Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. 0023447818 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, dust jacket, has writing & highlighting pages, 5th edition books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1970
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Edition: 3rd
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan and Co., LTD
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Hardcover. 1969 printing (7th) Ex-library with markings limited to page ends and end paper; text is unmarked. No dust jacket (as issued). Corners rubbed; light wear to tail of spine. Binding solid and square. read more
Description: Goodman, Louis S. & Alfred Gilman (editors) w/Alfred G. Gilman & Geroge B. Kolle., Macmillan Pub., nd, c1975, 5th Edition 1st printing, cloth w/gilt titles, name on fpdep o/w vg-fine w/very slightly chipped dj, 1704 pp w/index & appendix, Sm 4to, "...this world renowned textbook of Pharmacology, Toxicology and...", $10.00. read more
Edition: 5th ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780023447815ISBN:0023447818
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. dj has some wear, riffling of some pages, former owners name on the top edge. xvi, 1704 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographies and index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan [etc. ]: Baillière Tindall, New York: London
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780702005848ISBN:0702005843
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. xvii, 1704p., fold plate: ill. (incl 1 col. ); 27 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. 5th ed. / editors Louis S. Goodman, Alfred Gilman / associate editors Alfred G. Gilman, George B. Koelle. Previous ed. : / edited by Louis S. Goodman and Alfred Gilman. New York: Macmillan; London: Collier-Macmillan, 1970. Includes bibliographies and index. read more
Binding: Cloth Hard Back
Publisher: Macmillan Pub. Co., New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is lightly scuffed with spine ends and corners slightly bumped with slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
Edition: Fifth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, N. Y.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780023447815ISBN:0023447818
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This book covers Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics. This book has minor shelf wear, light foxing and the name and address of a previous owner on the inside cover. The dust jacket is taped along the top front and top spine, is slightly faded and has small tears and rubbing along the cover edges and corners. Buy it before it's gone! read more
Edition: 4th edition
Binding: HB
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good in very good jacket. NY: Macmillan Company, [1970]. 4th Edition, Later printing. [First published 1941]. [xxii]+1794+[8]pp. Thick 4to. Blue buckram. A very good copy in dust jacket. A goldmine of historical information on psychopharmacology. From the vantage point of the historian of psychiatry, all the editions are worth having, as some entries have been deleted in later editions, while in other cases the historical treatment is better in earlier editions. read more
Edition: 5th Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Yes. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 7"x10" This hard cover book has a red, blue and tan dj with tan lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is some slight wear to the dj. A reference guide for the use of drug in therapy situations. 1704 indexed pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. Size: 4to-over 9_"-12" tall; Good + No Jacket.1784 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards are well preserved but have light buffing to edges. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.