» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Peter Arno's sizzling platter.

by Peter Arno

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Arno, Peter

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 118p 2nd pr. Bottom spine and cover corner light stain. tanning from dj inside covers. DJ stained, edge tears, fray. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Peter Arno; Illustrator-Author

price: $2.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in no jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Arno, Peter

price: $2.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Embossed stamped design on cover of a couple eating dinner. 118 pages of individual cartoons first published in the New Yorker. Light edgewear, text has age discoloration. Orange boards with blue spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Peter Arno

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Jacket partially torn across the front. Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Arno, Peter

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 1977; c1977

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Illustrations (B+W) 118 p. all ill. 29 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Arno, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N. Y. Date Published: 1949

Description: Illustrated. Good. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear with a stain to the bottom corner. Yellowing pages................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Arno, Peter

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Good/no dust jacket. 118 p., illus., 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Peter Arno; Illustrator-Author

price: $4.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1949

Description: Fair. Moderate cover wear. No dust jacket. Name on first blank page. No marked pages. Not a remainder. Not an ex-library book. No loose or torn pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Phoneman's Phyne Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Arno, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB with DJ, Simon and Schuster, New York, 1949, over 84 cartoons and drawings. Orange cloth with black backstrip on boards showing wear at extremities and a couple of bumps, with black lettering and embossed figures on front cover, gutter crack before frontis, page 83 has 2" tear at bottom of page near binding and does not interfere with drawing, also page 75 has 1/2" tear at bottom, page 40 has 2 1/2" tear at bottom near binding, page 28 has 1 1/2" tear at bottom, light soil, DJ has open tears ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Arno, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Fair, ex lib. , none. 4to, 118, Orange cloth with black spine, and black design and lettering on front. Spine backstrap missing. Ex-US Army library stamped. Most cartoons are from the New Yorker magazine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Asgard Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Arno, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Fair to Good jacket. Has DJ(DJ has edge wear & top of spine also) & Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Arno, Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: c1949

Description: author's b/w cartoons. very good+, good+ age-spotted dj, oversized blue & orange bds. 118 pgs, Gift note FEP, clean text. DJ front panel bright & funny--geezer stares at bimbo's cleavage as she stares at steak. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Arno, Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1949 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster

Description: 118pp. illus. blue & orange cloth 4to w/cartoon decoration: Good in a Good dj [top edges of cover boards are shelf rubbed as are corner tips; endpp. are foxed; else G; dj = some edge tears; else G in Brodart cover] The Yale-educated cartoonist Curtis Arnoux Peters (1904-1968) grew up with The New Yorker, drawing for its pages from 1925 until his death. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Arno, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1949 1st. Edition Thus

Description: Inscribed by C. Wesley Edwards to Press Club of SF on title page. (must be someone important) Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Small rub on cover where cloth is off (1/4" or so) and closed tear to cloth at spine edge else VG. Quatro, hardcover. 118pp. orange reinforced boards with 1/4 black, orange on spine, black on face, embossed stamped design on face of a couple eating dinner; book of cartoon art, very humorous, satirical. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Arno, Peter

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Hardcover without dust jacket, 118 pages, all black-and-white cartoon illustrations; covers worn and lightly soiled, several pages have tears, some foxing, but still hilarious after 60 years! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Peter Arno

price: $9.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1949

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Arno, Peter

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Name and previous owner's bookplate on front end paper. Small tears and creasing to jacket. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Peter Arno

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1949-01-01

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Peter Arno

price: $9.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Oversize Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1949

Description: Near Fine in Good+-Very Good jacket. Very clean and tight with white crisp pages. Dust jacket price-clipped. NO writing or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mayfair Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Arno, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster, 1949.

Description: First edition. About NEAR FINE (no names, bookplates, remainder marks, or writing of any kind, etc. ), without dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agathon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Arno, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book: Rubs at edges; Dust Jacket: Several small tears and rubs; Cartoons; quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Arno, Peter

price: $11.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: B&W Cartoons. Very Good+ in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A VG+ copy in a VG, mylar protected dust jacket. Some edge/corner wear to clipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Arno, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG Very good condition, 8 1/2 x 11inch, 118pp, orange hardcover with impressed picture on front cover and orange lettering on black spine. Pub: 1949, Simon & schuster, NY. Many of these drawings originally appeared in The New Yorker magazine. cartoons, humor, satire. Some wear on cover spine, no marks in the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Arno, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardback 8 1/2" x 11" Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Author's drawings. VG-, corners/spine ends worn some, head foxed a little, DJ Good 118 pp. DJ corners/spine ends worn, rubbed some, spine faded, few 1/8" tears top back edge, 2" tear bottom front edge, 2" scrape back. Long gift inscription across the front free endpaper, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter

by Arno, Peter

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Peter Arno. Near Very Good in Good + jacket. This collection of Peter Arno's paintings and cartoons has a blue and red dj with white lettering and a color cover illustration. Some dj wear; inner pages clean and unmarked, binding tight. 118 pages; some depictions of nudity. 9"x12". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.