» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Peter & the Wolf

by Sergey Prokofiev

About this title: Retells the orchestral fairy tale of the boy who, ignoring his grandfather's warnings, proceeds to capture a wolf.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Peter and the Wolf

by Sergei Prokofiev

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670549191 ISBN: 0670549193

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf (Chappell)

price: $3.38

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805206845 ISBN: 0805206841

Description: Very good. 1987; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf (Chappell)

by Warren Chappell, Serge Prokofieff

price: $3.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780805206845 ISBN: 0805206841

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf (Chappell)

by Warren Chappell, Serge Prokofieff

price: $3.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780805206845 ISBN: 0805206841

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf

by Serge Prokofieff

price: $4.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Juvenile Ex-Library Hardback Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1940

Description: WARREN CHAPPELL. Good + Solid Has Edge Wear. Pictorial Boards No Dj. Good plus solid hardback ex-library has edge wear also has food stains on a few pages, pictorial boards no dust jacket illus, approx 30 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the wolf

by Prokofieff, Serge with a foreword by Serge Koussevitzky

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, Alfred A., New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Warren Chappell Calligraphy by Hollis Holland. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library book, solid, pocket and markings. Unusal children's book, color illustrations, sheet music. A delight for your child to read. Cover red cloth, with paste down picture, edges covered with book tape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Smart Sales, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf

by Prokofiev, Sergei (Translated By Maria Carlson)

price: $5.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670549191 ISBN: 0670549193

Description: Mikolaycak, Charles. Fine in Good+ jacket. 10" x 8" Fine in and out. Green boards with red cloth spine. Jacket has very nice appearance, but there are several short neatly taped edge tears that are hard to find. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf

by Serge Prokofieff~Warren Chappell

price: $5.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf

by Prokofiev, Sergey; Chappell, Warren

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1981; 1981, c1940 ISBN-13: 9780805206845 ISBN: 0805206841

Description: Very good condition. Chappell, Warren. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf

by Prokofieff, Serge

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Hardcover, Unpag., VERY GOOD MINUS WITH NO JACKET. Pictorial coverboards. Illustrated by Warren Chappell. Foreword by Serge Koussevitzky. Page age tanning. Severe edge and spine end rub with corner and spine end bumps with boards showing. Fraying and tearing of spine cover. Ex-library with usual marks and cardpocket. Illustrated juvenile literature., read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf

by Prokofieff, Serge

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcovers Publisher: Alfred A. Knope, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. Ex-Library. Expected library markings. For quick service, please consider Expedited shipping since standard delivery may range from 4-18 business days. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf

by Prokofieff, Serge

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books,, NY: Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780805206845 ISBN: 0805206841

Description: Illustrated by Warren Chappell. Very Good. 0805206841. First printing thus (paperback). Minor shelf wear, else very good in oblong illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf

by Prokofiev, Serge, Carlson, Mari

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670549191 ISBN: 0670549193

Description: Charles Mikolaycak. Fine- in Good+ jacket. Stated FIRST Edition-(1982) DUST JACKET NOTES: GOOD+ / Repaired jacket has several large chips missing from the top edge, has scuffing and bumping. BOOK NOTES: FINE-/ Hardcover book has minimal cover wear including very small marks to boards and bumping with slight wear; inside crisp and clean with NO markings. Binding is solid and true. Unpagenated. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf Op. 67

by Prokofieff, Serge

price: $14.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Boosey & Hawkes, 1942

Description: Larger format octavo paperback 72 pp. VG condition Hawkes Pocket Scores Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf

by Prokofiev, Sergei

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670549191 ISBN: 0670549193

Description: Mikolaycak, Charles. 8' BY 10" Tall. Hardcover. Near fine with a bit of foxing on the back page. Dustwrapper very good with a stain on the front. Otherwise a clean bright interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. B. Gebhard, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf

by Prokofieff, Serge

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. Color Pictorial HC with bumped corners and slightly worn spine edges...expected library markings...unusual illustrations...pages neat, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf

by Prokofiev, Sergei; Translated By Carlson, Maria

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Cloth Spine Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670549191 ISBN: 0670549193

Description: Charles Mikolaycak. Very Good For Age in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 10 1/4 X 8. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. Binding firm and straight. Thirty unpaginated pages. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this is the one. Illustrated with color drawings. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. No conspicuous wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf

by Prokofieff, Serge

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Bancroft, 1970

Description: Third edition quarto hardback illustrated. Good+ (spine and edges a little rubbed, corners starting to wear) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf

by Prokofiev, Sergei; Carlson, Maria

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Oversized Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670549191 ISBN: 0670549193

Description: Mikolaycak, Charles. Very Good- in Good+ jacket. Spine lean, heavy edgewear to the jacket including a half inch tear to the bottom edge of the front cover and a half inch open tear at the lower front board tip of front panel, some soiling to the jacket, some dings to the lower edge of both boards, and the boards don't quite lay flat. Not an xlibrary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf

by Prokofiev, Sergey Herring, Ann

price: $22.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards Publisher: Gakken Co., Ltd., Tokyo Date Published: 1969

Description: Shimizu, Kozo and Yajima, Yasuji. Fair in Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright and crisp, but trouble with the spine. Loose with some spliting and a clear tape repair. A name on ffep and wear on the corners. A scratch on the cover. Some shelfwear. Looks great in new protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf (Fantasia Pictorial: Stories From Famous Music)

by Prokofiev, Sergey S. (Ann King Herring, Ed. )

price: $22.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards Publisher: Gakken, (c1969), Tokyo, Japan Date Published: 1969

Description: Kozo Shimizu & Yasuji Yajima. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oblong 8vo (9 3/4"). "One morning Peter opens the forbidden gate. Greeting his friend, the bird, Peter goes out into the big green meadow. The duck follows him, hoping for a swim in the pond. But Peter's grandfather is angry. "What if a wolf should come? " he asks, as he leads Peter inside the gate and locks it. " Small owner's gift inscription. Dustjacket back panel crease. Illustrated with illustrations and photos. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf

by Serge Prokofieff

price: $36.33

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bancroft Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library---Interior has reading wear and some light tearing to bottom of pages. Ex library copy. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf

by Prokofieff, Serge:

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover/Pictorial Pastedown Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Warren Chappell. Good. No Jacket. 10 1/8 x 7 3/4 Inches, Oblong. Unpaginated (32 pages). Light stains on cover. Color pastedown on cover wraps around spine and fills back cover. Spine slightly faded. Spine ends and corners lightly worn. Edgewear on pastedown part of spine. Foreword by renowned conductor Serge Koussevitzky. Magnificently designed and illustrated in full color and black and white by Warren Chappell. Beautiful calligraphy by Hollis Holland. Musical notations of the theme for each ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peter and the Wolf

by Prokofiev, Sergey, and Carlson, Maria (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670549191 ISBN: 0670549193

Description: Mikolaycak, Charles. Good. Text in English, Russian. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Peter and the Wolf

by Prokofiev, Sergey, and Carlson, Maria (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670549191 ISBN: 0670549193

Description: Mikolaycak, Charles. Good. Text in English, Russian. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.