» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt

by Elizabeth Payne

About this title: Ruled by awesome god-kings called Pharaohs, ancient Egypt was a land of bustling cities, golden palaces, and huge stone monuments. This astonishing civilization endured for more than 3,000 years before it gradually vanished from the face of the earth. Beginning with the Rosetta Stone, author Elizabeth Payne examines archeological studies that have ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books) used book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books)

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394846996 ISBN: 0394846990

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books) used book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books)

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394846996 ISBN: 0394846990

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books) used book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books)

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394846996 ISBN: 0394846990

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books) used book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books)

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394846996 ISBN: 0394846990

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books) new book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books)

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $2.54

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394846996 ISBN: 0394846990

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books) new book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books)

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394846996 ISBN: 0394846990

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt new book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $3.69

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1981-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394846996 ISBN: 0394846990

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt used book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt

by Payne, Elizabeth

price: $4.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Landmark Books (Random House) Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394846996 ISBN: 0394846990

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine trade paperback. Fifth printing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. Landmark Books (Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile. Near Fine trade paperback. Fifth printing. 180 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books) new book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books)

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $4.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394846996 ISBN: 0394846990

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books) new book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books)

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $5.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394846996 ISBN: 0394846990

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt new book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt

by Payne, Elizabeth

price: $5.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Landmark Books (Random House) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394846996 ISBN: 0394846990

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. Landmark Books (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books) used book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books)

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $6.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1981-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394846996 ISBN: 0394846990

Description: Like New. Book is in New condition with a small remainder dot at the bottom of the page ends, visible only when book is closed looking at the bottom of the book page ends. Books are unused and unread. Great Series! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Keller Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books) new book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books)

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $6.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394846996 ISBN: 0394846990

Description: New. Book in New condition, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Keller Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books) used book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books)

by Payne, Elizabeth

price: $6.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Turtleback ISBN-13: 9780808511526 ISBN: 0808511521

Description: Fair. 0808511521 READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, HAS WEAR, MIGHT HAVE HIGHLIGHTS, WRITINGS AND UNDERLININGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-DD2) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books) used book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books)

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $16.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Tandem Library Date Published: 10/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780808511526 ISBN: 0808511521

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (World Landmark Books)

by Elizabeth Ann Payne

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1964

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (World Landmark Books)

by Elizabeth Ann Payne

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1964

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pharoahs of Ancient Egypt (World Landmark Books, W-59)

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $44.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House: New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Scarce text. Good with no d/j. Moderate rubbing and edge wear on cover, publisher stamp on fly, clean pages, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt, the, World Landmark #W59

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $44.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1964

Description: A good reading copy only. Wear. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books) used book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books)

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1981-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394846996 ISBN: 0394846990

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Covers have moderate shelf wear. Ex-Library book with usual stamps, stickers and markings, otherwise pages are clean and bright. We ship daily from Tennessee! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver Owl Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books) used book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books)

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394846996 ISBN: 0394846990

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books) used book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books)

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394846996 ISBN: 0394846990

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, THE REST OF THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books) used book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books)

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394846996 ISBN: 0394846990

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books) used book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books)

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394846996 ISBN: 0394846990

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books) used book

The Pharaohs of Ancient Egypt (Landmark Books)

by Elizabeth Payne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394846996 ISBN: 0394846990

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Erin, Hutto, TX

"highly recommended for 6th grade on up if you're interested in or studying Ancient History."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  14 out of 15

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.