Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 509 p. 2 cm. Hardcover, 1958 edition, could be a 1st edition but not stated, ex-library with usual markings, book is good to very good/DJ none, a clean, tight copy. K3 al/ab read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward Mccann
Date Published: 1958
Description: Fair in Fair dust jacket. Fairly tight copy with some edge wear, dates written on rear endpaper, slight slant, jacket is pated on at flaps, jacket is rubbed and has some light chipping and creases as well a s a few short tears, in good reading condition. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward McCann, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Inscribed By Author Inscribed by author in the year of publication. Very nice book with the rear hinge a little loose. Jacket is a little chipped at spine ends, and has one fingernail sized chip missing at top of rear panel near the joint. The jacket spine is sunned, but front panel is bright. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 509 pages First edition, first printing. Dust jacket art by Richard Powers. Story of a Queen and three Kings in ancient Egypt. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket with the spine very slightly faded and slight wear to the corners. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward-Mccann, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Scarce Historical Novel. A sharp copy. Some minor jacket wear; some fading to the spine panel. Overall the book and the Richard Powers dust jacket are bright and fresh. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward-Mccann, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Scarce Historical Novel. A sharp copy. One corner bumped; some minor jacket wear; a small chip from the bottom of the rear panel. Overall the book and the Richard Powers dust jacket are bright and fresh. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward-McCann
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Spine is STRAIGHT, NO notes/marks/highlights/underlines, lightly chipped and worn dw, bookplate, a very nice copy, read more
Edition: First edition, first printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Fine, fresh, in terra cotta cloth shelfback over marbled boards; in a bright, very good plus dust jacket showing some light edgewear, nicking. Very nice example! Much praised (and now quite scarce) historical novel of the first great woman ruler of world history, Hatshepsut of Ancient Egypt; from the three-time Newbery winner. [509] pages. Jacket art by the great Richard Powers. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.