» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Peter Ibbetson with an Introduction by His Cousin Lady ("Madge Plunket")

by George Du Maurier (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Peter Ibbetson With an Introduction By His Cousin Lady***** ('Madge Plunket')

by Du Maurier, George (Edited & Illus. By)

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Du Maurier, George (edited & illus. by)., Harper & Brothers, nd, c1919, cloth, slight foxing of end papers o/w good (no dj), 418 pp, B & W illus. by George Du Maurier, 8vo, 'The author of this singular autobiography was my cousin, who died at the Criminal. Du Maurier, George. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Ibbetson With an Introduction By His Cousin Lady **** (Madge Plunket)

by Du Maurier, George

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good+ condition green hardcover with two gilt hearts on the cover. Pub: 1891, Harper & Bros., NY, First edition. More than 80 illustrations by the author. Some soil and spots on the cover. Book is clean, square and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Ibbetson, With an Introduction By His Cousin Lady ***** ("Madge Plunket") (Two Volumes)

by Du Maurier, George (Editor & Illustrator) With An Introduction By His Cousin

price: $24.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine, London, England Date Published: 1892

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good++ in boards; two volumes w/spine lean, usual page and board yellowing, corner bump, corner and spine end wear w/ minor fraying, light foxing, covers have been reinforced. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Ibbetson (Gollancz Classics)

by George Du Maurier

price: $25.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780575001961 ISBN: 0575001968

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Ibbetson-With an Introduction By His Cousin Lady ***** ("Madge Plunket").

by Du Maurier, George

price: $26.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Harper & Bros., New York Date Published: 1891

Description: George Du Maurier. Fine. No Jacket. Sm 8 Vo. 418 PP. Decorated green cloth boards stamped in gilt. With numerous illustrations by the author. F/ no DJ. Miniscule wear to spine ends and corners. PO's discreet stamp on FFEP. Else, a beautiful copy. Clean, bright and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Cosmas Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Ibbetson (1892, 2 Vols. ) With an Introduction By His Cousin Lady (Madge Plunket)

by Du Maurier, George Editor

price: $34.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James R. Osgood, Mcilvaine & Co., London Date Published: 1892

Description: Illustrated by George Du Maurier. Good. 2 volumes. Tan pictorial cloth with black & brown lettering & decoration: spines darkened & edge worn. Vol. #2: mended tear on spine edge. Texts tight, clean & intact. Illustrated with B/W drawings. Heavy stock pages. Fiction; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 448 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick Bikoff's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Ibbetson With an Introduction By His Cousin Lady ***** ("Madge Plunket")

by Du Maurier, George

price: $37.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York And London Date Published: 1891

Description: Illustrated by George Du Maurier. Good; Spine faded and frayed. Corners bumped. Upper hinge cracked. Some foxing. 8vo Green cloth boards with gilt titles to spine and black titles with decoration to upper board. George Louis Palmella Busson du Maurier (6 March 1834 – 8 October 1896) was a British author who was born in Paris, France. He was the father of Gerald du Maurier and so grandfather of the prominent writer Daphne du Maurier, and also grandfather of the Llewelyn-Davies boys who inspired ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byblos, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Ibbetson With an Introduction By His Cousin Lady ***** ("Madge Plunket")

by Du Maurier, George

price: $62.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1891

Description: 12mo. Decorated green cloth with gold gilt lettering on the spine. 418 pages and six pages of adverts. Illustrated with a frontispiece and numerous full page engravings. Minor soiling and wear to spine, minor spotting to covers, some browning to end-pages, original owner's signature to front free-fly, else a very good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Ibbetson, With an Introduction By His Cousin Lady ***** (Madge Plunket)

by Du Maurier, George

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz, London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780575001961 ISBN: 0575001968

Description: Illustrated. Very Fine. Near Fine Clipped Jacket. Clean, unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peter Ibbetson, With an Introduction By His Cousin Lady ***** ("Madge Plunket")

by Du Maurier, George (Ed. & Illus. )

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: James R. Osgood and Company, London Date Published: 1892

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. *First edition of two volumes rebound together as one. * Green cloth with gilt at spine. Corners bumped. Interior tight with some pages marked. Previous owner's bookplate at front paste down. First Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peter Ibbetson. With an Introduction By His Cousin Lady ***** ["Madge Plunket"]

by Du Maurier, George [Ed]

price: $19.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Board HB Publisher: Osgood, London Date Published: 1892

Description: Good- 12mo. Worn at spine ends. Surface loss to lower spine. Worn extrems. Dedication to verso of ffep. Moderate foxing throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Peter Ibbetson, With an Introduction By His Cousin Lady **** ("Madge Plunkett")

by Du Maurier, George, Editor

price: $20.97

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New edition Binding: , blue cloth binding with gilt title on spine and gitl Publisher: Published by James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co, , London Date Published: , 1896

Description: Illustrated by the editor. , pencil annotation on front end paper, hinges cracked, top of spine ragged, base chipped and side torn, front cover creased, edges worn, otherwise in good condition. Hardback. 381 pages. Publishers catalogue at rear. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Peter Ibbetson With an Introduction By His Cousin Lady * * * * *

by Du Maurier, George (Ed)

price: $24.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Osgood, James R., London Date Published: 1896

Description: Du Maurier, George. Good in No Dustwrapper jacket. 8vo. The front and back hinges have been repaired, and the book falls open between pages 96 and 97, and there a few fox spots on the very page edges. The covers are worn at the extremities, there are 3 areas of loss of gloss on the back cover. 381 pages + 2 pages of publisher's advertisements with illustrations within the text, full page and on the title page by du Maurie. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Peter Ibbetson With an Introduction By His Cousin Lady ***** ("Madge Plunket")

by Du Maurier, George

price: $60.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY Date Published: cp 1891

Description: Illustrated by George Du Maurier. F/NONE. Green cover w/gold and green lettering and decoration. Clean, tight and sound.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 418 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R.S. Geer, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peter Ibbetson. With an Introduction By His Cousin Lady ***** ("Madge Plunket").

by Du Maurier George

price: $147.96

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: James R Osgood, Mcilvaine & Co, London Date Published: 1892

Description: Illustrated by George Du Maurier. Fine with no dust jacket. Lovely copy of this First Edition. (English) 1892. 2 volumes. Attractively rebound in half burgundy leather with gilt titles & trim and grey cloth. Both volumes are immaculate externally. Inside, they are both very clean and tidy, with only the very ocassional spot of dirt and a touch of darkening here and there to page edge only. Original pictorial cloth cover of each binding has been bound into the back of each. A beautiful copy in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Peter Ibbetson With an Introduction By His Cousin Lady....(Madge Plunket)

by Du Maurier, George

price: $187.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st British Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., London Date Published: 1892

Description: Very Good. No Jacket As Issued. #7772. 2 volume set-complete. Very good, spines slightly darkened. Illustrated with b&w drawings by the author. 1st British edition/1st printing. Hard Cover. 214 & 235pp. 16 x 23cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peter Ibbetson. With an Introduction By His Cousin Lady ***** ("Madge Plunket").

by Du Maurier, George

price: $221.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, James R. Osgood, 1892.

Description: 1st of the single volume edition. Bound by Bayntun in half polished blue calf and cloth boards with gilt letters and stamps on the spine, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., 381 pp. The back board is slightly warped, otherwise a very good, clean copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peter Ibbetson With an Introduction By His Cousin Lady ***** ("Madge Plunket")

by Du Maurier, George

price: $109.00

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Osgood McIlvaine, London Date Published: 1892

Description: Very Good+. Two volumes. 213pp, 235pp. Edited and Illustrated by George Du Maurier. Bookplate in volume II. 2nd issue with pictorial grey cloth stamped in black, crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orangeberry Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Peter Ibbetson, With an Introduction By His Cousin Lady ***** ("Madge Plunket")

by Du Maurier, George (Edited & Illustrated By)

price: $125.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co. 1892

Description: Decorated Cloth. Very Good Set, Foxed Endpapers. First Edition. 8vo. 213, 235 pages. The secondary binding stamped in black. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Hills Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Peter Ibbetson, With an Introduction By His Cousin Lady ***** (Madge Plunket)

by George Du Maurier

price: $24.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New Edition Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780575001961 ISBN: 0575001968

Description: George Du Maurier. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Internaly clean. not price clipped. wonderfully illustrated.315pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.