New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Peterson first guide to forests

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This guide describes and illustrates the 50 different kinds of forest and related habitats found throughout the United States and Canada, from the boreal forests and tundra of the north to the mangrove swamps, desert scrub, and giant saguaro forests of the south. 55 color plates.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides(R)) used book

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides(R))

by John C. Kricher; Illustrator-Gordon Morrison; Series Editor-Roger Tory Peterson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780395971970 ISBN: 0395971977

Description: Like New. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides(R)) used book

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides(R))

by John C. Kricher; Illustrator-Gordon Morrison; Series Editor-Roger Tory Peterson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780395971970 ISBN: 0395971977

Description: Like New. Never used. May have shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson Field Guides (R)) used book

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson Field Guides (R))

by John C. Kricher; Illustrator-Gordon Morrison; Series Editor-Roger Tory Peterson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780395971970 ISBN: 0395971977

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peterson First Guide to Forests new book

Peterson First Guide to Forests

by Kricher, John C, and Peterson, Roger Tory (Editor)

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395971970 ISBN: 0395971977

Description: Morrison, Gordon. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Peterson First Guides. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: AHSP, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides(R)) new book

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides(R))

by John C. Kricher; Illustrator-Gordon Morrison; Series Editor-Roger Tory Peterson

price: $3.15

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780395971970 ISBN: 0395971977

Description: New. 1999 paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides (R)) used book

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides (R))

by Kricher, John C.

price: $3.49

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395971970 ISBN: 0395971977

Description: Fine. 0395971977 This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book has slight shelf wear. Upgraded on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides (R)) used book

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides (R))

by Kricher, John C.

price: $3.49

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395971970 ISBN: 0395971977

Description: Fine. 0395971977 This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book has slight shelf wear. Upgraded on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides (R)) new book

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides (R))

by John C. Kricher~Gordon Morrison~Roger Tory Peterson

price: $4.62

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 01 March, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395971970 ISBN: 0395971977

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Forests new book

Forests

by Kricher, John C.

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395971970 ISBN: 0395971977

Description: Morrison, Gordon. New. No dust jacket as issued. retail overstock with traces of handling wear, clean with no markings or stickers, all questions answered promptly. 128 p.; 0.27" x 7.16" x 3.67". Peterson First Guide. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Appalachian Heritage Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides (R)) new book

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides (R))

by Kricher, John C.

price: $5.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395971970 ISBN: 0395971977

Description: New. 0395971977 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peterson First Guide to Forests new book

Peterson First Guide to Forests

by Kricher, John C, and Peterson, Roger Tory (Editor)

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395971970 ISBN: 0395971977

Description: Morrison, Gordon. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Peterson First Guides. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides(R)) used book

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides(R))

by John C. Kricher

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395971970 ISBN: 0395971977

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides(R)) used book

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides(R))

by John C. Kricher

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395971970 ISBN: 0395971977

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides(R)) used book

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides(R))

by Kricher, John C.; Morrison, Gordon & Peterson, Roger Tory

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395971970 ISBN: 0395971977

Description: Very Good. 0395971977. Nice clean pages. Excellent cover with some light edge wear. Very slight to no spine wear.; Trade PB; 0.4 x 7.1 x 3.7 Inches; 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chiliwiz, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Peterson First Guide(R) to Forests (Peterson First Guides) used book

Peterson First Guide(R) to Forests (Peterson First Guides)

by John C. Kricher; John Kricher

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (P) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717608 ISBN: 0395717604

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides (R)) used book

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides (R))

by John C. Kricher

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780395971970 ISBN: 0395971977

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides(R)) used book

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides(R))

by John C. Kricher~Gordon Morrison~Roger Tory Peterso

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395971970 ISBN: 0395971977

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides (R)) new book

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides (R))

by John C. Kricher

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780395971970 ISBN: 0395971977

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Peterson First Guide(R) to Forests (Peterson First Guides) used book

Peterson First Guide(R) to Forests (Peterson First Guides)

by John C. Kricher; John Kricher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (P) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717608 ISBN: 0395717604

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides) used book

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides)

by John C. Kricher; John Kricher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (P) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395717608 ISBN: 0395717604

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides (R)) used book

Peterson First Guide to Forests (Peterson First Guides (R))

by Kricher, John C.

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395971970 ISBN: 0395971977

Description: Fine. 0395971977 NEW...! ! ! ! . (may have faint shelf wear from bookstore). ALL ORDERS SAME OR NEXT BUSINESS DAY, FREE POSTAL CONFIRMATION FOR U.S. ORDERS, TOP CUSTOMER SERVICE, SATISFACTION! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Value Booksellers, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Forests used book

Forests

by Kricher, John

price: $3.98

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395971970 ISBN: 0395971977

Description: Trade. VG/No DJ multiple copies, binding clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Remains To Be Seen, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Peterson First Guide to Forests new book

Peterson First Guide to Forests

by Kricher, John C.

price: $5.07

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395971970 ISBN: 0395971977

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Peterson First Guide to Forests used book

Peterson First Guide to Forests

by Peterson