» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Personal Matter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Personal Matter

by Kenzaburo OE

About this title: Oe's most important novel, A Personal Matter, has been called by The New York Times "close to a perfect novel." In A Personal Matter, Oe has chosen a difficult, complex though universal subject: how does one face and react to the birth of an abnormal child? Bird, the protagonist, is a young man of 27 with antisocial tendencies who more than once in his life, when confronted with a critical problem, has "cast himself adrift on a sea of whisky like a besotted Robinson Crusoe." But he has never faced a crisis as personal or grave as the prospect of life imprisonment in the cage of his newborn ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

A Personal Matter

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Softback edition in good condition. No markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Personal Matter, the Silent Cry, Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Book of the Month Club

Description: Very Good. B000NWHP44 **Softcover**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has shelf wear at tips of corners and minor cover crease or curl, minor Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Personal Matter used book

A Personal Matter

by Kenzaburo Oë

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802150615 ISBN: 0802150616

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Personal Matter used book

A Personal Matter

by Oe, Kenzaburo, and Nathan, John (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802150615 ISBN: 0802150616

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Personal Matter used book

A Personal Matter

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair-Good. Tight copy, underlining and highlighting in text; moderate wear. Solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 012011. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A personal matter.

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: C. E. Tuttle, Tokyo Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Japanese. 214 p. 19 cm. Good plus condition. No hand-writing or marks inside. Remainder mark on bottom of book. Average wear to covers and spine including scratches, one crease, bumped corners. Nice copy. Translation of: Kojinteki na taiken. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Matter

by Kenzaburo O? ? ~John Nathan

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394171418 ISBN: 0394171411

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Personal Matter, the Silent Cry, and Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Book of the Month Club, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Personal Matter

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Tokyo, Japan Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Personal Matter; the Silent Cry; Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Book of the Month Club/ New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Very good condition. 261p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Personal Matter; the Silent Cry; Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness

by Kenzaburo

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book of The Month Club, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages clean and unmarked; binding tight; 261pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: academicbooksservice, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Personal Matter; the Silent Cry; Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Date Published: 1995

Description: As New. 1995 Book-Of-the-month Club. New and evidently unread, square and solid, cover clean and shiny, all-around perfect shape--you'll shimmy merrily when this book gets to you! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Personal Matter used book

A Personal Matter

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Nathan, John (Translation From Japanese)

price: $4.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802150615 ISBN: 0802150616

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 165 pages. Winner of the 1994 Nobel Prize for Literature. Synopsis Oe's most important novel, A Personal Matter, has been called by The New York Times close to a perfect novel. In A Personal Matter, Oe has chosen a difficult, complex though universal subject: how does one face and react to the birth of an abnormal child? Bird, the protagonist ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Personal Matter

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $4.59

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, Inc Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Paperback. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Personal Matter

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394176505 ISBN: 0394176502

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Creasing to wraps. Some stickers to spine. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Personal Matter used book

A Personal Matter

by Kenzaburo Oë; Translator-John Nathan

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780802150615 ISBN: 0802150616

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Slight wear to cover. Different cover (all white, with black picture and writing). Lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Personal Matter

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1978

Description: Translated from the Japanese by John Nathan. Near fine stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Personal Matter new book

A Personal Matter

by Kenzaburo Oë; Translator-John Nathan

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780802150615 ISBN: 0802150616

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Personal Matter

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press/Evergreen Date Published: 1969

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Personal Matter / the Silent Cry / Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness

by Oe, Kenzaburo; Nathan, John (Introduction By)

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Book-of-the-Month Club, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 261 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Personal Matter

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $6.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394176505 ISBN: 0394176502

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Personal Matter

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $6.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394176505 ISBN: 0394176502

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Matter

by Oë, Kenzaburo

price: $6.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394171418 ISBN: 0394171411

Description: Very Good. 0394171411 Used Book. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Personal Matter

by Oe, Kenzaburo

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: Grove Press, N. Y. Date Published: 1969

Description: VG Condition. Previous owner's name in the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Matter 1st Edition

by Kenzaburo Oe

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, Inc Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Some wear to dust jacket, inside book in very good condition. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Synesthesia, Abington, MA

"Yes, the main character is totally a wimp. I feel sorry for his wife, laying in the hospital not knowing what's going on.
The main character, Bird is immature. He's trying to escape from his problems through having an affair and alcohol. I sympathize more for his baby lying in the hospital fighting to survive while his father hopes he dies because he can't deal with the responsibility of a child with a physical deformity.
But these are the things that make this book good. It's about how this boy becomes closer to being a man. The ending comes too quick, too neatly, but other than that it's a brilliant look at a troubled and flawed character."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Katherine, San Francisco, CA

"Don't recommend this book to anyone who needs to like the main character. It's hard to imagine anyone less likable than Bird - within hours of learning that his newborn son has a brain injury and will either die or grow up severely handicapped, he's getting smashed with his high-school-buddy-turned-sometimes-mistress. Over the course of the next few days we follow Bird as he vaguely tries to pass off his problem to a succession of relatives, friends, and doctors, all of whom are hoping (with various degrees of secrecy) for an easy resolution in which the baby withers away on its own.

The more I get acquainted with Oe, the more I like him. He's one of the few writers I know who can actually do unflinching honesty."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Mike, Philadelphia, PA

"Amazingly tight existentialist story about moral choices. Really my only complaint has to do with the last 3-4 pages, and it's hard to talk about those pages in any specific detail without giving away the book's ending. I was totally on board up to and including the moment in which Bird makes his choice, but I could have lived without the "flash forward" scene that came next, and revealed the repercussions of that choice. The choice itself seemed to be the thing that was important, a choice made under the full weight of its possible implications. So I would've preferred to see the story end at that moment of action. I can see how certain readers would find that unsatisfying, as if the story's ultimate outcome had been left hanging, but I felt like that ultimate outcome was sort of beside the point, really. Stylistically, too, those last 3-4 pages felt a bit like one of those summing-things-up movie moments (the final graveyard scene of 'Saving Private Ryan,' for instance).

But that's a relatively small quibble over a book that was otherwise completely satisfying. In a lot of books where the protagonist faces a tough existentialist choice, it's all too obvious what choice that protagonist will make, but here the tension over his decision was sustained right up until that final moment of action.

I might even teach this book at some point in the future, since I think it would give students a lot to mull over and discuss, both in the story's structure and its meaning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Susan, Ossining, NY

"This exploration of one man's struggle with his unwanted child took my breathe away at least three times during the couse of reading the book. I highly recommend it. Not light fare, this delves into guilt, desire, and the escapist tendencies fostered (perhaps) by our modern society, where one's fate can appear to be a matter of choice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of A Personal Matter by Kenzaburo OE

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Snow country

Snow country

by Yasunari Kawabata

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

The silent cry

The silent cry

by Kenzaburo Oe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.94!

The Woman in the Dunes

The Woman in the Dunes

by Kobo Abé

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Kokoro

Kokoro

by Soseki Natsume

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.42!

Makioka Sisters

Makioka Sisters

by Jun'ichiro Tanizaki

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.56!

The wind-up bird chronicle.

The wind-up bird chronicle.

by Haruki Murakami

see all from $5.00!

new only from $7.99!