About this title: In this collection of essays, distinguished individuals write about the men and women who have served as their mentors. Among the contributors are Walter Cronkite, Larry King, Elie Wiesel, Julia Childs, Gloria Estefan, and Dina Merrill. 75 photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birch Lane Press
Date Published: 06/1999
ISBN-13:9781559725088ISBN:1559725087
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birch Lane Press
Date Published: 06/1999
ISBN-13:9781559725088ISBN:1559725087
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Edition: BCE
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book of the Month Club
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781582880396ISBN:1582880395
Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birch Lane Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781559725088ISBN:1559725087
Description: Good in Good jacket. 3-V-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birch Lane Press
Date Published: 1999-05
ISBN-13:9781559725088ISBN:1559725087
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birch Lane Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781559725088ISBN:1559725087
Description: New in good dust jacket. Marked down Book Club Edition BOMC Different Cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Birch Lane Press
Date Published: 1999
Description: Good. This is an Advance Uncorrected Proof copy. It is a paperback copy. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! read more
Description: Fine. 1559725087 VG DJ, text clean and unmarked, binding tight, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Birch Lane Press, N. Y.
Date Published: 1999
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.