About this title: Edited and translated by Oreste F Pucciani, this edition of Phaedra for performance and study is well annotated and features an introduction that includes a plot summary and extensive discussion of how the historical, social, religious, and theatrical conventions of seventeenth-century France contribute to the play. Also included are a list of principal dates in the life of Jean Racine, and a selected bibliography.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Perfect Bound Paper
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1977
Description: Very Good- No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Corners lightly bumped. Light wear to the edges. Two small punch holes on the front cover near the lower right corner. Price written on the front cover with grease pencil is smudged along the title. Binding tight, pages clean. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the ... read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. ---Interior has some light highlighting otherwise clean and tight. 69 pages. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Appleton Century Crofts
Date Published: 0000
Description: Paperback Readign copy conditon only. Much underlining. A few notes written on pages. Lots of scuffing. Some edge wear and creases. Store stamp. Moderate darkening. Translation Pucciani. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: AHM Publishing Corporation, Northbrook, IL
Date Published: 1959
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 69 pp. Wraps are clean with a tiny bit of corner tip wear. Text is clean and tight with age-toned edges. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. notes in title pages & underlines/highlights in introduction-text of play mostly clean. may have price &/or mark on cover. Text in English, French. xiv, 92p.; 19 cm. originally published 1958 read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. xxv, 69 p.; 18 cm. Crofts classics.. Includes bibliographical references. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Barrons Educational Series Inc
ISBN-13:9780812001433ISBN:0812001435
Description: Good. 0812001435 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harlan Davidson
Date Published: 1959
ISBN-13:9780882950693ISBN:088295069X
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. trade pb, minor shelf wear, next day shipping. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 69 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chandler Pub. Co
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. 1961 copy, very nice. Occasional underlines. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Barrons Educational Series Inc
Date Published: 1958-06
ISBN-13:9780812001433ISBN:0812001435
Description: Good. Some creased pages. Some margin notes and underlining. Minor shelf wear. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. ---68 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of use w/ marking/underlining. The paperback cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.