available COPIES
The persimmon tree : new pastoral and lyrical poems.
by
Peter Viereck
Synopsis not available.
Your search: Books » The persimmon tree : new pastoral and lyrical poems
(17 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
The Persimmon Tree
by
Viereck
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: Not Listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator ,
OK,
USA
Reliability:
The Persimmon Tree: New Pastoral and Lyrical Poems
by
Peter Viereck
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Except for very minor wear this book is in Near Fine condition / No DJ. read more
The Persimmon Tree: New Pastoral and Lyrical Poems
by
Viereck, Peter
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st edition, 1st issue, w/ 'A' on copyright page
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's, NY
Date Published: 1956
Description: Fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket reinforced at spine ends w/ cellophane tape. No chips, a couple of short, closed tears. Book has no unwanted writing, etc.; no remainder marks. NOT ex-lib; NOT BOMC. read more
The Persimmon Tree
by
Viereck, Peter
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Wind ,
IA,
USA
Reliability:
The Persimmon Tree
by
Viereck, Peter
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1956
Description: New Pastoral and Lyrical Poems. Close to fine and bright in very good illustrated dustjacket with crisp text throughout. read more
Persimmon Tree: New Pastoral and Lyrical Poems
by
Viereck, Peter
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's, NY
Date Published: 1956
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First printing. Near fine in a very good (light edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. read more
Persimmon Tree: New Pastoral and Lyrical Poems
by
Viereck, Peter
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's, NY
Date Published: 1956
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First edition. INSCRIBED by the Pulitzer Prize winning author. Light foxing along top edge, else near fine in very good (minor edge wear, slightly sun faded spine, small tear-mid-spine) dust jacket. read more
The Persimmon Tree
by
Peter Viereck
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
The Persimmon Tree
by
Viereck, Peter
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Scribners
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Green cloth. Owner inscription. read more
The Persimmon Tree; New Pastoral and Lyrical Poems
by
Viereck, Peter Robert Edwin
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: P. O. 'S NAME ON FRONTIS; ALL ELSE-CLEAN, TIGHT, & ATTRACTIVE. DJ PROTECTED BY NEW MYLAR WRAP. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Rosebud Books ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
The Persimmon Tree
by
Viereck, Peter
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's, NY
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Poetry. Address label on fly. Red price on front flap. VG in rubbed GD DJ. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Windup Books ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
The Persimmon Tree
by
Viereck, Peter
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners, NY
Date Published: 1956
Description: First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper rubbed with some browning, tearing on spine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Persimmon Tree
by
Viereck, Peter
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Near Fine in VG++ Price-Clipped jacket. "New Pastoral and Lyrical Poems"; price clipped D.W.; 80pp. read more
The Persimmon Tree
by
Viereck, Peter
Ships from
MA,
USA
Description: -New pastoral and lyrical poetry. NY/1956-1st ed. VG/VG. read more
The Persimmon Tree: New Pastoral and Lyrical Poems
by
Viereck, Peter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner & Sons, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. read more
The Persimmon Tree
by
Viereck, Peter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1956
Description: Fine in J Very Good jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
My Book Heaven ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Persimmon Tree New Pastoral and Lyrical Poems
by
Viereck, Peter
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribner, NY NY
Date Published: 1956
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Typical age yellowing otherwise clean, unmarked, near fine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Longaeva Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.