» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Peter Smart's confessions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Peter Smart's confessions

by Paul Bailey

About this title: Reissue to follow up publication of Paul Bailey's new novel Kitty and Virgil. Both 'Peter Smart's Confessions' and 'Gabriel's Lament' were shortlisted for the Booker Prize. The eponymous hero of Peter Smart's Confessions, an unhappy husband and none-too-successful actor, is writing after a suicide attempt. Peter's mother, as an actor friend enthusiastically points out, is a comic monster: 'If you put her in a book -- as they say -- no one would believe her...Only Wagner could do her justice.' She's matched by the larger-than-life eccentric, F. Leonard Cottle, randy retired doctor and author ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Peter Smart's Confessions used book

Peter Smart's Confessions

by Paul Bailey

price: $12.18

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781857025675 ISBN: 1857025679

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Peter Smart's Confessions:

by Bailey, Paul

price: $26.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780007292776 ISBN: 0007292775

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) reissue to follow up publication of paul bailey's new novel kitty and virgil. both 'peter smart's confessions' and 'gabriel's lament' were shortlisted for the booker prize. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Smart's Confessions

by Bailey, Paul

price: $83.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1977

Description: 8vo. Original black boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Bookplate to pastedown otherwise near fine in near fine dustjacket. First Edition, First Impression. Bailey's fourth novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Peter Smart's Confessions used book

Peter Smart's Confessions

by Bailey, Paul

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 04/05/2000 ISBN-13: 9781857025675 ISBN: 1857025679

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Peter Smart's Confessions

by Bailey, Paul

price: $14.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780007292776 ISBN: 0007292775

Description: Reissue to follow up publication of Paul Bailey's new novel Kitty and Virgil. Both 'Peter Smart's Confessions' and 'Gabriel's Lament' were shortlisted for the Booker Prize. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Peter Smart's Confessions

by Paul Bailey

price: $24.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007292776 ISBN: 0007292775

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Peter Smart's Confessions

by Bailey, Paul

price: $29.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780224013581 ISBN: 0224013580

Description: Fine; Collectible. UK 1st edition very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Peter Smart's Confessions

by Paul Bailey

price: $31.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780224013581 ISBN: 0224013580

Description: Good. This is an ex-library book Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Peter Smart's Confessions (Signed)

by Bailey, Paul

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1977

Description: NF-/VG+. 8vo in black cloth. DJ is white with title on spine in gray. Signed by the author on main title page. Boards have no significant wear. DJ has light general shelf and edgewear, in protective mylar sleeve. Top of textblock lightly agetoned, other edges and pages clean and bright. 191 pp. Shelved Locked Modern Firsts. Fiction. 9-3-1147427. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peter Smart's Confessions

by Paul Bailey

price: $76.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780224013581 ISBN: 0224013580

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Peter Smart's Confessions new book

Peter Smart's Confessions

by Bailey, Paul

price: $13.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781857025675 ISBN: 1857025679

Description: New in New jacket. BOOK IN STOCK FROM UK. B Format. Reissue to follow up publication of Paul Bailey's new novel Kitty and Virgil. Both 'Peter Smart's Confessions' and 'Gabriel's Lament' were shortlisted for the Booker Prize. The eponymous hero of Peter Smart's Confessions, an unhappy husband and none-too-successful actor, is writing after a suicide attempt. Peter's mother, as an actor friend enthusiastically points out, is a comic monster: 'If you put her in a book--as they say--no one would ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: cambrianbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Peter Smart's Confessions used book

Peter Smart's Confessions

by Paul Bailey

price: $19.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781857025675 ISBN: 1857025679

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Reissue to follow up publication of Paul Bailey's new novel Kitty and Virgil. Both 'Peter Smart's Confessions' and 'Gabriel's Lament' were shortlisted for the Booker Prize. The eponymous hero of Peter Smart's Confessions, an unhappy husband and none-too-successful actor, is writing after a suicide attempt. Peter's mother, as an actor friend enthusiastically points out, is a comic monster: 'If you put her in a book--as they say--no one would believe her...Only ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic books online, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Peter Smart's Confessions used book

Peter Smart's Confessions

by Paul Bailey

price: $19.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781857025675 ISBN: 1857025679

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Reissue to follow up publication of Paul Bailey's new novel Kitty and Virgil. Both 'Peter Smart's Confessions' and 'Gabriel's Lament' were shortlisted for the Booker Prize. The eponymous hero of Peter Smart's Confessions, an unhappy husband and none-too-successful actor, is writing after a suicide attempt. Peter's mother, as an actor friend enthusiastically points out, is a comic monster: 'If you put her in a book--as they say--no one would believe her...Only ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic books online, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Peter Smart's Confessions used book

Peter Smart's Confessions

by Paul Bailey

price: $19.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781857025675 ISBN: 1857025679

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Reissue to follow up publication of Paul Bailey's new novel Kitty and Virgil. Both 'Peter Smart's Confessions' and 'Gabriel's Lament' were shortlisted for the Booker Prize. The eponymous hero of Peter Smart's Confessions, an unhappy husband and none-too-successful actor, is writing after a suicide attempt. Peter's mother, as an actor friend enthusiastically points out, is a comic monster: 'If you put her in a book--as they say--no one would believe her...Only ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic books online, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gabriels Lament

Gabriels Lament

by Bailey

see all from $1.99!

Possession: A Romance

Possession: A Romance

by A S Byatt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Vernon God Little

Vernon God Little

by D B C Pierre

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hemlock and After

Hemlock and After

by Angus Wilson

see all from $1.99!

In the Tennessee country

In the Tennessee country

by Peter Taylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Wheels

by Arthur Hailey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.86!