Edition: Assumed First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guideposts, Carmel New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780800706319ISBN:0800706315
Description: Good in Good jacket. Jacket has slight shelf wear. Former owner's name inside cover is only mark in book. 16 pages of pictures. Captivating story of conversion to Christianity by former persecutor. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Co
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780800706319ISBN:0800706315
Description: Very Good. Looks Great! Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guideposts, Carmel, NY
Date Published: 1973
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket is rubbed with light edgewear, one-inch tear and associated creasing, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has a few light stains to page ends, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 254 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Spire Books, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780800781774ISBN:0800781775
Description: Good. * Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine with a spine roll, light moisture exposure to pages 100-111 causing slight wrinkling of paper and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Revell
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good. Gift inscription inside. Some age spots on a few page edges (does not affect readability). Dust jacket and book in good condition. 090527B188. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1974-11-12
ISBN-13:9780345242914ISBN:0345242912
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Light edge and corner wear. Back cover has a stain about 2" x 1/2". Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: 1st ed/1st Ptg
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Spire, Old Tappan, NJ
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780800781774ISBN:0800781775
Description: Fine+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edge rubs at spine. edge wear on front cover. a surface crack on lower front cover. no creases. clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Co
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780800706319ISBN:0800706315
Description: Very Good. 1973 Almost Like New, hardback in almost like new dust jacket. Clean and nice! No writings, markings or tears. Small name label on blank page. Privately owned and well cared for. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Revell
Date Published: 1973
Description: Acceptable. DUST JACKET ON BOOK, ADDRESS STAMP ON INSIDE FRONT COVER, ADDRESS STAMP ON INSIDE BACK COVER, 1ST INSIDE FRONT COVER PAGE HAS SLIGHT STAIN ON IT, BOOK READABLE. read more
Description: New in Not Issued with Book jacket. VERY CLEAN, NEW, EX-LIBRARY COPY! IN EXCELLENT CONDITION! Very minor shelfwear to cover! In post 9/11 America, this is even more so a "must-read" for everyone. It reminds us of the mercy of God, the power of Christian witnessing, and the blessings we have in the United States to have freedom of religion. Sergei is a cold-war era "Saul", converted to Paul, who gave his life for what he believed in. This marvelous working of God in the life of this young man ... read more
Binding: A Paper Back Good Gently Used
Publisher: Ballantine Books of Canada, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780345242914ISBN:0345242912
Description: Good. 2 ATW. Some Edge Wear. The persecutor-chosen to terrorize russian christians who met. read more
"This is a hard-to-find, out-of-print book that I heard about during a college summer book club. It sounded uninteresting at first, but it was so great to read. It's about a young Russian man who persecutes Christians due to being raised believing they're evil, then ends up becoming one and suffers because of it. I've read it several times. It's not a quick, exciting read by any means, but a GOOD read."
"This is a classic and hopefully it's reading would be revived again.It's a tue life story about a lonely youth who did what he needed to do to fit in and become the leader of his peers.He became good at what he did,and was promoted.Even in his success,he knew something in his life was missing and what he was doing just wasn't right..God changed hs heart,and his whole life was affected.He chose to live for God over the rewards of this world,but found that God is not slack concerning His promises.God is a rewarder of those who seek Him and obey his commands.The whole in his life was filled.His life was changed.The story was compelling in that life was similar to that of Paul,who was also a persecutor of Christians but became a voice of the living God once he allowed God's life to penetrate his heart.The book is a good read,and will have an impact on you and your walk with Jesus."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.