About this title: This encyclopedia gives practical advice on how to play golf, including everything from how to hit the longest drive, to how to sink eight-foot putts. It includes sections on the history of the game, special shots, course strategies, equipment, and the player's mental approach. It also has talented golfers revealing their special techniques and practice habits, and what players can learn from past mistakes.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780025992917ISBN:0025992910
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 451 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780025992917ISBN:0025992910
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780025992917ISBN:0025992910
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 4to-over 9¾-12" tall. Very good, unmarked book in a very good, unclipped dust jacket. Jacket shows some wear at the top of the spine, else bright and crisp. Now in mylar. Oversize and heavy. No international or expedited shipping. read more
Description: Wiren, Gary., Macmillan, nd (1997), c1991, 2nd printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 451 pp w/index & appendices, B & W photographic & other illus., 4to, 'The Professional's Way to Play Better Golf' read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780025992917ISBN:0025992910
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0-02-599291-0. Hardcover, with dust jacket, book in Fine condition, dj in Very Good condition, no stamps or writing, offers practice programs and exercise regimens designed by PGA instructors, dozens of computer-generated graphics that detail stances and body placements, etc. includes a history of the evolution of the game of golf, dj has a bit of edge wear and some scuffing, no tears, book itself looks close to new, no flaws to note, read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Macmillan Pub, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780025992917ISBN:0025992910
Description: Photos, Drawings. VERY GOOD Condition. 9x11"oversized HARDCOVER 451pg Indexed. Details on more than just how to play. History & Playing Photos Of Many Experts. Gold Spine & Cover Titles.. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780028616827ISBN:0028616820
Description: Very Good ++ Oversized softcover, 451 pages, "...and contains a Photo Gallery of hundreds of [black-and-white] sequence shots of the game's best swings..."; traces of shelf wear, otherwise as new. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780025992917ISBN:0025992910
Description: 0025992910. F in NF DJ that is price-clipped; Terminology, Swing Fundamentals, Putting, it's all here; Stated First; Green cloth; 4to; DJ. read more
Description: Wiren, Gary., pub. by Macmillan/ Maxwell, nd (1991), c1991, 1st Edition, gilt decorated green leather(ette) w/gilt spine titles, tiny corner bump o/w fine w/dj, 451 pp w/index & appendices, B & W photographic & other illus., 4to, "The Professional Way to Play Better Golf" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780025992917ISBN:0025992910
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Large HC/DJ cover has shelf wear/scuff marks, ding to top edge, small creases, pages tight and clean. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1991. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.