» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Persian Vocabulary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Persian Vocabulary

by Ann K S Lambton

About this title: This work, a companion to Professor Lambton's Persian Grammar (also available in a Students' edition), is intended mainly for the student of contemporary Persian. It will, however, also be a useful handbook for those who wish to read classical Persian literature. The Persian-English and English-Persian sections contain a wide range of the more ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Persian Vocabulary used book

Persian Vocabulary

by Ann K. S. Lambton

price: $15.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521091541 ISBN: 0521091543

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Persian Vocabulary used book

Persian Vocabulary

by Ann K. S. Lambton

price: $19.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1953-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780521091541 ISBN: 0521091543

Description: Fair. Cambridge University Press (1953. ) Edgeworn, vintage softcover in turquoise paper wraps. Heavy front corner creases, lift and curl to tips of text. Rubbing/wear at spine, staining to rear cover, thumb smudges to text edge. Not a pretty copy, useful for study. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Little Sages Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Vocabulary

by Lambton, Ann K. S

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1961

Description: Students' edition. xii, 394 pages. 20.8 cm. Wrappers (Softcover). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Camel Book Company, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Persian Vocabulary (Students' Edition) used book

Persian Vocabulary (Students' Edition)

by Lambton, A.K.S.

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover reprint revision (1977) Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780521091541 ISBN: 0521091543

Description: Near fine condition (revision sticker on front cover). Minimal soiling along edges. 394 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Vocabulary, Student's Edition

by A. K. S. Lambton

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 1969 isbn matches very clean softcover w/ light cover wear and very clean text. no marks FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Vocabulary

by Lambton, A.K.S.

price: $36.65

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rpt Binding: blue cloth Publisher: Cambridge UP, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Good+, dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Vocabulary

by Lambton, Ann K. S.

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1954

Description: Near Fine+, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Vocabulary

by Lambton, Ann K. S.

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1954

Description: Nf, sm spot on spine, minor wear; hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Vocabulary

by Ann K. S. Lambton

price: $40.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good + No Jacket Hard Cover 394 pp. Persian to English. Covers lightly rubbed. Corners bumped. Ligth shelf & edge wear. Clean text. Blue cloth covers w/gilt lettering on spine. Bookplate inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Vocabulary

by Ann K S Lambton

price: $50.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syndics of the Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good+ Persian-English vocabulary and English-Persian vocabulary. Solid square book. No marks or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Persian Vocabulary new book

Persian Vocabulary

by Ann K.S. Lambton

price: $76.27

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780521091541 ISBN: 0521091543

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Persian Vocabulary new book

Persian Vocabulary

by Lambton, Ann K S

price: $90.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780521091541 ISBN: 0521091543

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Vocabulary

by Lambton, A K S

price: $28.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good Minor Soiling. 9 x 5 inch soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Persian Vocabulary used book

Persian Vocabulary

by Lambton, Ak

price: $30.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Student's Ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780521091541 ISBN: 0521091543

Description: Good + No DJ. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. Cover edgewear, light creases. Pages clean, unmarked. 394 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Persian Vocabulary

by Ann K. S. Lambton Ph. D

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printed in 1954, this is the Second Printing of 1961 at the Sidney Press, Bedford. Black Binding has gold spine lettering, 394 pgs. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean >no names or marks. Covers have rub, corner bump. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. C. Fabiani, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Persian Vocabulary. Second Edition, Fine in Dust Jacket. 1961

by Lambton, Ann K. S.

price: $42.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Second edition, fine in very good plus, price-clipped dust jacket. A must for anyone studying Farsi or the Persian language. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Persian Vocabulary

by A K S Lambton

price: $42.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1969

Description: 400pp large paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Persian Vocabulary: [Persian-English and English-Persian]

by Ann K. S Lambton

price: $58.83

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1954

Description: Ex-Library Published by Cambridge University Press in 1954. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 406. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Persian Vocabulary new book

Persian Vocabulary

by Lambton, Ann K. S.

price: $63.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521091541 ISBN: 0521091543

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Persian Vocabulary new book

Persian Vocabulary

by Ann K. S. Lambton

price: $63.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521091541 ISBN: 0521091543

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521091543. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Persian Vocabulary

by Lambton, Ann K. S.

price: $68.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition. Students' Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2003

Description: Softcover. Brand new book. Intended mainly for the student of contemporary Persian. It will, however, also be a useful handbook for those who wish to read classical Persian literature. The Persian-English and English-Persian sections contain a wide range of the more common words and phrases. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Persian Vocabulary new book

Persian Vocabulary

by Lambton, Ann K. S.

price: $68.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780521091541 ISBN: 0521091543

Description: New. This work, a companion to Professor Lambton's Persian Grammar (also available in a Students' Edition), is intended mainly for the student of contemporary Persian. It will, however, also be a useful handbook for those who wish to read classical Persia... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Persian Vocabulary new book

Persian Vocabulary

by Ann K. S. Lambton

price: $71.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521091541 ISBN: 0521091543

Description: New. This work is intended mainly for the student of contemporary Persian. It will also be a useful handbook for those who wish to read classical Persian literature. The Persian-English and English-Persian sections contain a wide range of the more common words and phrases. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Persian Vocabulary new book

Persian Vocabulary

by Lambton, Ann K.S.

price: $71.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521091541 ISBN: 0521091543

Description: New. This work contains a wide range of common words and phrases for students studying contemporary and classical Persian literature. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Persian Vocabulary new book

Persian Vocabulary

by Ann K. S. Lambton

price: $73.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521091541 ISBN: 0521091543

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.