About this title: Original versions of "Cinderella," "Sleeping Beauty," "Little Red Riding Hood," and more. With 34 magnificent illustrations by Gustave Dore.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Reader copy. This book is from a pipe smoker's home, and is otherwise in fair/good condition, with some handling/edge wear. Name is written on top edge of book. Available for immediate shipment. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1969-06-01
ISBN-13:9780486223117ISBN:0486223116
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright, and unmarked. No wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780486223117ISBN:0486223116
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 10.9 x 8.1 x 0.3 inches. 117pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more
Description: FINE/larger trade pb. All 8 of the original 1697 fairy tales by the great Perrault. With 34 full-page illustrations by the artist Dore for this issue. In excellent condition, no marks, clean and bright, straight and tight binding. 1969, Dover trade pb, 1st Dover ed, 116 pp. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780486223117ISBN:0486223116
Description: Dore, Gustave. New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 117 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780486223117ISBN:0486223116
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WORDSWORTH EDITIONS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781840224825ISBN:1840224827
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. Contains tales translated by ae johnson. eight of the twelve tales are written by charles perrault (1628-1703). the last story, "beauty and the beast", again not by perrault (it was penned by mme leprince de beaumont, 1711-1781), has a similarity of style and celebrity. (Paperback) read more
Description: Rpt. Large 8vo hardback. 224 pp. B/w and col. illus. by Janusz Grabianski. Small damp stain at top left edge, o/w VG in red cloth, gilt. Dust jacket has slightl loss of material at top of spine, good. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, New York, NY
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780486223117ISBN:0486223116
Description: Dore, Gustave (illustrator) Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 34 full-page beautiful B&W illustrations by Gustave Dore. Here are the original eight stories from the 1697 volume Contes du temps passé by the great Charles Perrault in a translation that retains the charming and unsentimental simplicity that has won Perrault a permanent position in French literature. These were among the earliest versions of some of our most familiar fairy tales: Cinderella or The Little Glass Slipper, The Sleeping ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., New York
Description: Robinson, Charles. Good- No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 128 pp. Red and gold embossed cover has color pictorial plate, significant edge/corner wear and soil. Small tears on faded and cracked spine. Pg. edges and many pgs. soiled. Writing on yellowed ffep. Eight color plates. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Folio Society
Date Published: 2004
Description: Fine. Fine in Fine slipcase, Collector's Quality Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more
Description: Very Good. 1911 Herbert & Daniel (scarce) Hardcover, 12 color illustrations by; Ex-library; Hinges cracked, corners exposed; top gilt, deckled foredge. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Folio Society
Date Published: 2002
Description: Edmund Dulac. Fine. No Jacket. Sixth Folio printing, 2002. Red cloth binding decorated with gilt/green/pink designs, red topstain. In red slipcase. No DJ as issued. B&W illustrations and color plates by Dulac. Book near fine with 2 pages creased at bottom corners. Slipcase also near fine with minor shelfwear. 185 pp. read more
"This was a disappointing book, but that isn't the fault of Angela Carter... I've wanted to read Carter for a long time, ever since a writer I admire recommended her to me. Unfortunately I chose the wrong Carter to begin with. That's because this book isn't really Carter at all, but her own adjusted translations of a set of fairy tales written by Charles Perrault.
I've never really been a fan of fairy tales, and I didn't even enjoy Calvino's collection of Italian folk tales (and Calvino is my favourite author) so Carter never really stood a chance with me. Having said that, there's nothing fundamentally wrong with the stories themselves. It's just that I found them boring...
The worst aspect of this book is also not Carter's fault. It's the pompous introduction by Jack Zipes in which he fawns all over Carter, then attacks her for simplifying the irony of Perrault's original tales, then defends her for bringing a feminist sensibility to her translation, then accuses her of bad faith in ignoring the fact that Perrault wasn't a feminist! At one point he even makes the claim that the story 'Little Red Riding Hood' is about rape. No, it's not. It's about a wolf that eats a little girl. Boris Vian's *J'irai cracher sur vos tombes* is about rape."
"I love fairy tales and reworkings of fairy tales, and sometimes it's good to get back to basics. Here Angela Carter presents her translations of Charles Perrault's fairy tales. There's a good introduction by Jack Zipes too, detailing the backgrounds of both Perrault and Carter, and illustrating how Carter's own agenda and beliefs suffuse the translations."
"Tentunya saya membaca buku versi bahasa Indonesia. Sangat menyentuh karena yang dikisahkan lebih dari dongeng pada umumnya. Misalnya ada dongeng tentang kelanjutan kisah cinderella, dsb. Intinya, gak melulu soal happy ever after. Belakangan saya banyak menemukan novel yang genre nya serupa. Hmm, menarik buat penggemar bacaan anak dan remaja seperti diriku!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.