» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Persian Pickle Club

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Persian Pickle Club

by Sandra Dallas

About this title: A novel about a quilting circle in 1930s Kansas. ("Persian pickle" is another name for paisley fabric.)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. Previous owner's name inside. Some stains inside that appear to be cola. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 9/15/1996 ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Very Good. 0312147015 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X58S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Dallas, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312135867 ISBN: 0312135866

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312135867 ISBN: 0312135866

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Pickle Club used book

The Persian Pickle Club

by Sandra Dallas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312147013 ISBN: 0312147015

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Sherry, The United States

"A heartwarming, delightful book that made me appreciate my friends even more than I usually do. A story of true friendship, with a little mystery thrown in for good measure. Even though I live in a different time and place, I truly felt I could relate to Queenie Bean and her wide variety of friends. I especially liked that she felt fierce loyalty to the women in her club, her fellow "Pickles", even the women she didn't really like. It made me stop and think about what kind of friend I am: would I be as loyal and true as Queenie? Queenie also tries really hard to make friends with someone who might not be a great fit as a friend, but eventually grows to a deeper appreciation of women she had previously dismissed.

A sweet book, a quick read, a book I didn't want to put down once I picked it up!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Peggy, Floyds Knobs, IN

"I just love a Sandra Dallas book. This is one of my favorites. There are many twists and turns, relationships revealed, a murder to solve and all sorts of confusions and mishaps. Many eccentric characters populted the story and a few will be found in other books by the author.

Queenie and Grover are a husband and wife who live and farm in Kansas. They take in a family, the Massies, Zepha and Blue and their 2 children, who break down and need to save money for the trip west. There's a dead body to be found, gossip to share, all kinds of things going on in this book. The quilting circle, which has appeared in all of the books I have read by the author, is present here. It is a refreshing look at the way things happened during the depression and how everyone helped each other out, no matter what tragedy occurs. A very good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Tonya, The United States

"This was a quick read, a book about friendships in the 1930s Kansas during the depression. The ladies gathered once a week to quilt and called their quilting group "The Persian Pickle Club", named after paisley fabric for which the design reminded them of persian pickles. A young woman named Rita marries a young man who had grown up in the town, and they settle in. There is a "secret" among the townfolk and Rita is bound and determined to find out the truth and discover the secret. She's itching to get out of this small town and become a journalist. It's about friendships, supporting one another, and gives some insight into what life was like living on a farm during the depression, the closeness between them all, and how the townfolk really rallied around and looked out for one another during good times and bad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Diane, Fallon, NV

"This book was set in the old southern area, which is where I'm from. It was nice to see a wide variety of women getting together and sharing something nice. They didn't have to struggle with life on their own--they had their friends to be there with them.

These women were as diverse as could be; however, their united sisterhood made them strong. I didn't like the secret that was being kept, but I did understand somewhat of the reasons behind it because of the time of history this fell within.

There were several great quotes that I loved in this book, but most of all I loved the way the women pulled together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of The Persian Pickle Club by Sandra Dallas

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
20 of 22 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Alice's Tulips

Alice's Tulips

by Sandra Dallas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

The Chili Queen

The Chili Queen

by Sandra Dallas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.58!

Diary of Mattie Spenser

Diary of Mattie Spenser

by Sandra Dallas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Buster Midnight's Cafe

Buster Midnight's Cafe

by Sandra Dallas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.57!

New Mercies

New Mercies

by Sandra Dallas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!