» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Phasian Bird

by Henry Williamson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1950

Description: Fine-/No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Henry Williamson

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE BROWN AND COMPANY

Description: Good. B001NES61C Faber and faber UK ed. Lovely jacket. Tight and bright. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: $3.98

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780851152387 ISBN: 0851152384

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 341 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.R.W. Wholesale Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Ltd, London

Description: Good in Good jacket. Has DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: The Boydell Press, Woodbridge, Suffolk Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good- Book is worn and soiled, pages are darkening. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird (Country Library)

by Henry Williamson

price: $5.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780851152387 ISBN: 0851152384

Description: Good. ***First Edition***Dated 1948, 341 pages. Publisher Faber & Faber. Some cover wear, pages very good, binding very good. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: $5.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780851152387 ISBN: 0851152384

Description: Boydell Press 1984. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1950

Description: NF in VG- jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, first American printing, novel about "the fight for survival of a game bird, a hybrid pheasant, during the ominous years 1937-1944, " book is in excellent condition with no remarkable flaws, the dustjacket has a 1-inch chunk missing from the top edge of the rear panel, some chipping at the corners, and two short tears on the front panel, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER & FABER Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. NATURE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT GRAY AND WHITE PICTORIAL JACKET. FABER & FABER. MCMXLVIII. 341 PPS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED BLACKED OUT ON COPYWRITE PAGE. FORMER OWNERS NAME ON FRONT END PAPER. IN PIECE OF TOP FRON OF D/J REMOVED. ALSO SMALL HOLE IN D/J SPINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, H.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Drawings. Very Good-Fine in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 276 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry; Doskow, Israel

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY

Description: GOOD. USED "1ST edition--GOOD--276pp, STORY OF A GAMEBIRD'S FLIGHT FOR SURVIVAL. ENJOYABLE. --" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phasian Bird, the

by Williamson, Henry

price: $10.49

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 12mo. 341 pp. 5 1/4 x 7 1/2. Light blue cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Slight water damage along bottom edge of cover. Ownership markings on ffep. Gray dj, edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: $12.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Tight red cloth hardcover gold trim dust jacket scuffed and tore on edges clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson Henry

price: $12.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Minor stain to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: $12.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, United Kingdom

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A tightly bound, unmarked copy. Price-clipped dustjacket is chipped and rubbed on heel and head. 341 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1950

Description: Black & White Illustrations. Good plus condition/-- 8vo., 276 pp., Spine lightly faded, gently rubbed with some cover staining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1950

Description: Black & White Illustrations. Good plus condition: small cover paint stains; p.105 turned; ow. 8vo., 276 pp., small cover paint stains; p.105 turned; ownership. Illustrated by Israel Doskow. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1950

Description: Red cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated by Israel Doskow. Nature. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: On the Road Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber

Description: Vg/G Dj has chips missing on edges and a few splits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry. Illustrated By Israel Doskow

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston: Date Published: 1950

Description: Good copy in a good price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: $16.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Faber & Faber (1963). 1st ed. Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Ink ownership stamp on end papers else a near fine book (foxed edges) in a near fine DJ with a couple of tiny edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1950

Description: Black & White Illustrations. VG/G. 8vo., 276 pp., Dj rubbed, edges frayed. An Atlantic Monthly Press Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Phasian Bird

by Williamson, Henry

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Fine, in torn and mended dust jacket, enclosed in protective mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.