» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Phaedra

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Seneca's Phaedra occupies an important and influential position in the tradition of European drama. This new edition concentrates on the dramatic qualities of Phaedra and examines the Greek and Roman background to the play, particularly Seneca's use of Euripides and Ovid, and its philosophical elements grounded in Seneca's Stoicism. The introduction also discusses dramatic and rhetorical presentation, aspects of style including imagery and the transmission of the text. An unusual feature is the treatment of the influence of the Phaedra story in later European literature and music. The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Phaedra used book

Phaedra

by Seneca

price: $2.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phaedra used book

Phaedra

by Seneca

price: $2.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 10/17/1986 ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: Very Good. 0801494338 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 14U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Phaedra used book

Phaedra

by Seneca

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 10-17-86 ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and stamped "non-returnable" to one edge-still, NICE! 0.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phaedra used book

Phaedra

by Seneca

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: Fine. 0801494338 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Phaedra (Masters of Latin Literature) [Paperback] By Seneca, Lucius Annaeus... used book

Phaedra (Masters of Latin Literature) [Paperback] By Seneca, Lucius Annaeus...

by Seneca; Translator-Frederick Ahl

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 10/17/86 ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: Near Fine. 1986 Reprint Trade Paperback. Thin volume-122 pgs. Clean, unmarked, no spine crease. PDRA-SENP29D1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald City Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phaedra used book

Phaedra

by Seneca (Translated By Frederick Ahl)

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: Very Good. Trade Size Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and sturdy, 122 pages, light wear, former owner's messages on first end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Phaedra used book

Phaedra

by Seneca

price: $12.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: As New. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. 122 pages including Glossary. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Phaedra new book

Phaedra

by Seneca

price: $17.17

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Phaedra (Masters of Latin Literature) used book

Phaedra (Masters of Latin Literature)

by Lucius Annaeus Seneca; Translator-Frederick Ahl

price: $17.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1986-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped and rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Phaedra new book

Phaedra

by Seneca; Ahl, Frederick (Translator)

price: $19.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Phaedra used book

Phaedra

by Seneca

price: $2.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Phaedra used book

Phaedra

by Seneca

price: $2.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Phaedra used book

Phaedra

by Seneca

price: $3.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Phaedra used book

Phaedra

by Seneca

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: Good. 0801494338 US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Phaedra used book

Phaedra

by Seneca

price: $3.33

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: Fair. 0801494338 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Phaedra used book

Phaedra

by Seneca

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: Good. 0801494338 Edge worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Phaedra (Masters of Latin Literature) used book

Phaedra (Masters of Latin Literature)

by Lucius Annaeus Seneca

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: Very Good. Reprint. 1986. Paperback. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Phaedra (Masters of Latin Literature) used book

Phaedra (Masters of Latin Literature)

by Lucius Annaeus Seneca

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: Like New. Translated and with an Introduction by Frederick Ahl. 122 Pages. Reprint. 1986 Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Phaedra used book

Phaedra

by Gordon, Suzanne; Ahl, Frederick

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: Very Good. 0801494338. Corners a little worn; previous shop's sticker on first interior page. 1991 printing.; 9.25 x 0.5 x 6.25 Inches; 512 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Phaedra [Paperback] new book

Phaedra [Paperback]

by Seneca; Frederick Ahl

price: $5.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: New. May Have Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ideas & Images, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Phaedra (Masters of Latin Literature) used book

Phaedra (Masters of Latin Literature)

by Seneca, Lucius

price: $7.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: Good. Used-good. Light soiling of back cover, light water staining and warping of lower page corners, a few pencil marks, very nice, solid copy with bright pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Phaedra new book

Phaedra

by Seneca

price: $8.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801494338. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Phaedra used book

Phaedra

by Seneca And Ahl

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cornell University Press, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Phaedra used book

Phaedra

by Seneca

price: $10.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frtextbooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Phaedra (Masters of Latin Literature) new book

Phaedra (Masters of Latin Literature)

by Seneca, Lucius

price: $11.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801494338 ISBN: 0801494338

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.