» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Phædra

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Phædra

by Jean Racine

About this title: Edited and translated by Oreste F Pucciani, this edition of Phaedra for performance and study is well annotated and features an introduction that includes a plot summary and extensive discussion of how the historical, social, religious, and theatrical conventions of seventeenth-century France contribute to the play. Also included are a list of principal dates in the life of Jean Racine, and a selected bibliography.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Phaedra and Figaro: Racine's Pháedre

by Racine, Jean

price: $19.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York, Date Published: c. 1961

Description: Good. in good dust jacket. 213 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Phaedra and Figaro: Racine's Pháedre

by Racine, Jean

price: $19.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York, Date Published: c. 1961

Description: Good. in good dust jacket. 213 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Phaedra (Crofts Classics) new book

Phaedra (Crofts Classics)

by Racine, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AHM Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1/30/1959 ISBN-13: 9780882950693 ISBN: 088295069X

Description: New. 088295069X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z04H. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phaedra

by Racine, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good- No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Corners lightly bumped. Light wear to the edges. Two small punch holes on the front cover near the lower right corner. Price written on the front cover with grease pencil is smudged along the title. Binding tight, pages clean. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phaedra (Croft Classics)

by Jean Racine

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. ---Interior has some light highlighting otherwise clean and tight. 69 pages. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phaedra

by Racine, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Appleton Century Crofts Date Published: 0000

Description: Paperback Readign copy conditon only. Much underlining. A few notes written on pages. Lots of scuffing. Some edge wear and creases. Store stamp. Moderate darkening. Translation Pucciani. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Phaedra used book

Phaedra

by Racine, Jean, and Pucciani, Oreste F (Translated by), and Beer, Samuel H, Professor (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harlan Davidson Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780882950693 ISBN: 088295069X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 69 p. Crofts Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phaedra

by Jean Racine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: AHM Publishing Corporation, Northbrook, IL Date Published: 1959

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 69 pp. Wraps are clean with a tiny bit of corner tip wear. Text is clean and tight with age-toned edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Phaedra (Crofts Classics) used book

Phaedra (Crofts Classics)

by Jean Racine

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AHM Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780882950693 ISBN: 088295069X

Description: Good. Owner's name written on first page. Cover wear, pages good, binding good. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phaedra: an English acting version

by Racine, Jean, and Grebanier, Bernard (translator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Barron's Education Series #143 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barron's Educational Series, Woodbury, N.Y. ISBN-13: 9780812001433 ISBN: 0812001435

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. notes in title pages & underlines/highlights in introduction-text of play mostly clean. may have price &/or mark on cover. Text in English, French. xiv, 92p.; 19 cm. originally published 1958 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phaedra

by Racine, Jean, and Pucciani, Oreste F.

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. xxv, 69 p.; 18 cm. Crofts classics.. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phaedra

by Jean Racine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812001433 ISBN: 0812001435

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Phaedra (Crofts Classics) used book

Phaedra (Crofts Classics)

by Jean Racine, Oreste F. Pucciani, Oreste F. Pucciani Editor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780882950693 ISBN: 088295069X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phaedra

by Jean Racine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812001433 ISBN: 0812001435

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Phaedra (Crofts Classics) used book

Phaedra (Crofts Classics)

by Jean Racine, Oreste F. Pucciani, Oreste F. Pucciani Editor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780882950693 ISBN: 088295069X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phaedra

by Racine, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Barrons Educational Series Inc ISBN-13: 9780812001433 ISBN: 0812001435

Description: Good. 0812001435 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Phaedra used book

Phaedra

by Racine, Jean, and Pucciani, Oreste F (Translated by), and Beer, Samuel H, Professor (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harlan Davidson Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780882950693 ISBN: 088295069X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 69 p. Crofts Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Phaedra new book

Phaedra

by Racine, Jean, and Pucciani, Oreste F (Editor)

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harlan Davidson Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780882950693 ISBN: 088295069X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. trade pb, minor shelf wear, next day shipping. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 69 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phaedra (Chandler Editions in Drama)

by Jean Racine

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chandler Pub. Co Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 1961 copy, very nice. Occasional underlines. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phaedra

by Jean Baptiste; Grebanier, Bernard D. N. (Translator) Racine

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Barron's Educational Series, INC Date Published: 1958

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phaedra

by Racine, Jean

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chandler Editions in Drama Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. Poetry Small paperback copy of play. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted deRose, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phaedra

by Jean Racine; Translator-Bernard D. N. Grebanier

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barrons Educational Series Inc Date Published: 1958-06 ISBN-13: 9780812001433 ISBN: 0812001435

Description: Good. Some creased pages. Some margin notes and underlining. Minor shelf wear. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phaedra (Crofts Classics) used book

Phaedra (Crofts Classics)

by Racine, Jean

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AHM Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1/30/1959 ISBN-13: 9780882950693 ISBN: 088295069X

Description: Very Good. 088295069X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X16F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Phaedra (Crofts Classics) used book

Phaedra (Crofts Classics)

by Racine, Jean

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AHM Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1/30/1959 ISBN-13: 9780882950693 ISBN: 088295069X

Description: Very Good. 088295069X Thanks 06C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phaedra

by Racine, Jean

price: $3.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. ---68 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of use w/ marking/underlining. The paperback cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.