» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Persuasion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Persuasion

by Jane Austen

About this title: Jane Austen's last and most melancholy novel was published posthumously in 1818. In PERSUASION, Austen creates a strong, mature, and independent heroine, Anne Elliot. Having foolishly broken off an engagement eight years earlier to Frederick Wentworth, a penniless naval officer, Anne at the age of 27 has remained unmarried--and secretly devoted to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Persuasion

by Austen, Jane

price: $10.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780451512734 ISBN: 0451512731

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Persuasion used audio book

Persuasion

by Austen, Jane, And May, Nadia (Read By)

price: $38.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 07/2006 ISBN-13: 9780786166367 ISBN: 0786166363

Description: Very Good. 7 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Persuasion used book

Persuasion

by Austen, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853260568 ISBN: 1853260568

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wynne Creek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion used book

Persuasion

by Austen, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593080488 ISBN: 1593080484

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion: With a Memoir of Jane Austen used book

Persuasion: With a Memoir of Jane Austen

by Austen, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780140430059 ISBN: 0140430059

Description: Very Good. 0140430059 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z63R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion (Barnes & Noble Classics) used book

Persuasion (Barnes & Noble Classics)

by Austen, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 8/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9781593081300 ISBN: 1593081308

Description: Very Good. 1593081308 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y69L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persuasion

by Austen, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club Date Published: 1/1/1996

Description: Very Good. B000XSAHDE We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y37O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persuasion

by Austen, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Wordsworth Classics Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persuasion

by Austen, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Wordsworth Classics Date Published: 2000

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion (Tor Classics) used book

Persuasion (Tor Classics)

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 1999-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780812565881 ISBN: 0812565886

Description: Very Good. Clean text; slight agetoning; will ship 1st class mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion used book

Persuasion

by Austen, Jane, and Drabble, Margaret (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780451526380 ISBN: 0451526384

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 285 p. Signet Classic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion (Modern Library Classics) used book

Persuasion (Modern Library Classics)

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757297 ISBN: 0375757295

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion (Bantam Classic) used book

Persuasion (Bantam Classic)

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553211375 ISBN: 0553211374

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion used book

Persuasion

by Austen, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553211375 ISBN: 0553211374

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 229 p. Bantam Classic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion (Bantam Classic) used book

Persuasion (Bantam Classic)

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553211375 ISBN: 0553211374

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion (Dover Thrift Editions) new book

Persuasion (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780486295558 ISBN: 0486295559

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persuasion

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN LONGMAN PUBL Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760716809 ISBN: 0760716803

Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion (Bantam Classic) used book

Persuasion (Bantam Classic)

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553211375 ISBN: 0553211374

Description: TextbooksRus #8968187. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion (Bantam Classic) used book

Persuasion (Bantam Classic)

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553211375 ISBN: 0553211374

Description: TextbooksRus #8862392. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion (Barnes & Noble Classics) used book

Persuasion (Barnes & Noble Classics)

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593081300 ISBN: 1593081308

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion (Tor Classics) new book

Persuasion (Tor Classics)

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812565881 ISBN: 0812565886

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion (Penguin Classics) used book

Persuasion (Penguin Classics)

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141439686 ISBN: 0141439688

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Persuasion (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780486295558 ISBN: 0486295559

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion (Bantam Classic) used book

Persuasion (Bantam Classic)

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553211375 ISBN: 0553211374

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Persuasion (Bantam Classic) used book

Persuasion (Bantam Classic)

by Jane Austen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553211375 ISBN: 0553211374

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Sandybanks, Jakarta, 04, Indonesia

"Persuasion, Austen's last completed novel, has little in common with her earlier, more celebrated works. There is comparatively little in the way of surprising plot twists, clever witticisms, or amusing comic moments. It even lacks a heroine that we could look up to, or even identify with. It is as if Austen had dispensed with nearly all conventional means that novelists use to hold the reader's interest. Shorn of literary ornamentations, Persuasion is instead a moving story of lost love and regrets, second chances and reconciliation, told with remarkable economy and precision. What is lost by the exclusion of the qualities that are usually present in her works, is amply compensated by a greater clarity of focus and depth of feeling. The mature Austen was no longer interested in amusing us with her cleverness, or with being a moralist, but instead chose to delve into the secret depths of men and women's inner lives, resulting in a deeply affecting contemplation of the limits of romantic love and devotion.

My Wordsworth edition contains an earlier draft of Chapter Eleven of Volume II, which omits Captain Wentworth's letter (surely the mother of all love letters!) and the fascinating discussion on the constancy of love among men and women between Anne and Captain Harville. Fortunately, Austen changed her mind and rewrote that part. The ending would have lost much of its impact without them.

The other surprising element in the novel for me is the 'feminist' (or perhaps proto-feminist?) depiction of Mrs. Croft and her marriage to her husband the Admiral. While criticism of society's treatment of women, particularly women who are either poor or low in rank, has always been implied in her previous novels, it has never been as explicit as in this one.

It is a tragedy that Austen passed away soon after completing Persuasion, and thus we are left with a mere glimpse of her mature style. It would have been fascinating to know what her subsequent novels would be like."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Ceridwen, Minneapolis, MN

"I believe it is customary at the beginning of any discussion of Austen's work to line up her books and discuss which ones are the favorites, the most mature, the most critically acclaimed. Such as: Pride and Prejudice is clearly her most liked, but the heroine of Emma really is a better model of someone being confronted by their limitations and learning from them again and again. Fanny Price is the most morally assured, the elder Miss Dashwood the most practical, the best this, the most that, et&c. It's weird. Why we do this? Is it because Austen is a girl, writing about girl-things? Because there are only six books?

Anyway, here goes mine: Persuasion is my favorite Austen novel. I'm not exactly sure why. Of course, I, like everyone, loves me my Lizzie Bennet. But I've never been quite easy with her epiphany at Darcy's estate. Why there, surrounded by her spurned lover's pile of furnishings and stuff, did she understand that she never knew herself? The answers bother me. It's too, I dunno, bourgeois or something. (I know, I know, it really doesn't do to bring up this sort of language when talking about Austen, but there it is.)

I like the difference between Anne and the narrator. The narrator says terrible things, is prickly and funny, and does all the social mockery that Austen is best at. Her conjuring and dismissal of Dick Musgrove is truly brutal, and hysterical in its brutality. Anne is nothing of this. She is docile, domestic, competent and extremely forgiving. You'd probably want to punch her in the face. But the narrator doesn't lionize her, doesn't set her up as "perfection itself" (as Wentworth says, in the end). Indeed, Anne isn't even mentioned until several pages into the book, but she slowly appears, like someone being unwrapped. A corpse, or a lover. Both at once.

I like Anne and her regret. I like the silences she shares with Captain Wentworth. Reading this time, I noticed how little was actually said by our protagonists, how their silent misunderstanding tips slowly into silent understanding. Even Wentworth's declaration, the mending of the breach, is done in a letter, not with a voice, a rush of declarations. Those silent, speaking words themselves are penned while Wentworth eavesdrops, listening to Anne's quiet demurrings about her gender's capacity for pain and loss. Ah. And again, ah."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
really special , even for Jane Austen, Mar 9, 2009
By Corgi, Chapel Hill, NC

"This is a lovely story at any age, I think principally because the relationship between Anne Elliott and Captain Wentworth is the truest to life, the most nuanced and complicated, of any of Austen's. It's also actually, to me, the most romantic.

It also seems particularly rich in humor, characters' absurdities, revealing behaviors & funny dialog.

But to an older single woman, this story has even greater resonance - it's so satisfying to watch Anne come into her own when everyone thought it was too late for her. And remember, as I read on a friend's birthday cake, 50 is the new 30!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2008
By Nellie, Brooklyn, NY

"Whoa, I didn't expect this to be so heartbreaking. The only other Austen I've read is Pride and Prejudice, which I read as a teeenager. While I'm not certain, I suspect that I would still find Elizabeth Bennett sort of annoying, the way I find Katherine Hepburn sort of annoying. I really related to Anne Elliot, which is slightly embarrassing because what I responded to most was her pathetic-ness. I don't think I've ever seen insecurity and intense preoccupation/infatuation so truly depicted, or depicted to similarly to the way I experience the emotions. The novel picks up at a point where regrets from Anne's youth have become an intrinsic part of her personality. The man she loved, but rebuffed, has come back and she's forced to revisit the moment of this defining regretful moment. Anyway, what's so interesting, is that the book is not about her making amends, but about her understanding why she did what she did, how it's shaped her life and outlook, and figuring out how she should act in the present. She learns to understand herself and becomes a stronger person as a result. Plus, romance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Persuasion by Jane Austen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Emma

Emma

by Jane Austen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Pride & Prejudice

Pride & Prejudice

by Jane Austen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Sense & Sensibility

Sense & Sensibility

by Jane Austen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mansfield Park

Mansfield Park

by Jane Austen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Northanger Abbey

Northanger Abbey

by Jane Austen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Jane Eyre

Jane Eyre

by Charlotte Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!