» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Persian expedition.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Persian expedition.

by Xenophon

About this title: In "The Persian Expedition", Xenophon, a young Athenian noble who sought his destiny abroad, provides an enthralling eyewitness account of the attempt by a Greek mercenary army - the Ten Thousand - to help Prince Cyrus overthrow his brother and take the Persian throne. When the Greeks were then betrayed by their Persian employers, they were forced to march home through hundreds of miles of difficult terrain - adrift in a hostile country and under constant attack from the unforgiving Persians and warlike tribes. In this outstanding description of endurance and individual bravery, Xenophon, one ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Persian Expedition used book

The Persian Expedition

by Xenophon (Warner, Rex, Trans. )

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140440072 ISBN: 0140440070

Description: Good + read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Expedition (Penguin Classics) used book

The Persian Expedition (Penguin Classics)

by Xenophon

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140440072 ISBN: 0140440070

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Expedition used book

The Persian Expedition

by Xenophon, and Warner, Rex (Translated by), and Cawkwell, George (Designer)

price: $4.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780140440072 ISBN: 0140440070

Description: Good. Text in English, Greek, Modern (1453- ). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Expedition

by Xenophon

price: $6.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books Date Published: 1955

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 7 X 4 1/2. Edges and corners very good, page edges browning. No conspicuous wear. Pages are firm and clean. Binding very firm and straight. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. Insignificant underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Expedition

by Xenophon; Rex Warner (Translation)

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Expedition

by Trans. By Rex Warner Xenophon

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Light wear. to book. yellowing pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Expedition new book

The Persian Expedition

by Xenophon; Introduction-George Cawkwell; Translator-Rex Warner

price: $11.47

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1950-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780140440072 ISBN: 0140440070

Description: New. 100% Brand New-Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Expedition

by Xenophon

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. A good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Expedition

by Rex (Trans) Xenophon / Warner

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. Edges browned., ex library. " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Expedition (Translated By Rex Warner)

by Xenophon

price: $12.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 1949, Date Published: 1949

Description: Paperback, edges browned, Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Expedition

by Xenophon

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore, Maryland Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. has numerious tears, chips and creases; moderate to heavy edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Expedition (Penguin Classics) new book

The Persian Expedition (Penguin Classics)

by Xenophon

price: $12.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780140440072 ISBN: 0140440070

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Expedition

by Xenophon; Warner, Rex (Trans.).

price: $12.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1949.

Description: Rpt. 8vo paperback. Slightly rubbed, good+. Name on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Persian Expedition (Penguin Classics) used book

The Persian Expedition (Penguin Classics)

by Xenophon

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140440072 ISBN: 0140440070

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Expedition

by Xenophon. (Translated By Rex Warner).

price: $13.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Penguin Books. Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 309pp. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Persian Expedition

by Xenophon

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books,, Baltimore: Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Translated from the Greek by Rex Warner. Book club edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Expedition new book

The Persian Expedition

by Xenophon, and Warner, Rex (Translated by), and Cawkwell, George (Designer)

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780140440072 ISBN: 0140440070

Description: New. Text in English, Greek, Modern (1453- ). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Expedition

by Xenophon

price: $15.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Good paperback. Penguin Classics L7. Translated by Rex Warner. Spine a little worn; front cover creased. Good working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Persian Expedition new book

The Persian Expedition

by Warner, Rex / Xenophon / Cawkwell, George (Editor)

price: $15.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1970-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780140440072 ISBN: 0140440070

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140440072. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Expedition

by Xenophon

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Dustjacket is tattered at edges. Top edge soiled.; The Penguin Classics; Book Club Edition; 1.3 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Expedition

by Xenophon

price: $16.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1949.

Description: 1st ed. A new translation by Rex Warner. Pp. 309/8 (ads). + 1 map. Slight toning to pages. P/b. G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Persian Expedition (Penguin Classics) new book

The Persian Expedition (Penguin Classics)

by Xenophon

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780140440072 ISBN: 0140440070

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Persian Expedition (Classics Ser. ) used book

The Persian Expedition (Classics Ser. )

by Xenophon; Warner, Rex (Translator)

price: $17.58

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin, Middlesex Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140440072 ISBN: 0140440070

Description: Good. Good-Very Good-over6? "-Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine. Light age tan, spot of soiling on inside front cover. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Expedition

by Xenophon

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics L7 UK

Description: Soft cover. Reprinted 1952. Mass market paperback. Good. Prev owners name on inside. Spine browned and some fading on cover. Inside text still tight and unmarked. Light edgewear. Translation by Rex Warner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Persian Expedition

by Xenophon / Warner, Rex (Trans)

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1952

Description: VG paperback. Pages and cover a little worn; spine edges rubbed; owner's name on first page. Penguin Classics L.7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Brook, Chicago, IL

"The Persian Expedition was great for telling the story of 10,000 Greek warriors who decided to take the sensible path of risk instead of surrender to the Persians. The Expedition begins as the Greeks fight in a losing battle (because Cyrus was killed, not because the battle was otherwise lost) against numerically superior forces. Then, they fight their way out of Persia, and through barbarian territories, facing superior numbers and a variety of challenges.

Unfortunately, Xenophon proves himself to be a loathsome bandit by the end of the book, which is probably why he lived out his days in Sparta, with all the other bandits, instead of with the civilized Greeks in Athens, which would have been his birthright had he not cast it aside."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By JoeM, Rohnert Park, CA

"The original "On the Road"...this book explains why you never get involved in a land war in Asia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Nita, Brooklyn, NY

"Thousands of years later and this story still stands the test of time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Robert, Seattle, WA

"An excellent handbook on how to be an upstanding aristocratic general, should you ever find yourself stuck in the middle of Persia with ten thousand of your friends, needing to march out. If we try as hard as we call all our lives, we'll still never be as cool as ten thousand ancient Greek mercenaries marching a thousand miles out of a hostile Persia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Persian expedition. by Xenophon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.