» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Personality Plus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Personality Plus

by Florence Littauer

About this title: Although we may not admit it to anyone else, all of us know there are areas in our personalities that need improvement. In this new edition of the bestselling book, Littauer examines the strengths and weaknesses of the four temperaments that comprise personality and shows how our personalities are made up of God-ordained, unique blends of all four ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Personality Plus

by Florence Littauer

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780800751869 ISBN: 0800751868

Description: Fair. Light reading and shelf wear, front cover has small white spots on it. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personality Plus

by Littauer Florence

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780800751869 ISBN: 0800751868

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personality Plus

by Florence, Littauer

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company ISBN-13: 9780800751869 ISBN: 0800751868

Description: Used-Acceptable. Front or back cover creased. Slight rubbing damage to corners and edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personality Plus

by Florence Littauer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780800751869 ISBN: 0800751868

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Personality Plus: How to Understand Others By Understanding Yourself used book

Personality Plus: How to Understand Others By Understanding Yourself

by Florence Littauer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780800754457 ISBN: 080075445X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Personality Plus: How to Understand Others By Understanding Yourself used book

Personality Plus: How to Understand Others By Understanding Yourself

by Florence Littauer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780800754457 ISBN: 080075445X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Personality Plus: How to Understand Others By Understanding Yourself used book

Personality Plus: How to Understand Others By Understanding Yourself

by Florence Littauer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780800754457 ISBN: 080075445X

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personality Plus

by Littauer, Florence

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780800751869 ISBN: 0800751868

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good clean trade paperback. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandwalker's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personality Plus

by Littauer Florence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company ISBN-13: 9780800751869 ISBN: 0800751868

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Personality Plus: How to Understand Others By Understanding Yourself used book

Personality Plus: How to Understand Others By Understanding Yourself

by Florence Littauer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Revell ISBN-13: 9780800754457 ISBN: 080075445X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Personality Plus: How to Understand Others By Understanding Yourself used book

Personality Plus: How to Understand Others By Understanding Yourself

by Florence Littauer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Revell ISBN-13: 9780800754457 ISBN: 080075445X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personality Plus

by Littauer Florence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company ISBN-13: 9780800751869 ISBN: 0800751868

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personality Plus

by Littauer Florence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company ISBN-13: 9780800751869 ISBN: 0800751868

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personality Plus

by Littauer Florence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company ISBN-13: 9780800751869 ISBN: 0800751868

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personality Plus

by Florence Littauer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780800713232 ISBN: 0800713230

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personality Plus

by Florence Littauer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780800713232 ISBN: 0800713230

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personality Plus

by Littauer, Florence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780800751869 ISBN: 0800751868

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Personality Plus: How to Understand Others By Understanding Yourself used book

Personality Plus: How to Understand Others By Understanding Yourself

by Florence Littauer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Expanded Binding: Softcover Publisher: Revell Date Published: 7/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780800754457 ISBN: 080075445X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Personality Plus used book

Personality Plus

by Littauer, Florence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised, Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780800754457 ISBN: 080075445X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Personality Plus used book

Personality Plus

by Littauer, Florence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised, Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780800754457 ISBN: 080075445X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personality Plus

by Littauer, Florence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780800751869 ISBN: 0800751868

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Personality Plus used book

Personality Plus

by Littauer, Florence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised, Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780800754457 ISBN: 080075445X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Personality Plus: How to Understand Others By Understanding Yourself used book

Personality Plus: How to Understand Others By Understanding Yourself

by Florence Littauer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780800754457 ISBN: 080075445X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personality Plus

by Littauer Florence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780800751869 ISBN: 0800751868

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Personality Plus: How to Understand Others By Understanding Yourself used book

Personality Plus: How to Understand Others By Understanding Yourself

by Florence Littauer

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780800754457 ISBN: 080075445X

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Kate, South Milwaukee, WI

"I thought this book was pretty gimmicky. The conceit of it is that there are four basic "temperaments": Popular Sanguine, Peaceful Phlegmatic, Powerful Choleric, and Perfect Melancholy. The idea is that you can identify your own tendencies and those of the people you interact with, and adapt suitably. For example, Popular Sanguines are fun, talkative, outgoing, have great ideas & get fired up about them, but they are flaky, self-centered, & lack organization & follow through. So maybe they could lead the meeting and get everyone excited, but then delegate so that others will get the details properly taken care of. Perfect Melancholies are introverted and analytical, organized, easily depressed, and pessimistic. Powerful Cholerics are extroverted optimistic "doers" who make good leaders, but can be controlling, bossy, and stubborn, & don't have much use for friends. Peaceful Phlegmatics are easy-going, happy, relaxed, but unexciting, resistant to change, & can seem wishy-washy or lazy because they are laid-back.
My first "problem" with this book is the test one can take to identify their type. There were forty rows of words, four across, and you must selct which one of each row of four best applies to you. The thing that I found weird was that each set of four words had nothing necessarily in common other than starting with the same letter, which to me seems like an odd contrivance. For example, instead of deciding where you are on a continuum, like "shy, reserved, outgoing, or bold" you must decide if you are:
persistent, playful, persuasive, or peaceful
refreshing, reserved, respectful, or resourceful
orderly, obliging, outspoken, or optimistic
impatient, insecure, indecisive, or interrupts
worrier, withdrawn, workaholic, or wants credit

I think that you can get a murky idea at best, as several or none of the words from each row might fit you. Then on top of that, you can end up with a fairly even distribution between two or more types, so you are, say, a sanguine with choleric tendencies, or whatever.
So basically, it comes down to: There are all different types of people out there who think and behave differently, have differnt strengths & weaknesses, get along well or not well with certain other personalities or situations, and respond well to different types of communication & behavior. Gee thanks! I never knew that different people are, um, different from one another.
The take-away from this book, I guess, is to pay attention to yourself & others, and try to play to your own & one another's strengths, and try to mitigate weaknesses. Which is good advice, of course. But although there are some good (if seemingly overstated) examples, it is not rocket science, or really, any kind of science."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By N_anGeL BookLoverz, Jakarta, 04, Indonesia

"I like learning about people personality and that's why I read this book. But still. I hop from one page to another like... Well, you know. But it helps."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Becky, The United States

"Great book to help myself and Curtis understand our little quirks and how to communicate better with each other."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Ruth, Mckinney, TX

"A must read for anyone who knows anybody. Which is basically everyone! Helps me to understand people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Personality Plus by Florence Littauer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.