» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Mr. Abba Eban

About this title: The comapnion volume to the brilliant new five-part PBS series. From a distinguished statesman, diplomat, scholar, and bestselling author comes an intimate portrait of the Israeli history he both witnessed and helped to forge. 16 pages of black-and-white photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Eban, Abba, Mr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 671 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Eban, Abba, Mr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 671 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness, Israel Through My Eyes

by Eban, Abba

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1992

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Abba Eban

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Edition Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: Very Good. 1992 Hardback with d/j very good condition. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sellPersonal Witness, as its title indicates, is the passionate account of Israel's first five decades, written by one of its founding fat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Eban, Abba

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: Very Good. 0399135898. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Abba Eban

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1992-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Abba Eban

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Abba Eban

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Abba Eban

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 52-X-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Abba Eban

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Abba Eban

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: Good. Former library book- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Abba Eban

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Abba Eban

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness-Israel Through My Eyes

by Eban, Abba

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, N. Y. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...A couple of the pages has the top corner creased....Heavy book....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Eban, Abba, Mr.

price: $2.82

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. All in very good condition w/o marks, tears or blemishes. Slight aging (yellow) on DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 671 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rick's of Reno Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness-Israel Through My Eyes

by Eban, Abba

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover. Excellent-looking dust-jacketed hardcover copy. NO library stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Eban, Abba

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Former bookstore label on front ep. Gray boards with gilt on spine, edges slightly rubbed. DJ-edges rubbed with small tears. 671 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Eban, Abba Solomon

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: G.P. Putnam Date Published: 1992; c1992 ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 671 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Eban, Abba Solomon

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: G.P. Putnam Date Published: 1992; c1992 ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 671 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Eban, Abba

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: Near Fine Book. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Abba Eban

price: $6.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Eban, Abba

price: $6.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] Paper over boards with cloth backstrip. Sunning to boards edges. Light corner bumps to boards. Light staining to page edges. Light soiling to d.j. in poly cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Eban, Abba

price: $7.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: Fine. 0399135898 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Eban, Abba

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Minor corner bumping. Hint of page-toning. Some edgewear and rubbing to the dust jacket. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

by Eban, Abba

price: $8.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399135897 ISBN: 0399135898

Description: New. (1842)Hardcover, 1992; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 23, 2007
By Shawn, Roscoe, IL

"A was unable to finish this. The beginning was interesting but it got really boring near the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.