» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Persian Wars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Persian Wars

by Herodotus

About this title: This book is translated by George Rawlinson, and features an introduction by Francis R.B. Godolphin.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Persian Wars used book

The Persian Wars

by Herodotus

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780075536406 ISBN: 0075536404

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Wars

by Rawlinson, George

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade ISBN-13: 9780394309545 ISBN: 0394309545

Description: Very Good. 0394309545 FREE UPGRADE TO EXPEDITED SHIPPING (2-4 days when selecting standard shipping). Read Once. Light cover and binding wear. Otherwise in Excellent Condition. We Ship Same or Next Day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DC Books Online, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Wars used book

The Persian Wars

by Herodotus

price: $2.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780075536406 ISBN: 0075536404

Description: TextbooksRus #8696432. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Wars

by Rawlinson, George

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394309545 ISBN: 0394309545

Description: Fair. 0394309545 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Wars

by Herodotus

price: $2.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: The Modern Library, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available uopn request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Wars (Modern Library College Editions) used book

The Persian Wars (Modern Library College Editions)

by Herodotus; Translator-George Rawlinson; Introduction-Francis R.B. Godolphin

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1964-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780075536406 ISBN: 0075536404

Description: Very Good. 1942 softcover edition. Modern Library College Edition. Tight binding. Clean and unmarked. No highlighting. We ship Mon-Sat from Pa. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Wars

by Herodotus; Translation By George Rawlinson, With Introduction By Francis R. B. Godolphin

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Age-tanned, parentheses inked around some passages, but a clean tight, solid book; 714 p. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Matkowski, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Wars

by Herodotus

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Wars (Modern Library)

by Herodotus

price: $4.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Modern Library Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Wars

by George Rawlinson

price: $4.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394309545 ISBN: 0394309545

Description: Very Good. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian wars

by Herodotus, and Rawlinson, George

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No dust jacket. xxii, 714 p. 19 cm. The Modern library 255.. hardcover, no dj, light edge wear to cover ends, no writing or marking in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Wars

by Herodotus; trans. by George Rawlinson

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued; In good+ condition; no marks or highlighting; Ex-libris sticker with no name; clean copy, tight binding. 714 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D.Withee, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Wars

by Herodotus) Rawlinson, George Transl

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Modern Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, NY Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. 714 clean, unmarked pages; dj w/lite war, unclipped price; (#255 in series, lists to 329 on dj reverse) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Wars

by Herodotus

price: $9.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Toledano spine 10. Rub-mark inside front cover with previous owner dates on ffep-tape on inside back cover. Very nice in protective mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Wars

by Herodotus

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, N. Y. Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. TEXT UNMARKED except for PO name, Modern Library #255. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Wars, the

by Herodotus

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: The Modern Library

Description: Good. 714 pages; translated by George Rawlinson. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Wars

by Heredotus, Translated By George Rawlinson

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, N.Y. Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The Modern Library edition #255 in the series....Herodotus' account of the struggle between Greece and Persia, complete and unabridged....Hardcover in Very Good condition, dustjacket in Good condition. Bk. --binding tight, no shelfwear, 2 small bumps in binding egdes, some underlining throughout; dj. --edges chipped, some rubbing soil, several small tears at bottom corners and spine. 714 pp., top edges blue stained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Lee -Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Wars used book

The Persian Wars

by Godolphin; Herodotus

price: $11.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities Social, Boston, MA Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780075536406 ISBN: 0075536404

Description: Used Very Good. Used very good. Text is clean, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Wars

by Herodotus, and Rawlinson, George

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. xxii, 714 p. 19 cm. The Modern library 255.. Historical events in Iran. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: worldbooks4sale, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Wars

by Herodotus

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo. Red cloth binding, clean and square. Former owner's name inked on both front endpapers. xxii, 714 pp. Translated by George Rawlinson. Introduction by Francis. R. B. Godolphin. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed, chipped and crinkled at spine head, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Wars

by Herodotus, Translated By George Rawlinson

price: $14.03

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, NY Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Light wear along edges of DJ, DJ price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Wars

by George Rawlinson

price: $15.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394309545 ISBN: 0394309545

Description: Good. Either a dedication or name and address in early pages; rest Pages slightly darkened; rest some underlining All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Wars

by Herodotus

price: $18.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Back Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780394309545 ISBN: 0394309545

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine and corners creased and a little grubby looking. Edge wear. Page edges dust stained and spotted. Pages tanning. Previous owner's details on inside of front cover. Not pretty-working copy only. Translated by George Rawlinson and introduced by Francis R.B. Godolphin. 714pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Wars

by Herodotus

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover shows moderate wear. Notes inside cover. Front hinge loose. Pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frizzle Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Wars used book

The Persian Wars

by Herodotus

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: (1942)

Description: Later edition. Translated by George Rawlinson. Near fine in very good plus dustwrapper with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.