» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Perv--A Love Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Perv--A Love Story

by Jerry Stahl

About this title: A wildly picaresque novel about a mixed-up kid named Bobby Stark, who takes off for California with his wacky girlfriend. En route, they encounter a cast of characters that turns dangerous--in a blackly comic way.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Perv--a Love Story used book

Perv--a Love Story

by Jerry Stahl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780688177874 ISBN: 0688177875

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perv--a Love Story used book

Perv--a Love Story

by Jerry Stahl

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688177874 ISBN: 0688177875

Description: Acceptable. 2001-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Perv--A Love Story used book

Perv--A Love Story

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $3.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780688177874 ISBN: 0688177875

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perv--a Love Story-Uncorrected Galley

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $6.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1999

Description: Fair Covers, several pages have cornercreasing/edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Perv--A Love Story used book

Perv--A Love Story

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $6.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688170943 ISBN: 0688170943

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great condition in great dust jacket. Unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 342 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Perv--a Love Story used book

Perv--a Love Story

by Jerry Stahl

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688170943 ISBN: 0688170943

Description: Like New. {Like New} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Faint shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Perv: a Love Story used book

Perv: a Love Story

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $11.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688170943 ISBN: 0688170943

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Perv--a Love Story used book

Perv--a Love Story

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688170943 ISBN: 0688170943

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0688170943 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Perv: a Love Story used book

Perv: a Love Story

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688170943 ISBN: 0688170943

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Signed by Author Signed by author on half title page. Remainder mark on outer bottom edge of pages. Jacket has a few llight scuff marks and light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Perv: a Love Story used book

Perv: a Love Story

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688170943 ISBN: 0688170943

Description: Fine in fine dj. A Novel. First novel, second book, by the author of PERMANENT MIDNIGHT. Dj comment by Jim Carroll (of THE BASKETBALL DIARIES), Eric Bogosian, Ben Stiller, Hubert Selby, Jr., Nick Tosches, James Ellroy &c. 8vo boards & cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BERT BABCOCK - BOOKSELLER, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Perv-a Love Story used book

Perv-a Love Story

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688170943 ISBN: 0688170943

Description: As New in As New DJ, As new. 8vo, 341, First Edition, First Printing Stated. Review Copy With Promo Sheet Laid In. Author's First Novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Perv--a Love Story used book

Perv--a Love Story

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688170943 ISBN: 0688170943

Description: Fine. 0688170943 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Perv-a Love Story used book

Perv-a Love Story

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9780688170943 ISBN: 0688170943

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. From the Library of Bruce Kahn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Perv--a Love Story used book

Perv--a Love Story

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688170943 ISBN: 0688170943

Description: 0688170943 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Perv-a Love Story used book

Perv-a Love Story

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Marrow/HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688170943 ISBN: 0688170943

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used: Like New. A pristine book. The author's FIRST novel is a relentless twisted, sexy, and savagely funny novel of doomed youth in the era when flower power had begun to wilt. (WM) Perv is a timeless tale of teenage displacement and, weirdly enough, star-gazing wonder. "--Salon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BIAbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perv--a Love Story new book

Perv--a Love Story

by Jerry Stahl

price: $45.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1999-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780688170943 ISBN: 0688170943

Description: New. NEW: First Edition, First printing (complete # line). Hardcover with dust jacket, no markings, no price clippings to dust jacket, not a Book Club Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GankoBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Perv--a Love Story new book

Perv--a Love Story

by Jerry Stahl

price: $49.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688170943 ISBN: 0688170943

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Dust Jacket is very good! Front cover top corner of DJ is smashed. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perv--a Love Story new book

Perv--a Love Story

by Jerry Stahl

price: $149.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780688177874 ISBN: 0688177875

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with same cover. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Perv--a Love Story used book

Perv--a Love Story

by Jerry Stahl

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688170943 ISBN: 0688170943

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Perv--a Love Story used book

Perv--a Love Story

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688170943 ISBN: 0688170943

Description: Good. 0688170943 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Perv--a Love Story used book

Perv--a Love Story

by Stahl, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688170943 ISBN: 0688170943

Description: Good. 0688170943 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Perv--a Love Story used book

Perv--a Love Story

by Jerry Stahl

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1999-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780688170943 ISBN: 0688170943

Description: Very Good. Very good clean nice copy. Crisp clean text. Dust jacket has light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Perv--a Love Story used book

Perv--a Love Story

by Jerry Stahl

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688170943 ISBN: 0688170943

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Perv--a Love Story used book

Perv--a Love Story

by Jerry Stahl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688170943 ISBN: 0688170943

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Perv--a Love Story used book

Perv--a Love Story

by Jerry Stahl

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1999-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780688170943 ISBN: 0688170943

Description: Good. Crease marks to the cover and edge of pages are light brown. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nashcellar Books Music and Mor, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Jennifer, Brooklyn, NY

"I remember borrowing this book from a friend a few years ago, but it must not have left that great of an impression, otherwise I would have added it to the list before now. I remember liking it, but that's about it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Vanessa, Oakland, CA

"Hilarious and twisted!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Kris, Austin, TX

"That my teenage years were no different than anyone else's. Drug filled and awkward."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Tyler, The United States

"It started off freakish and hilarious, and the more freaky it got, I actually ended up crying instead of laughing. The most difficult scene to read I almost didn't finish, but I'm glad that I did. I feel that fictional accounts of violence are usually less-than-necessary to read or think about, but in some cases, I feel it does make for a worthy, thought-provoking story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Perv--A Love Story by Jerry Stahl

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.