology of Perception an Introduction

by Merleau-Ponty, Maurice

price: $33.51

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415278416 ISBN: 0415278414

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 576 pages. (576 pages) long considered merleau-ponty's defining work, this is so important because it returned the body to the forefront of philosophy for the first time since plato. its is a crucial work in understanding how we perceive the world. illustrations edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Phenomenology of Perception

by Ponty, Merleau

price: $49.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & K. Paul

Description: Good. B000KA8QWY Hardback 2nd printing, text has some underlining, original d/j has wear, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Phenomenology of Perception (Routledge Classics) used book

Phenomenology of Perception (Routledge Classics)

by Merleau-Ponty

price: $60.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780415278416 ISBN: 0415278414

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1965 Routledge and Kegan Paul hard cover-1st edition 2nd printing-slight wear to dust jacket (now in mylar cover) minor staining to page edge-otherwise cover fine binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Phenomenology of Perception (International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method) used book

Phenomenology of Perception (International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method)

by Merleau-Ponty, M

price: $67.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. UK reprint in the Philosophy and Scientific Method series under the general editorship of Ted Honderich, 8vo, 466pp, translated by Colin Smith, red cloth with spine lettering gilt; some general signs of light use but essentially VG Copy of this classic in sl dusty but safely VG DJ; tough in hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Phenomenology of Perception

by Merleau-Ponty, M.

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Dustjacket is tattered, torn, repaired with tape, and price clipped. Corners bumped.; 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phenomenology of Perception, an Introduction new book

Phenomenology of Perception, an Introduction

by Maurice Merleau-Ponty Colin Smith

price: $107.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415278409 ISBN: 0415278406

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) preface, introduction: traditional prejudices and the return to phenomena, 1. the 'sensation' as a unit of experience, 2. 'association' and the 'projection of memories', 3. 'attention' and 'judgement', 4. the phenomenal field, part 1: the body: experience and objective thought. the problem of the body, 1. the body as object and mechanistic physiology, 2. the experience of the body and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Phenomenology of Perception an Introduction new book

Phenomenology of Perception an Introduction

by Merleau-Ponty, Maurice

price: $125.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415278409 ISBN: 0415278406

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 572 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (572 pages) long considered merleau-ponty's defining work, this is so important because it returned the body to the forefront of philosophy for the first time since plato. its is a crucial work in understanding how we perceive the world. illustrations edition 2 rev ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Phenomenology of Perception (Routledge Classics) new book

Phenomenology of Perception (Routledge Classics)

by Merleau-Ponty

price: $143.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2002-05-03 ISBN-13: 9780415278409 ISBN: 0415278406

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Phenomenology of Perception new book

Phenomenology of Perception

by Merleau-Ponty, Maurice

price: $144.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780415278409 ISBN: 0415278406

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 488 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Phenomenology of Perception new book

Phenomenology of Perception

by Merleau-Ponty

price: $17.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415278416 ISBN: 0415278414

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Phenomenology of Perception new book

Phenomenology of Perception

by Merleau-Ponty

price: $17.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780415278416 ISBN: 0415278414

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Phenomenology of Perception (International Library of Philosophy)

by Maurice Merleau-Ponty

price: $17.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ROUTLEDGE ISBN-13: 9780710009944 ISBN: 0710009941

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Phenomenology of Perception (International Library of Philosophy)

by Maurice Merleau-Ponty

price: $17.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ROUTLEDGE ISBN-13: 9780710009944 ISBN: 0710009941

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Phenomenology of Perception (International Library of Philosophy)

by Maurice Merleau-Ponty

price: $17.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ROUTLEDGE Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780710009944 ISBN: 0710009941

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Melissa Sara, Normal, IL

"I probably would have rated it higher if I could have understood it. But those five pages sure are useful..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Sean Billy, West Bloomfield, MI

"I picked up this book to get a better understanding on phenomenology after learning about it's applications in architecture. It's a big volume and I chose to read excerpts here and there that peaked my interest and were relevant to architecture. Very interesting although you have to pick up philosophy/psychology lingo along the way. I'll be picking it back up here and there from now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Anna, Kraków, Poland

"Collection of essays on different forms of expression - from gestures to a word. Merleau - Ponty uses methods from different of science and humanities, especially biology, psychology or linguistics. According to the philosopher the most important expression in human disposition is the expression of word. All essays shows the general form of new conception of theory of culture - original idea of the philosopher."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 3, 2008
By d. rita, San Francisco, CA

"There is so much interesting stuff in this book, plus it is heavy enough to be used as a doorstop! Love this book...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Phenomenology of Perception by Maurice Merleau-Ponty

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.