» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Perspectives in Nutrition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Perspectives in Nutrition

by Gordon M. Wardlaw

About this title: This introductory nutrition text presents fundamental concepts of nutrition, including diet planning and the body's use of food nutrients throughout the life cycle. Wardlaw and Insel emphasize the application of nutrition principles in the student's everyday life. Coverage of energy balance, weight control, eating disorders and nutrition and disease (including hypertension, cardiovascular disease and alcoholism) is provided. New coverage is given in this edition to energy-yielding nutrients, digestion and absorption.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Perspectives in Nutrition used book

Perspectives in Nutrition

by Wardlaw, Gordon M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.V. Mosby Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780815190721 ISBN: 0815190727

Description: Very Good. 774 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Perspectives in Nutrition used book

Perspectives in Nutrition

by Wardlaw, Gordon M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William C. Brown Date Published: 12/1998 ISBN-13: 9780070920781 ISBN: 0070920788

Description: Good. 188 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Perspectives in Nutrition/Diet Analysis Quick Reference used book

Perspectives in Nutrition/Diet Analysis Quick Reference

by Gordon M. Wardlaw; Paul M. Insel

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby-Year Book Date Published: 1993-01 ISBN-13: 9780801665707 ISBN: 0801665701

Description: Very Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perspectives in Nutrition

by Paul M. Insel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801628474 ISBN: 0801628474

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perspectives in Nutrition

by Paul M. Insel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801628474 ISBN: 0801628474

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspectives in Nutrition/Diet Analysis Quick Reference used book

Perspectives in Nutrition/Diet Analysis Quick Reference

by Paul M. Insel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby-Year Book Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780801665707 ISBN: 0801665701

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspectives in Nutrition used book

Perspectives in Nutrition

by Paul M. Insel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William C Brown Pub Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780815190721 ISBN: 0815190727

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspectives in Nutrition used book

Perspectives in Nutrition

by Gordon M. Wardlaw

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070920781 ISBN: 0070920788

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspectives in Nutrition used book

Perspectives in Nutrition

by Gordon M. Wardlaw

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070920781 ISBN: 0070920788

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perspectives in Nutrition

by Gordon M. Wardlaw, Paul M. Insel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801653445 ISBN: 0801653444

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspectives in Nutrition/Diet Analysis Quick Reference used book

Perspectives in Nutrition/Diet Analysis Quick Reference

by Gordon M., Ph.D. Wardlaw, Paul M., Ph.D. Insel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801665707 ISBN: 0801665701

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspectives in Nutrition used book

Perspectives in Nutrition

by Gordon M. Wardlaw, Jeffrey S. Hampl, Robert A. Disilvestro

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780072921632 ISBN: 0072921633

Description: Good. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perspectives in Nutrition 3e Sg

by Wardlaw

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815190738 ISBN: 0815190735

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspectives in Nutrition used book

Perspectives in Nutrition

by Gordon M. Wardlaw

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Pkg Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 6/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780072921632 ISBN: 0072921633

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspectives in Nutrition used book

Perspectives in Nutrition

by Paul M. Insel, Gordon M. Wardlaw

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: William C Brown Pub Date Published: 1/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780815190721 ISBN: 0815190727

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspectives in Nutrition used book

Perspectives in Nutrition

by Gordon M. Wardlaw, Paul M. Insel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William C Brown Pub ISBN-13: 9780815190721 ISBN: 0815190727

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspectives in Nutrition used book

Perspectives in Nutrition

by Gordon M. Wardlaw

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education ISBN-13: 9780070920781 ISBN: 0070920788

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspectives in Nutrition used book

Perspectives in Nutrition

by Gordon M. Wardlaw

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education ISBN-13: 9780070920781 ISBN: 0070920788

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspectives in Nutrition used book

Perspectives in Nutrition

by Gordon M. Wardlaw, Paul M. Insel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William C Brown Pub ISBN-13: 9780815190721 ISBN: 0815190727

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspectives in Nutrition used book

Perspectives in Nutrition

by Gordon M. Wardlaw, Jeffrey S. Hampl, Robert A. Disilvestro

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780072921632 ISBN: 0072921633

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspectives in Nutrition used book

Perspectives in Nutrition

by Gordon M. Wardlaw, Jeffrey S. Hampl, Robert A. Disilvestro

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780072921632 ISBN: 0072921633

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspectives in Nutrition, 5th used book

Perspectives in Nutrition, 5th

by Gordon M.; Kessel, Margaret Wagner Wardlaw

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780072287844 ISBN: 0072287845

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspectives in Nutrition, 5th used book

Perspectives in Nutrition, 5th

by Gordon M.; Kessel, Margaret Wagner Wardlaw

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780072287844 ISBN: 0072287845

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspectives in Nutrition used book

Perspectives in Nutrition

by Gordon M. Wardlaw

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education ISBN-13: 9780070920781 ISBN: 0070920788

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perspectives in Nutrition used book

Perspectives in Nutrition

by Gordon M. Wardlaw, Wardlaw

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: fourth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070920781 ISBN: 0070920788

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The Pub Date: 8/1/1998 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 728. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Justin, Minneapolis, MN

"I believe everyone should read a book like this. The media distorts the realities of nutrition for profit, this stuff clears it up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 20, 2008
By Chole, Dayton, OH

"I enjoyed learning more about nutrition and how to keep myself healthy. ...Although I was 8 months pregnant and didn't care about the class. I still kind of enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.