» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The PGA Manual of Golf: The Professional's Way to Play Better Golf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The PGA Manual of Golf: The Professional's Way to Play Better Golf

by Dr. Gary Wiren, Ph.D.

About this title: This encyclopedia gives practical advice on how to play golf, including everything from how to hit the longest drive, to how to sink eight-foot putts. It includes sections on the history of the game, special shots, course strategies, equipment, and the player's mental approach. It also has talented golfers revealing their special techniques and practice habits, and what players can learn from past mistakes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Pga Manual of Golf: the Professional's Way to Play Better Golf

by Wiren, Gary, Dr., Ph.D., And Pga

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780025992917 ISBN: 0025992910

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 451 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pga Manual of Golf: the Professional's Way to Play Better Golf

by Wiren, Gary, Dr., Ph.D., And Pga

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780025992917 ISBN: 0025992910

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 451 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pga Manual of Golf: the Professional's Way to Play Better Golf

by Wiren, Gary, Dr., Ph.D., And Pga

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780025992917 ISBN: 0025992910

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 451 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pga Manual of Golf: the Professional's Way to Play Better Golf

by Gary Wiren

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780025992917 ISBN: 0025992910

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pga Manual of Golf: the Professional's Way to Play Better Golf

by Gary Wiren

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780025992917 ISBN: 0025992910

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pga Manual of Golf: the Professional's Way to Play Better Golf

by Gary Wiren

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780025992917 ISBN: 0025992910

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The PGA Manual of Golf: The Professional's Way to Play Better Golf

by Wiren, Gary, Dr., Ph.D., and Pga

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780025992917 ISBN: 0025992910

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 451 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The PGA Manual of Golf: The Professional's Way to Play Better Golf used book

The PGA Manual of Golf: The Professional's Way to Play Better Golf

by Wiren, Gary, Dr., Ph.D.

price: $2.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780028616827 ISBN: 0028616820

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pga Manual of Golf: the Professional's Way to Play Better Golf used book

The Pga Manual of Golf: the Professional's Way to Play Better Golf

by Wiren, Gary

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company. ISBN-13: 9780028616827 ISBN: 0028616820

Description: Very Good. 0028616820 slight cover wear, otherwise very good condition, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pga Manual of Golf: the Professional's Way to Play Better Golf

by Pga Staff; Wiren, Gary

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780025992917 ISBN: 0025992910

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 4to-over 9¾-12" tall. Very good, unmarked book in a very good, unclipped dust jacket. Jacket shows some wear at the top of the spine, else bright and crisp. Now in mylar. Oversize and heavy. No international or expedited shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cereal City Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pga (the) Manual of Golf

by Wiren, Gary

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Wiren, Gary., Macmillan, nd (1997), c1991, 2nd printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 451 pp w/index & appendices, B & W photographic & other illus., 4to, 'The Professional's Way to Play Better Golf' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pga Manual of Golf: the Professional's Way to Play Better Golf

by Wiren, Gary

price: $14.70

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780025992917 ISBN: 0025992910

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0-02-599291-0. Hardcover, with dust jacket, book in Fine condition, dj in Very Good condition, no stamps or writing, offers practice programs and exercise regimens designed by PGA instructors, dozens of computer-generated graphics that detail stances and body placements, etc. includes a history of the evolution of the game of golf, dj has a bit of edge wear and some scuffing, no tears, book itself looks close to new, no flaws to note, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pga Manual of Golf, the Professional's Way to Play Better Golf P.G.a.

by Wiren, Gary Pga

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Macmillan Pub, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780025992917 ISBN: 0025992910

Description: Photos, Drawings. VERY GOOD Condition. 9x11"oversized HARDCOVER 451pg Indexed. Details on more than just how to play. History & Playing Photos Of Many Experts. Gold Spine & Cover Titles.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pga Manual of Golf: the Professional's Way to Better Golf

by Wiren, Gary

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: c1991 ISBN-13: 9780025992917 ISBN: 0025992910

Description: b/w photos, drawings. near fine, vg+ price-clipped dj, oversized green bds, tight. 451 pgs, ISBN: 0-02-599291-0. No names, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Pga Manual of Golf: the Professional's Way to Play Better Golf used book

The Pga Manual of Golf: the Professional's Way to Play Better Golf

by Wiren, Gary

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780028616827 ISBN: 0028616820

Description: Very Good ++ Oversized softcover, 451 pages, "...and contains a Photo Gallery of hundreds of [black-and-white] sequence shots of the game's best swings..."; traces of shelf wear, otherwise as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pga Manual of Golf-the Professional's Way to Play Better Golf

by Wiren, Gary

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780025992917 ISBN: 0025992910

Description: 0025992910. F in NF DJ that is price-clipped; Terminology, Swing Fundamentals, Putting, it's all here; Stated First; Green cloth; 4to; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pga (the) Manual of Golf

by Wiren, Gary

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025992917 ISBN: 0025992910

Description: Wiren, Gary., pub. by Macmillan/ Maxwell, nd (1991), c1991, 1st Edition, gilt decorated green leather(ette) w/gilt spine titles, tiny corner bump o/w fine w/dj, 451 pp w/index & appendices, B & W photographic & other illus., 4to, "The Professional Way to Play Better Golf" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pga Manual of Golf: the Professional's Way to Play Better Golf

by Wiren, Gary

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, (1991)., New York

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket with slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pga Manual of Golf

by Wiren, Gary

price: $25.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN PUBLISHING CO. 1991

Description: VERY GOOD, DUSTJACKET, FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pga Manual of Golf, the

by Wiren, Gary

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardback. Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780025992917 ISBN: 0025992910

Description: Fine/Fine. Almost AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay Kotler Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pga Manual of Golf. the Professional's Way to Play Better Golf

by Wiren, Gary:

price: $26.28

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025992917 ISBN: 0025992910

Description: New York, Macmillan, (1991). Quarto, boards, name on fly else fine in d/w, illust., pp. xi, 451. ISBN 0-02-599291-0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pga Manual of Golf: the Professional's Way to Play Better Golf

by Wiren, Gary

price: $87.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780025992917 ISBN: 0025992910

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large HC/DJ cover has shelf wear/scuff marks, ding to top edge, small creases, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pga Manual of Golf: the Professional's Way to Play Better Golf

by Gary Wiren

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780025992917 ISBN: 0025992910

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pga Manual of Golf: the Professional's Way to Play Better Golf

by Gary Wiren

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780025992917 ISBN: 0025992910

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pga Manual of Golf: the Professional's Way to Play Better Golf

by Gary Wiren

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025992917 ISBN: 0025992910

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1991. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.