» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Phantom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Phantom

by Susan Kay

About this title: From the author of "Legacy", winner of the Georgette Heyer Historical Novel Prize and the Betty Trask Award, this novel re-interprets the 1911 novel by Gaston Leroux which tells the story of Erik, facially disfigured from birth, who falls in love with a young soprano.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Phantom used book

Phantom

by Susan Kay

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440211693 ISBN: 0440211697

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom used book

Phantom

by Kay, Susan

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440211693 ISBN: 0440211697

Description: Acceptable. Moderate spinal, cover creasing. Tanned pages. Name written inside. Fold out front cover and book mark still attached. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phantom

by Kay, Susan

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. Heavey edgewear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phantom

by Susan Kay

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: DELACORTE PRESS Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385302968 ISBN: 0385302967

Description: VERY GOOD. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS. MAY SHOW MINIMAL WEAR TO EXTREMITIES. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom used book

Phantom

by Kay

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440211693 ISBN: 0440211697

Description: Good. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom used book

Phantom

by Kay, Susan

price: $11.55

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Island Books ISBN-13: 9780440211693 ISBN: 0440211697

Description: Very Good. 0440211697 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phantom

by Susan Kay

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780552137584 ISBN: 0552137588

Description: Acceptable. OCCASIONAL INKED ANNOTATION. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Phantom

by Susan Kay

price: $12.69

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Media Creations Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781933626000 ISBN: 1933626003

Description: Good. 121-W-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom used book

Phantom

by Kay, Susan

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Island Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440211693 ISBN: 0440211697

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phantom

by Kay, Susan

price: $13.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Media Creations Inc ISBN-13: 9781933626000 ISBN: 1933626003

Description: Fine. 1933626003. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom used book

Phantom

by Kay, Susan

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Island Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440211693 ISBN: 0440211697

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Spine creasing, hinge crease, edge wear. Bookmark is included, but no longer attached to back cover. Last 100 or so pages have some rippling/damp damage at top corner. Teaser page is corner clipped with no text missing.... Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ltflint, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom used book

Phantom

by Kay, Susan

price: $15.02

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Island Books ISBN-13: 9780440211693 ISBN: 0440211697

Description: Very Good. 0440211697 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom used book

Phantom

by Kay, Susan

price: $16.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Distributing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440211693 ISBN: 0440211697

Description: Good. No Jacket. Some creases on cover, edges worn, spine creased, text is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom used book

Phantom

by Kay, Susan

price: $18.82

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Island Books ISBN-13: 9780440211693 ISBN: 0440211697

Description: Very Good. 0440211697 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom used book

Phantom

by Kay, Susan

price: $21.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Island Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440211693 ISBN: 0440211697

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. Good///Paperback///spine creasing--pages tight B0563 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Store, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom used book

Phantom

by Kay, Susan

price: $21.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440211693 ISBN: 0440211697

Description: VG+ to Near Fine. No Jacket (as issued) First edition thus of the mass market paperback. Included bookmark is detatched but present. Nicer than usually seen copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom new book

Phantom

by Susan Kay

price: $22.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781933626048 ISBN: 1933626046

Description: New. Great Shape! 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom used book

Phantom

by Kay, Susan

price: $23.32

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Island Books ISBN-13: 9780440211693 ISBN: 0440211697

Description: Very Good. 0440211697 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom used book

Phantom

by Kay, Susan

price: $23.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Island Books ISBN-13: 9780440211693 ISBN: 0440211697

Description: Very Good. 0440211697 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, bookmarker in back of book is missing, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom used book

Phantom

by Kay, Susan

price: $27.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books/Dell Publishing, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440211693 ISBN: 0440211697

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy that still has the perforated return flap on the back side of the wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Phantom used book

Phantom

by Kay, Susan

price: $27.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Island Books/Dell Publishing, United States Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440211693 ISBN: 0440211697

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy that is complete with the wrap-around wraps on the front and back side of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Phantom used book

Phantom

by Kay, Susan

price: $27.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Llumina Stars ISBN-13: 9781933626031 ISBN: 1933626038

Description: Very Good. 1933626038 Missing Dust Jacket. Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom new book

Phantom

by Kay, Susan

price: $27.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Llumina Stars Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933626048 ISBN: 1933626046

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Phantom used book

Phantom

by Kay, Susan

price: $27.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780440211693 ISBN: 0440211697

Description: Good. Reader and spinal creasing, no stamps or marks. Edge wear, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phantom

by Kay, Susan

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385302968 ISBN: 0385302967

Description: Odom, Mel. Near Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket. EAN: 9780385302968. 458 pp. Full size book club edition. A few pages are ever-so-slightly corner bent, else fine. Dust Jacket has light crimping to spine ends. Now protected in a New Mylar Cover. A child is born. His mother's only gift is a mask. Precocious and gifted, he will live friendless and alone. Caged as a freak in a Gypsy carnival, a disfigured outcast flees, becoming a stonemason's apprentice in Rome, a dark magician at the Persian ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Chelsey, The United States

"i'll admit, the numerous fanfics i have read completely prepared me for this book...

Kay follows Erik's descent from a child starved for love to the cold-hearted monster he becomes with soul-wrenching presition. The only areas she strayed from the original plot are the parts where she created a fluffy, disturbing romance between Erik and Christine. As it says in the book, he's old enough to be her father!

But the Phantom's back story was worth all that stalker romance buisness. I had always been curious about the rosy hours of Mazanderan..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Lisa, Louisville, KY

"I want to know how the hell I finished a book with the week I've had, but I'm glad it was this one...I fairly devoured it last evening.

This is Kelly Creagh's fav book of all time. Despite the deplorable cover art (gag!!!), this is NOT a Harlequin Gothic romance story...but a dark retelling of the The Phantom of the Opera. Like all good retellings, it begins with the birth of the main character and illuminates the childhood of Erik (the Phantom) to give an understandably pathetic introduction to his dark and genius ways. By the end of the story, I was able to visualize what his face may have looked like (which was kinda hard for me to do throughout most of the story...probably the author's intention?).

A VERY good read, just remove the jacket so you won't be embarrassed reading it in public. hahaha."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Myken, The United States

"Wow--I never expected to love this book. I was skeptical when it was chosen for book club. Although I enjoy the musical, I am not passionate about it. However, I loved this book and could see myself reading it again, looking for things I missed in my first reading. While Erik's life is mostly dark and tragic, I found myself wishing I knew him personally. What would it be like to know someone like that? I just kept hoping and cheering for him up to the end. And even though some of his choices were really bad, I found myself saying, "Well, how do I know what I would do if I were to walk a mile in his moccassions?" And, "Glad I'm not the judge!""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Briana, The United States

"Awesome find in the Half Price Bookstore clearance section! So far it's a lot more romantic than the Leroux version.

*EDIT*

Okay. I'm actually not very sure how I feel about this book. I love love love the Leroux version of POTO, and I'm one of those crazy purist types who can't stand to see canon abused...however, I'm very much in favor of character backstory development...provided that it's done well.

So. The good parts of Phantom...I really enjoyed Kay's depiction of Erik's life prior to the Opera House. It was suitably dark, very horrible, and altogether believable. Poor little Erik really needs a hug. :( I was also very happy to see Nadir and to hear how he met Erik. I've always, always wondered about the Persian, almost as much as I've wondered about Erik!

The parts I didn't like about Phantom...okay, the thing I really love about Leroux's Phantom is that he's so bizarre, so crazy, and yet so starved for love that I can't help but feel sorry for him, while being fascinated by the horror of it all. Kay's Phantom...he's so close to being just an ugly person that the mystery is lessened, at least for me. Plus, he has a strange sort of attractiveness throughout the book. The Leroux purist in me completely resists the idea of an attractive Erik!! (Which is why the movie perturbs me immensely...) Kay's Phantom barely seems insane at all. He's just very angry and angsty and misunderstood. (And drugged...) I still can't decide whether I prefer a lunatic Phantom or a psychopath Phantom...but I just wish Kay's Phantom had been a little less attractive and a lot more spooky.

I liked about five-sixths of this book, up to the part that Christine comes into the story. She seems like a total idiot in this...although I guess she does in pretty much any POTO rendition. But she was so annoyingly smitten with the Phantom in this...I thought Raoul was very unfairly portrayed in this version. Yes, yes, I know, nobody likes Raoul, tell the Phangirls to sit down and be quiet. But seriously, there was almost zero chemistry between Christine and Raoul. Most of the time, she was being ditzy, and he was being oblivious...they barely seemed like they even knew each other. I thought the Christine/Raoul romance in Leroux's version was very sweet...and honestly, I don't like the Christine/Erik pairing. Leroux's is too nutty for Christine to get stuck with him, and Kay's is too cool to get stuck with Christine.

I HATED the ending!! With a deep, unrivaled passion, I hate the ending to Phantom more than I've ever hated a book ending in my life. There is so much hatred that it leaves me speechless. It...I...he...she...yeah. Basically, it RUINED one of the best tragedies of all time. And I love tragedy.

So. To sum up...the beginning of this book was completely worth it for me. Erik is one of my favorite literary characters of all time, and I loved hearing the whys and hows of his past. But...the ending...after I write this, I must wash my mind out with soap or something, due to the sheer awfulness. But everything that *didn't* have to do with Christine was acceptable (says the POTO snob).

Um...by the way...this is not for kids or sensitive readers. Not quite as graphic as Wicked, but it's pretty up there. Speaking of which, I really want Elphaba and Erik to get together and chat. Musical junkie fantasies..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  
See all reviews of Phantom by Susan Kay

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
22 of 23 (96%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.