» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving

by Bram Stoker

About this title: PERSONAL REMINISCENCES OF HENRY IRVING V rW A amp gt XV v. c y amp gt quot i. w, , M i quot t REMINISCENCES OF HENRY IRVING BY BRAM STOKER VOLUME II gorft THE MACMILLAN COMPANY LONDON MACMILLAN CO., LTD 1906 jill rights reserved CONTENTS PACK LIII. IRVING S PHILOSOPHY OF HIS ART i . LIV. THE RIGHT HON. WILLIAM EWART GLADSTONE . 26 KLV. THE EARL OF BEACONSFIELD 37 LVI. SIR WILLIAM PEARCE, BART 43 LVII. STEPNIAK 53 - VIII. E. ONSLOW FORD, R. A 59 CLIX. SIR LAURENCE ALMA-TADEMA, R. A. ... 65 L. SIR EDWARD BURNE-JONES, BART 73 LI. EDWIN A. ABBEY, R. A 79 LII. J. BERNARD PARTRIDGE 86 LIII. ROBERT ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving

by Stoker, Bram

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1906

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Tight & solid, edges and spine have light wear. Inside good. 372 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4fatcat, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving new book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving

by Stoker, Bram

price: $38.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Brownell Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406744484 ISBN: 1406744484

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving, 2 Vols

by Stoker, Bram

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, New York Date Published: 1906

Description: Very Good. Red cloth, t. E. G., some wear to cloth spine ends, a bit of damp stain on v. 2 cloth edgses; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving new book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving

by Bram Stoker

price: $43.37

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406744484 ISBN: 1406744484

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving-Two Volume Set Complete

by Stoker, Bram

price: $50.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Greenwood Press, Publishers, Westport, CT Date Published: (1970) ISBN-13: 9780837128450 ISBN: 0837128455

Description: B&W illustrations. very good+, light blue cloth (hardcover) ISBN 0837128455 Originally published in 1906. Volume I, 372pp; Volume II, 388pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving

by Bram Stoker

price: $53.44

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458840592 ISBN: 145884059X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving: 2 new book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving: 2

by Bram Stoker

price: $53.92

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443726771 ISBN: 144372677X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving (Two Volumes)

by Stoker, Bram

price: $55.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1906

Description: Illus. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Red cloth in two volumes, spine of volume one is badly sunned or perhaps minor dampstain, with volume two suffering some apparent water damage to the cloth covers on the corners, does not penetrate to book internals so nice rebinding set. Bookplates in both volumes, color and other illus. with internals clean and bright, no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving:

by Stoker, Bram

price: $62.19

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458840592 ISBN: 145884059X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving

by Stoker, Bram

price: $63.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1906

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 2 volume set. Boards are edgeworn and frayed at spine. Former owner's name on front free endpaper, endpapers yellowed, and small pieces missing from top edge on half title page and back page on vol. 1. Vol. 2 has stain on back free endpaper. Corners bumped and weak parts in binding on both volumes.; 9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving

by Stoker, Bram, Author

price: $63.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458840592 ISBN: 145884059X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00314 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving new book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving

by Stoker, Bram Author

price: $84.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brownell Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443726771 ISBN: 144372677X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00436 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving...

by Stoker, Bram

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: William Heinemann, Date Published: 1906

Description: Octavo, two volumes: pp. [1-2] [i-vii] viii-x [xi] xii [xiii-xiv] [1] 2-372 [note: first leaf is a blank]; [i-v] vi [vii-viii] [1] 2-388, 36 inserted plates with illustrations and facsimiles, one on tissue facing plate at page 33 of volume one, title pages printed in red and black, original pictorial red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, publisher's windmill device stamped in blind on rear panels, all edges untrimmed. First edition. Dalby 16a. Cloth lightly rubbed at spine ends and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving (Two Volumes)

by Stoker, Bram

price: $164.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1906

Description: 2 VG hardbacks in red cloth with gilt. With B&W illus. End papers browned; both spine faded, with wear to cloth at head & foot, & dulled gilt. Includes a pleasant piece of Irving ephemera, loosley inserted (invitation from Irving to attend the Lyceum Theatre, after the performance, 1902) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving

by Stoker, Bram

price: $190.82

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1906

Description: 2 vols. 8vo. original red cloth gilt, uncut (ex-University of Melbourne Library, with a few rsms & other notations, generally to blank pages & leaf edges, spines lightly sunned, bindings a little rubbed, endpapers slightly offset. The title pages are clean, as is most of the text); pp. xiv (last blank), 372, with 18 illustrations; viii (last blank), 388, with 18 illustrations. A generally clean ex-library copy in the original binding, overall very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving: Volumes 1 & 2

price: $196.96

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780742642393 ISBN: 0742642399

Description: Reader copy; Collectible. Volume 1 only, cover is well worn, and spine is weak, ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving / By Bram Stoker-[Complete in 2 Volumes]

by Stoker, Bram (1847-1912)

price: $289.20

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Macmillan Date Published: 1906

Description: Physical desc. : 2 v. : fronts, plates, ports, facsims (1 fold); 23 cm. Subject: Irving, Henry, Sir, 1838-1905. Actors-Great Britain-Biography. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 2. pp. 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving / By Bram Stoker-[Complete in 2 Volumes]

by Stoker, Bram (1847-1912)

price: $426.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Macmillan Date Published: 1906

Description: Physical desc. : 2 v. : fronts, plates, ports, facsims (1 fold); 23 cm. Subject: Irving, Henry, Sir, 1838-1905. Actors-Great Britain-Biography. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving. By Bram Stoker [Complete in 2 Volumes] used book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving. By Bram Stoker [Complete in 2 Volumes]

by Stoker, Bram

price: $475.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, New York Date Published: 1906

Description: Both Volumes Good to Very Good in boards. Both have rubbing and wear to edges. Owner address and date and book plate to both. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving

by Stoker, Bram

price: $850.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition. Binding: Publisher's gilt-decorated red cloth; two volumes, in dust Publisher: 1906, The Macmillan Company

Description: New York: Very fine in fine jackets; the jackets very slightly faded at the spine. xiii, 372 pp., vii, 385 pp. 8vo. Extremely unusual in the wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving

by Stoker, Bram

price: $1,459.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1906

Description: 2 volumes, octavo. Original red cloth, titles and decoration to upper boards and spines gilt, all edges untrimmed. Illustrated. Endpapers rather browned, spines somewhat dull. A very good set. First Edition, First Impressions. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper of the first volume, “Edward Cooper Bentham from Bram Stoker 15.9.10”. Stoker had been for many years the great actor's secretary and personal assistant. These pages represent the fullest first ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving Vol II

by Bram Stoker

price: $16.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1906

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Shelf 284, Vol 2 only, Title page separated but laid in, usual ex library stamps and marks, front and back gutters started, spine strip replaced, with hand written title and call letters, No marks, no prior owner names, no underlining, not a remainder copy, not a book club copy. We have been voted Nashville's best used bookstore every year for the past eleven years. We package and mail your books in a cardboard box filled with recycled styrofoam type peanuts. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookMan/BookWoman Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving (Volume I Only)

by Stoker, Bram

price: $19.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1906

Description: Good. No Jacket. Original hardcover, square, tight, copy. No marks. No previous owner names. No underlining. Not a remainder. Ex library with pocket and the usual. Gilt worn. Text complete and unmarked. Packed carefully with bubble wrap, then placed in a cardboard box filled with recycled styrofoam type peanuts. We have been voted Nashville's best used bookstore the last 10 years in a row. Any book may be returned for full refund. box 221. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMan/BookWoman Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving: Volume I used book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving: Volume I

by Stoker, Bram

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY/London Date Published: 1906

Description: First edition. Good hardcover. First edition. Volume one only. Hinges cracked. Text clean. Corners on cover bent. Spine ends frayed. Top outer edges of page have gold gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving. Volume II

by Stoker, Bram

price: $28.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1906

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. vii + 385 pp. Index. Frontis plate + 17 illustrations. With the book plate of Milan Stitt, playwright and author of The Runner Stumbles. Stoker, who wrote Dracula of course, was the assistant to renowned actor Henry Irving. The book includes encounters with such luminaries as Gladstone, Robert Browning, Walt Whitman, James Whitcomb Riley, Sarah Bernhardt and Ellen Terry naturally. Red cloth with gilt embossed portrait to front cover, ocrners bit rubbed, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greekdrama Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.