» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle

by Kenneth W Noe

About this title: An account of the conflict at Perryville, Kentucky, on October 8, 1862. It details the events leading up to Bragg's Kentucky Campaign, places the battle in the political and social context of Kentucky's Civil War, paints the battle in detail, and follows the armies back to Tennessee.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle used book

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle

by Noe, Kenneth W.

price: $14.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813122090 ISBN: 0813122090

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Pencil underlinings to a few pages only. 494 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle used book

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle

by Kenneth W. Noe

price: $17.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813122090 ISBN: 0813122090

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle used book

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle

by Kenneth W. Noe

price: $17.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813122090 ISBN: 0813122090

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle new book

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle

by Noe, Kenneth W.

price: $30.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky Date Published: 2001-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780813122090 ISBN: 0813122090

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813122090. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle new book

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle

by Kenneth W. Noe

price: $34.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813122090 ISBN: 0813122090

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle used book

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle

by Noe, Kenneth W.

price: $49.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, KY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813122090 ISBN: 0813122090

Description: Like New. Like new, mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle new book

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle

by Kenneth W. Noe

price: $50.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2001-08 ISBN-13: 9780813122090 ISBN: 0813122090

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle used book

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle

by Noe, Kenneth W.

price: $22.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813122090 ISBN: 0813122090

Description: Good + in Near Fine jacket. The pages of this copy are crisp and bright; there is a prior owner's raised seal at the half-title page and a prior owner's sticker at the front free endpaper, and there are a few checkmarks in the margins of a very few pages, otherwise clean. The binding is square and tight, the hard cover clean and showing only a hint of rubbing at the spine tips, otherwise excellent. The dust jacket shows only a little very delicate shelving rub at the corners and spine tips and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle new book

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle

by Noe, Kenneth W

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813122090 ISBN: 0813122090

Description: New in new dust jacket. New copy. No marks, great condition. Clean, tight, very little shelf wear. Fast shipping. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 520 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: G. Hay Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle new book

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle

by Noe, Kenneth W.

price: $28.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813122090 ISBN: 0813122090

Description: This definitive account of Bragg's Kentucky Campaign places the battle squarely in the political and social context of Kentucky's Civil War. Based on new research, the book offers the most accurate depiction of what happened that fateful October day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle used book

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle

by Noe, Kenneth W.

price: $34.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813122090 ISBN: 0813122090

Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Like new; University Press of Kentucky; 2001; 1st Edition; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0813122090. 494 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle used book

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle

by Noe, Kenneth W.

price: $43.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813122090 ISBN: 0813122090

Description: Good. 0813122090 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle used book

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle

by Kenneth W. Noe

price: $44.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: August, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813122090 ISBN: 0813122090

Description: Like New. 0813122090. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle new book

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle

by Noe, Kenneth W.

price: $46.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813122090 ISBN: 0813122090

Description: New. 0813122090 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Perryville; This Grand Havoc of Battle used book

Perryville; This Grand Havoc of Battle

by Noe, Kenneth W.

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK GREY Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813122090 ISBN: 0813122090

Description: AS NEW VERY GOOD DJ. VERY GOOD DJ. 6.5 X 9. The dj has a mylar protective cover, and is in excellent condition as well as the book. It includes b&w photos, tight binding, immaculate body and unmarked text! Wonderful Copy! ! ! ! ! _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Perryville-This Grand Havoc of Battle new book

Perryville-This Grand Havoc of Battle

by Kenneth W. Noe

price: $54.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813122090 ISBN: 0813122090

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). On October 8, 1862, Union and Confederate forces clashed near Perryville, Kentucky, in what would be the largest battle ever fought on Kentucky soil. The climax of a campaign that began two months before in northern Mississippi, Perryville ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle used book

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle

by Kenneth W. Noe

price: $59.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813122090 ISBN: 0813122090

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle new book

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle

by Kenneth W. Noe

price: $64.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813122090 ISBN: 0813122090

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Perryville-This Grand Havoc of Battle new book

Perryville-This Grand Havoc of Battle

by Kenneth W. Noe

price: $59.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813122090 ISBN: 0813122090

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). On October 8, 1862, Union and Confederate forces clashed near Perryville, Kentucky, in what would be the largest battle ever fought on Kentucky soil. The climax of a campaign that began two months before in northern Mississippi, Perryville came to be recognized as ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle used book

Perryville: This Grand Havoc of Battle

by Noe, Kenneth W.

price: $19.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing/First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780813122090 ISBN: 0813122090

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (2001) on verso with numbrer sequence through "2". Cloth bound hardcover with bright red spine letterling Internally and externally like new. Dust not clipped and like new. The Civil War in south eastern Kentucky and West Virginia outscirts. On October 8, 1862, Union and Confederate forces clashed near Perryville, Kentucky, in what would be the largest battle ever fought on Kentucky soil. The climax of a campaign that began two months before in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Reason Alone Rare Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.