Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Juvenile Ex-Library Hardback
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1940
Description: WARREN CHAPPELL. Good + Solid Has Edge Wear. Pictorial Boards No Dj. Good plus solid hardback ex-library has edge wear also has food stains on a few pages, pictorial boards no dust jacket illus, approx 30 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, Alfred A., New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Warren Chappell Calligraphy by Hollis Holland. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library book, solid, pocket and markings. Unusal children's book, color illustrations, sheet music. A delight for your child to read. Cover red cloth, with paste down picture, edges covered with book tape. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780670549191ISBN:0670549193
Description: Mikolaycak, Charles. Fine in Good+ jacket. 10" x 8" Fine in and out. Green boards with red cloth spine. Jacket has very nice appearance, but there are several short neatly taped edge tears that are hard to find. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1950
Description: Hardcover, Unpag., VERY GOOD MINUS WITH NO JACKET. Pictorial coverboards. Illustrated by Warren Chappell. Foreword by Serge Koussevitzky. Page age tanning. Severe edge and spine end rub with corner and spine end bumps with boards showing. Fraying and tearing of spine cover. Ex-library with usual marks and cardpocket. Illustrated juvenile literature., read more
Binding: hardcovers
Publisher: Alfred A. Knope, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Good. Ex-Library. Expected library markings. For quick service, please consider Expedited shipping since standard delivery may range from 4-18 business days. Thank you. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schocken Books,, NY:
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780805206845ISBN:0805206841
Description: Illustrated by Warren Chappell. Very Good. 0805206841. First printing thus (paperback). Minor shelf wear, else very good in oblong illustrated wraps. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780670549191ISBN:0670549193
Description: Charles Mikolaycak. Fine- in Good+ jacket. Stated FIRST Edition-(1982) DUST JACKET NOTES: GOOD+ / Repaired jacket has several large chips missing from the top edge, has scuffing and bumping. BOOK NOTES: FINE-/ Hardcover book has minimal cover wear including very small marks to boards and bumping with slight wear; inside crisp and clean with NO markings. Binding is solid and true. Unpagenated. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780670549191ISBN:0670549193
Description: Mikolaycak, Charles. 8' BY 10" Tall. Hardcover. Near fine with a bit of foxing on the back page. Dustwrapper very good with a stain on the front. Otherwise a clean bright interior. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1940
Description: Good. Color Pictorial HC with bumped corners and slightly worn spine edges...expected library markings...unusual illustrations...pages neat, clean & tight. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Cloth Spine Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780670549191ISBN:0670549193
Description: Charles Mikolaycak. Very Good For Age in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 10 1/4 X 8. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. Binding firm and straight. Thirty unpaginated pages. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this is the one. Illustrated with color drawings. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. No conspicuous wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Oversized Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780670549191ISBN:0670549193
Description: Mikolaycak, Charles. Very Good- in Good+ jacket. Spine lean, heavy edgewear to the jacket including a half inch tear to the bottom edge of the front cover and a half inch open tear at the lower front board tip of front panel, some soiling to the jacket, some dings to the lower edge of both boards, and the boards don't quite lay flat. Not an xlibrary. read more
Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Gakken Co., Ltd., Tokyo
Date Published: 1969
Description: Shimizu, Kozo and Yajima, Yasuji. Fair in Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright and crisp, but trouble with the spine. Loose with some spliting and a clear tape repair. A name on ffep and wear on the corners. A scratch on the cover. Some shelfwear. Looks great in new protective covering. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Gakken, (c1969), Tokyo, Japan
Date Published: 1969
Description: Kozo Shimizu & Yasuji Yajima. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oblong 8vo (9 3/4"). "One morning Peter opens the forbidden gate. Greeting his friend, the bird, Peter goes out into the big green meadow. The duck follows him, hoping for a swim in the pond. But Peter's grandfather is angry. "What if a wolf should come? " he asks, as he leads Peter inside the gate and locks it. " Small owner's gift inscription. Dustjacket back panel crease. Illustrated with illustrations and photos. Unpaginated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bancroft
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library---Interior has reading wear and some light tearing to bottom of pages. Ex library copy. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover/Pictorial Pastedown
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Warren Chappell. Good. No Jacket. 10 1/8 x 7 3/4 Inches, Oblong. Unpaginated (32 pages). Light stains on cover. Color pastedown on cover wraps around spine and fills back cover. Spine slightly faded. Spine ends and corners lightly worn. Edgewear on pastedown part of spine. Foreword by renowned conductor Serge Koussevitzky. Magnificently designed and illustrated in full color and black and white by Warren Chappell. Beautiful calligraphy by Hollis Holland. Musical notations of the theme for each ... read more
Description: Mikolaycak, Charles. Good. Text in English, Russian. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Description: Mikolaycak, Charles. Good. Text in English, Russian. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.