» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: The Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: The Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Professor Laura J Gurak

About this title: This fascinating book examines two examples of social action on the Internet-the organized protests against Lotus MarketPlace and the Clipper chip--in order to evaluate the impact of the net on our social and political life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip used book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Gurak, Laura J, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 02/1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078640 ISBN: 0300078641

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip used book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Laura J. Gurak

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300069631 ISBN: 0300069634

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip used book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Laura J. Gurak

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300078640 ISBN: 0300078641

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip used book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Laura J. Gurak

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300078640 ISBN: 0300078641

Description: Like New. 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip used book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Laura J. Gurak

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300078640 ISBN: 0300078641

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip used book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Laura J. Gurak

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300078640 ISBN: 0300078641

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip used book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Laura J. Gurak

price: $2.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300078640 ISBN: 0300078641

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketpl... used book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketpl...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300078640 ISBN: 0300078641

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with modest shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketpl... used book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketpl...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300078640 ISBN: 0300078641

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with some shelfwear to the covers-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip used book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Gurak, Professor Laura J.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 7-21-97 ISBN-13: 9780300069631 ISBN: 0300069634

Description: FINE. Clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE. 0.97 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip used book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Gurak, Professor Laura J.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-4-09 ISBN-13: 9780300078640 ISBN: 0300078641

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with some shelfwear to the covers-NICE. 0.52 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip used book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Gurak, Professor Laura J.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-4-09 ISBN-13: 9780300078640 ISBN: 0300078641

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with modest shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-NICE! 0.52 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip used book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Gurak, Professor Laura J.

price: $9.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300069631 ISBN: 0300069634

Description: Very Good. VG in VG DJ; Light wear.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koles and Company, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip used book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Laura J. Gurak

price: $16.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300078640 ISBN: 0300078641

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip new book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Gurak, Professor Laura J.

price: $19.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 7/21/1997 ISBN-13: 9780300069631 ISBN: 0300069634

Description: New. 0300069634 New unread hardcover with dust jacket, light edge wear from shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: The Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip new book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: The Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Gurak, Laura J, Professor

price: $26.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078640 ISBN: 0300078641

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip new book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by L J Gurak

price: $33.71

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078640 ISBN: 0300078641

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip new book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Gurak, Laura J.

price: $36.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078640 ISBN: 0300078641

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 200 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (200 pages) an examination of two examples of social action on the inter*n*e*t*-the organized protests against lotus marketplace and the clipper chip-in order to evaluate the impact of the *n*e*t* on our social and political life. 1 edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip new book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Laura J. Gurak

price: $63.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997-07-21 ISBN-13: 9780300069631 ISBN: 0300069634

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip used book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Laura J. Gurak

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300078640 ISBN: 0300078641

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip used book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Laura J. Gurak

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300069631 ISBN: 0300069634

Description: Very Good. Former library hardback has mylar covered dust jacket. Is solid and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Chapter, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip used book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Laura J. Gurak

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300069631 ISBN: 0300069634

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip used book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Gurak, Laura J.

price: $6.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078640 ISBN: 0300078641

Description: Very Good. Light edgewear, tight and clean book and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crazy Ladies Bookshop, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip used book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Laura J. Gurak

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 7/21/1997 ISBN-13: 9780300069631 ISBN: 0300069634

Description: Very Good. Light rubbing and soiling, else clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip used book

Persuasion and Privacy in Cyberspace: the Online Protests Over Lotus Marketplace and the Clipper Chip

by Gurak, Professor Laura J.

price: $14.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300078640 ISBN: 0300078641

Description: Good. 0300078641 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.