» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by V S Ramachandran, M.D., Ph.D., Sandra Blakeslee

About this title: In the tradition of the works of Oliver Sacks, this fascinating journey into the deep architecture of the mind introduces readers to a range of patients suffering from strange neurological afflictions, explains how Dr. Ramachandran's evaluations reveal what actually occurs in the brain, and explores what these findings reveal about dreams, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind used book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by V. S. Ramachandran, Sandra Blakeslee

price: $6.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 9/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780688152475 ISBN: 0688152473

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind used book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by Ramachandran, V. S.; Blakeslee, Sandra

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 8/18/1999 ISBN-13: 9780688172176 ISBN: 0688172172

Description: Fine. 0688172172 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind used book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by V. S. Ramachandran; Sandra Blakeslee; Foreword-Oliver Sacks

price: $7.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc Date Published: 1998-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780688152475 ISBN: 0688152473

Description: Good. Dust jacket missing. Stains on front cover and text block. Few pages with reminder bends. Text not obscured, great reading copy. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind used book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

price: $9.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780688172176 ISBN: 0688172172

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phantoms in the Brain. Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by Ramachandran, V.S.

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind new book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by V. S. Ramachandran

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688172176 ISBN: 0688172172

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind new book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by Ramachandran, V S, M.D., Ph.D., and Blakeslee, Sandra

list price: $16.00

our price: $12.80

you save: $3.20 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688172176 ISBN: 0688172172

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind used book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by V. S. Ramachandran; Sandra Blakeslee

price: $13.63

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780688152475 ISBN: 0688152473

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind used book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by Ramachandran, V. S.; Blakeslee, Sandra

price: $14.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688152475 ISBN: 0688152473

Description: Good. 0688152473 1998 stated first edition tight hardcover stain on front endpaper interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind new book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by Ramachandran, V. S. / Blakeslee, Sandra

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780688172176 ISBN: 0688172172

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780688172176. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantoms in the Brain used book

Phantoms in the Brain

by Ramachandram, V. S & Blakeslee, Sandra

price: $15.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688152475 ISBN: 0688152473

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine 1st edition 1st printing in an unclipped dust jacket. As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind used book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by V. S. Ramachandran, Sandra Blakeslee

price: $21.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688152475 ISBN: 0688152473

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind new book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

price: $22.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688152475 ISBN: 0688152473

Description: New. (3654)Hardcover, 1998; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind used book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by Ramachandran, V.S., M.D. And Sandra Blakeslee

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780688152475 ISBN: 0688152473

Description: First edition. Slightly cocked else fine in fine, lightly soiled dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind new book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by V. S. Ramachandran; Sandra Blakeslee; Foreword-Oliver Sacks

price: $29.29

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc Date Published: 9/2/1998 ISBN-13: 9780688152475 ISBN: 0688152473

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind new book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by Ramachandran, V. S.; Blakeslee, Sandra

price: $29.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688152475 ISBN: 0688152473

Description: New in New jacket. 1st Ed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind new book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by V. S. Ramachandran

price: $38.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688152475 ISBN: 0688152473

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind new book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by Ramachandran, V. S.; Blakeslee, Sandra

price: $72.18

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc Date Published: 1998-08-19 ISBN-13: 9780688152475 ISBN: 0688152473

Description: New. New, unread hardback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind new book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

price: $102.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688152475 ISBN: 0688152473

Description: New. Stated First Edition Copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind used book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by V. S. Ramachandran / Sandra Blakeslee

price: $4.24

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc Date Published: 1998-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780688152475 ISBN: 0688152473

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. First Edition... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind [Hardcover] used book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind [Hardcover]

by V. S. Ramachandran; Sandra Blakeslee; Foreword-Oliver Sacks

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc Date Published: 1998-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780688152475 ISBN: 0688152473

Description: Good. Very solid, readable copy! Binding is tight and flat, with no damage. Covers are presentable, with light wear at edges and corners of hard covers, and some edgewear and surface scuffing and scratching on dustcover. Interior pages remain bright and readable, but there is some light bracketing in margins and/or highlighting in some sections. Overall, a very readable, solid copy! Ships quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Act Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind used book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by Ramachandran, V. S.; Blakeslee, Sandra

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780688172176 ISBN: 0688172172

Description: Good. 0688172172 Cover, pages and binding intact, typical shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books And Dreams, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind used book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by Ramachandran, V S, M.D., Ph.D., and Blakeslee, Sandra

price: $7.08

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688172176 ISBN: 0688172172

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. like a brand new book great condition, fast shipping with a delivery comfirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind new book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by Ramachandran, V. S.

price: $9.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688172176 ISBN: 0688172172

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind new book

Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind

by Ramachandran, V S, M.D., Ph.D., and Blakeslee, Sandra

price: $9.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688172176 ISBN: 0688172172

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. lookslikenew. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Jake, Brooklyn, NY

"A solid set of neurology case-studies, in the tradition of Oliver Sacks. Ramachandran seems to have made his name explaining how different kinds of phantom limb syndromes function, and he's at his best when he's explaining the weird and miraculous ways the brain copes with the sudden loss of a part of the body. Also very good is the middle portion of the book, when he expands his survey to related neurological problems, including temporal lobe epilepsy (which seems to put some patients into direct rapport with God) and anosognosia (where the patient refuses to recognize a part of the body is paralyzed). Some of the later chapters, where Ramachandran goes further afield into evolutionary psychology (a/k/a sociobiology), and various theories of consciousness, feel a little light and overly speculative-- for that stuff I'd stick with E.O. Wilson or Daniel Dennett. But overall, a very interesting read, made easier by frequent diagrams and Ramachandran's engaging prose style."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Neda, Austin, TX

"The series of videos with the same name in you tube partially cover the materials in this book. But reading it is still fun!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Christopher, The United States

"One may not initially find a book on modern psychology particularly interesting, but in the same vein as Charles Darwin's Origin of Species and Benjamin Kidd's Social Evolution, V.S. Ramachandran brings the reader on an interesting, enlightening, and entertaining journey through the human mind by exploring abnormal psychological cases. I enjoyed the book for it's conversational quality (it reads as if V.S. Ramachandran is in the room with you, Indian accent and all, explaining the details of his work!) The book is intended for the lay population; a background in psychology certainly will help understanding, but is by no means necessary to enjoy the work. Ramachandran probes the "phantom limb" syndrome (where an amputee still feels an amputated limb), psychological neglect and denial, and even the question of self and self-representation, all the while dropping quotes from Sherlock Holmes, Through the Looking Glass, and a great deal of Shakespeare's catalog. The work is engaging, and also very informative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 31, 2008
By Dave, Schaumburg, IL

"An absolutely fascinating tour of Dr. Ramachadran's groundbreaking work on phantom limbs; from its neurological origins to deceptively simple therapies. Ramachadran writes in a clear prose style that effectively conveys his theories in language that is both captivating and easily understood. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Phantoms in the Brain: Probing the Mysteries of the Human Mind by V S Ramachandran, M.D., Ph.D., Sandra Blakeslee

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.