» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Personal Odyssey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Personal Odyssey

by Thomas Sowell

About this title: The famed economist and social commentator looks back on his life and remembers the people who helped him at key points along the way. Raised in Harlem, Sowell was a Marine, attended Harvard and Columbia, and has presented his conservative views in the leading newspapers and magazines in America--as well as in his best-selling books.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Personal Odyssey used book

A Personal Odyssey

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684864648 ISBN: 0684864649

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Personal Odyssey used book

A Personal Odyssey

by Thomas Sowell

price: $2.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684864648 ISBN: 0684864649

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Personal Odyssey used book

A Personal Odyssey

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $2.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684864655 ISBN: 0684864657

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, as shown, remainder-marked & lightly tanned, but--APPEARS NEVER READ. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Personal Odyssey used book

A Personal Odyssey

by Thomas Sowell

price: $6.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684864655 ISBN: 0684864657

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Personal Odyssey used book

A Personal Odyssey

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684864655 ISBN: 0684864657

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 0684864657 Rear cover edge curls upward slightly. Clean interior; 308 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Personal Odyssey used book

A Personal Odyssey

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684864648 ISBN: 0684864649

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Personal Odyssey used book

A Personal Odyssey

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $9.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684864648 ISBN: 0684864649

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0684864649 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 308 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Personal Odyssey used book

A Personal Odyssey

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684864648 ISBN: 0684864649

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, strong binding, some very mild wear to the unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Personal Odyssey used book

A Personal Odyssey

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $11.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684864655 ISBN: 0684864657

Description: 0684864657 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Personal Odyssey

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: B/W Photos. Fine-/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 308pgs 1/4" DJ tear top rear fore-edge corner, 1/8" dent book front & rear cover top edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, Bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Personal Odyssey used book

A Personal Odyssey

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $13.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684864648 ISBN: 0684864649

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine, As New, Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Business Reader, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Personal Odyssey used book

A Personal Odyssey

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10987654321 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684864648 ISBN: 0684864649

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. 308 pages. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Personal Odyssey new book

A Personal Odyssey

by Thomas Sowell

price: $16.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 05 February, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684864655 ISBN: 0684864657

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Personal Odyssey new book

A Personal Odyssey

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $19.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 2002-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780684864655 ISBN: 0684864657

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684864655. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Personal Odyssey new book

A Personal Odyssey

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $20.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684864655 ISBN: 0684864657

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Personal Odyssey

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: xii, 308p. including photos, first printing, dj. Autobiography of the conservative African American academic. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Personal Odyssey new book

A Personal Odyssey

by Thomas Sowell

price: $21.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684864655 ISBN: 0684864657

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Personal Odyssey used book

A Personal Odyssey

by Thomas Sowell

price: $2.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780684864648 ISBN: 0684864649

Description: Very Good. This book has been previously enjoyed by library patrons. It has minor wear and typical library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookin' Around, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Personal Odyssey used book

A Personal Odyssey

by Thomas Sowell

price: $2.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684864648 ISBN: 0684864649

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Personal Odyssey used book

A Personal Odyssey

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $2.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684864648 ISBN: 0684864649

Description: Very good. Hard cover book. Very gently read. Light shelf wear. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bootleg Press, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Personal Odyssey used book

Personal Odyssey

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $3.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684864648 ISBN: 0684864649

Description: F/F; as new. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Personal Odyssey used book

Personal Odyssey

by Sowell, Thomas

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684864655 ISBN: 0684864657

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Personal Odyssey used book

A Personal Odyssey

by Thomas Sowell

price: $5.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684864655 ISBN: 0684864657

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Personal Odyssey used book

Personal Odyssey

by Thomas Sowell

price: $8.12

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780684864648 ISBN: 0684864649

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

A Personal Odyssey used book

A Personal Odyssey

by Thomas Sowell

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780684864655 ISBN: 0684864657

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Jeff, Ferndale, MI

"I really liked this book, but if you aren't a big Sowell fan your time would probably be better spent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 4, 2008
By Ben, Seffner, FL

"VERY good. Content: limited profanity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2008
By Skylar, The United States

"I wouldn't normally expect a purely chronological autobiography of an economist, written in plain prose and including only selected vignettes, to be particularly interesting, but A Personal Odyssey was. I kept wanting to return to the book throughout the week to learn more of Thomas Sowell's intriguing story and character. I picked up the book because I have read several of his sociological/economic nonfiction books and have found his ideas innovating and his quest for the truth absent political agendas refreshing.

I knew very little of his life, except that he is known as a "conservative" black intellectual and that he managed to secure his education and several publications prior to affirmative action, a policy he believes has injured rather than helped blacks in the long-term. I was surprised to discover that his education got off to a rocky start, that he initially dropped out of high school, and that he was not exactly and A student. I was also surprised to learn that this free market economist was once a devout Marxist. He was, however, determined to obtain a real education, and at length he did, without compromising his principles or allowing himself to be used. He went on to teach in several colleges, and it is remarkable that he succeeded in the world of academia despite his uncompromising nature, his constant bucking of the educational system, his repeat fights with stonewalling bureaucracies, his instance on maintaining standards despite the constant pressure to dilute them, and his absolute refusal to play (or encourage others to play) black victim to the liberal white messiahs. Sowell also worked in the business world, and he says the presumably "cutthroat" corporate world was nothing compared to the duplicity and underhandedness he experienced in academia and the research world.

A Personal Odyssey is perhaps most interesting for its inside look at the ills that plagued higher education in the 60's and early 70's, at the way real education was (and still is) too often sacrificed for politics and ideology. As bleak as that picture is, it is heartwarming to read the story of a man who stood against that tide and insisted on demanding the best intellectual work of his students, whether white or black, no matter how many professorates it might cost him. It is interesting how free of personality his academic work is, given how large his personality looms in this autobiography: he seems a character full of arrogance, stubbornness, courage, principle, and wit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2007
By Andrés, Hong Kong

"Thomas Sowell is an angry man. And he is a restless man. More than all else, these two qualities stand out after reading this memoir of vignettes. He doesn't seem to take it from anybody and is more than willing to smack someone down, either verbally or physically, to prove it. When a situation proves unacceptable he moves right along to something which might meet his strict, but fair, standards, An admirable, but difficult, man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of A Personal Odyssey by Thomas Sowell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.