» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Perrine's Sound and Sense: An Introduction to Poetry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Perrine's Sound and Sense: An Introduction to Poetry

by Thomas R Arp, Greg Johnson

About this title: There's no better way for you to learn about poetry and understand its elements than with "Perrine's Sound and Sense". Both a concise introduction to poetry and an anthology, this classic best-seller succinctly covers the basics of poetry with chapters on evaluating poetry, exemplary poetry selections that you'll enjoy reading, and exercises that help you understand each selection. Every poem included in this collection is not only a perfect illustration of the poetic concept at hand, but a remarkable work in its own right.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry

by Laurence Perrine, Greg Johnson, Thomas R. Arp

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 10th edition Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Publishers Date Published: 6/8/2000 ISBN-13: 9780155073968 ISBN: 0155073966

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Perrine's Sound and Sense: An Introduction to Poetry used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: An Introduction to Poetry

by Arp, Thomas R, and Johnson, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780155073968 ISBN: 0155073966

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Perrine's Sound & Sense: An Introduction to Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry

by Thomas R. Arp, Greg Johnson

price: $5.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780838407462 ISBN: 0838407463

Description: Good. Good condition. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry

by Perrine, Laurence; Arp, Thomas R.; Johnson, Greg

price: $7.44

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 11th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Publishers Date Published: 6/2/2004 ISBN-13: 9781413010572 ISBN: 1413010571

Description: Good. 1413010571 Some marking. Name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry

by Perrine, Laurence; Arp, Thomas R.; Johnson, Greg

price: $25.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 11th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Publishers Date Published: 6/2/2004 ISBN-13: 9781413010572 ISBN: 1413010571

Description: Very Good. 1413010571 X owners name inside blank cover page-all other Pages are not marked-small mark on upper foredge-We provide prompt shipping and delivery tracking information-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry

by Perrine, Laurence; Arp

price: $29.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780155073968 ISBN: 0155073966

Description: Fine. Minor marks on a few pages, otherwise pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry (School Edition)

by Arp, Thomas R, And Johnson, Greg

price: $44.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 11th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781413010572 ISBN: 1413010571

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great shape! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. Over 99% CLEAN text. Only 2 marks on 1 page. Great study copy. Ready to use. Covers clean. Check our reliability score, then compare & enjoy best value. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry

by Arp, Thomas R. And Greg Johnson

price: $59.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 0000

Description: Good/Light Highlighting/tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry (Perrine's Sound & Sense: an Introduction to Poetry) new book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry (Perrine's Sound & Sense: an Introduction to Poetry)

by Arp, Thomas R.; Johnson, Greg

price: $103.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomson & Wadsworth ISBN-13: 9781413030549 ISBN: 1413030548

Description: New. 1413030548 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (C40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Perrine's Sound and Sense: An Introduction to Poetry new book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: An Introduction to Poetry

by Arp, Thomas R, and Johnson, Greg

price: $111.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781413030549 ISBN: 1413030548

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 452 p. Perrine's Sound & Sense: An Introduction to Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry

by Laurence Perrine, Thomas R. Arp, Greg Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Publishers ISBN-13: 9780155073968 ISBN: 0155073966

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry

by Laurence Perrine, Thomas R. Arp, Greg Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780155073968 ISBN: 0155073966

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN, PAGES SLIGHTLY WAVY, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry

by Laurence Perrine, Thomas R. Arp, Greg Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Publishers ISBN-13: 9780155073968 ISBN: 0155073966

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry

by Laurence Perrine, Thomas R. Arp, Greg Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Publishers ISBN-13: 9780155073968 ISBN: 0155073966

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry

by Perrine, Laurence; Arp, Thomas R.; Johnson, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Publishers ISBN-13: 9780155073968 ISBN: 0155073966

Description: Good. 0155073966 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry

by Perrine, Laurence; Arp, Thomas R.; Johnson, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Publishers ISBN-13: 9780155073968 ISBN: 0155073966

Description: Good. 0155073966 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry

by Laurence Perrine

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780155073968 ISBN: 0155073966

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Paperback. 10 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry

by Arp; A/

price: $4.10

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 08 Jun 2000 ISBN-13: 9780155073968 ISBN: 0155073966

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry

by Thomas R. Arp, Greg Johnson

price: $5.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780838407462 ISBN: 0838407463

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry

by Laurence Perrine, Thomas R. Arp, Greg Johnson

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780155073968 ISBN: 0155073966

Description: Good. 10th Edition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry

by Thomas R. Arp, Greg Johnson

price: $7.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780838407462 ISBN: 0838407463

Description: Good. Some markings in pencil; writing in pen to side edge; else good overall condition! Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry

by ; Johnson, Greg

price: $7.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780838407462 ISBN: 0838407463

Description: Very good. Slight general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry

by Perrine, Laurence; Arp, Thomas R.; Johnson, Greg

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780155073968 ISBN: 0155073966

Description: As New. 0155073966. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry

by Perrine, Laurence; Arp, Thomas R.; Johnson, Greg

price: $8.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Publishers ISBN-13: 9781413010572 ISBN: 1413010571

Description: Good. 1413010571 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry used book

Perrine's Sound and Sense: an Introduction to Poetry

price: $10.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780838407462 ISBN: 0838407463

Description: Reader copy. By Thomas R. Arp, Greg Johnson; ISBN: 0838407463; Pub. : Wadsworth Publishing; Pub. Date: 2004-05-14; Media: Paperback; Weight: 19.2 oz.; book has some writing in it, but is still very usable. by Thomas R. Arp, Greg Johnson; ISBN: 0838407463; Pub. : Wadsworth Publishing; Pub. Date: 2004-05-14; Media: Paperback; Weight: 19.2 oz.; book has some writing in it, but is still very usable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: flanagantrailsbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Abe, Nashville, TN

"A fabulous guide to the appreciation of poetry in general, and a wonderful companion to and commentary on some of the best poetry and poets in the English language-both old and new, lofty and whimsical. A delightful and invaluable literary companion and reference."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Rachel, Sandy, UT

"Oh rose, thou art sick!
The invisible worm
That flies in the night
In the howling storm

Has found out thy bed
Of crimson joy,
And his dark secret love
Does thy life destroy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent for classroom use and independent study, Jun 23, 2009
By victorianlit, Indianapolis, IN

"I have used the 11th edition (this is the 12th edition) for my AP Literature and Composition class for a few years now. Even though Perrine's text (including "Structure and Sense") tend to be pricey, they are well worth it. The chapter splits are geared at getting the reader to think about defining components of poetry (i.e. meter, tone, form, imagery, etc.). There is a great mixture of American, British, and World poets in this text from a variety of major literary eras. Each poem is accompanied with questions that require the reader to analyze the poem with depth.

There are really only a few shortcomings with this text: limited background information on each poem/poet, non-specification of poet origins (British poet).

Of course, adding such information would make Sound and Sense as large as a Norton Anthology. I don't think that is what Perrine's text aim to accomplish - they want to be practical while still doing justice to the art form.

That is exactly what this text does. Highly recommended for classroom use and for an independent study of poetry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Lindsay, The United States

"I loved studying poetry from this book. There were so many wonderful poems tucked in collection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Perrine's Sound and Sense: An Introduction to Poetry by Thomas R Arp, Greg Johnson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.