» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Perpetrators, Victims, Bystanders: The Jewish Catastrophe, 1933-1945

by Raul Hilberg

About this title: Historian Raul Hilberg's work on the Holocaust is synthesized in this work into a factual narrative that reads like a novel. It tells the story of three categories of person: perpetrator, victim, bystander - those who caused, carried out, experienced, survived, and witnessed the Final Solution.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Perpetrators, Victims, Bystanders: the Jewish Catastrophe, 1933-1945

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $28.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aaron Asher Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 340 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators Victims Bystanders: the Jewish Catastrophe, 1933-1945

by Raul Hilberg

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators Victims Bystanders: the Jewish Catastrophe, 1933-1945

by Raul Hilberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators Victims Bystanders: the Jewish Catastrophe, 1933-1945

by Raul Hilberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators Victims Bystanders: the Jewish Catastrophe, 1933-1945

by Raul Hilberg

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: Good in Good jacket. 13-X-Add Discolor on the dust jacket. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators Victims Bystanders: the Jewish Catastrophe, 1933-1945

by Raul Hilberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 9/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators Victims Bystanders: the Jewish Catastrophe, 1933-1945

by Raul Hilberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators, Victims, Bystanders: The Jewish Catastrophe, 1933-1945

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aaron Asher Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 340 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators, Victims, Bystanders the Jewish Catastrophe 1933-1945

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Aaron Asher, Harper Collins c.1992, advanced reading copy. small 8vo. wraps, 340pp. F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators Victims Bystanders: the Jewish Catastrophe, 1933-1945

by Hilberg

price: $4.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: Good. Previous library hardcover, STATED FIRST EDITION; plastic over dust jacket; some stamps/stickers; no marks or writing within text; RTB420. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators Victims Bystanders: the Jewish Catastrophe, 1933-1945

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: Fine. (3470) Hardcover, 1992; DJ corners/edges slightly rubbed and rough, inside never used book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators, Victims, Bystanders: The Jewish Catastrophe, 1933-1945

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $4.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. STATED FIRST EDITION Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aaron Asher Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. lightly worn on edges with mild corner crease other wise very good binding and pages tight text clean no marks. 340 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. STATED FIRST EDITION read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators Victims Bystanders; the Jewish Catastrophe 1933-1945

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $5.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: Hard Back, Very Good; Dust Jacket Very Good, in mylar, bottom right corners bumped both book and Dust jacket, 6 x 9.5 inches, 340 pgs.; ISBN: 0060190353; Keywords: Holocaust, Jewish, Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Loft, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators Victims Bystanders the Jewish Catastrophe 1933-1945

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $7.27

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket; DJ has edge wear and several clsd tears at top. Stories of the Holocaust from perpetrators, victims and bystanders.; 8vo; 340 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators Victims Bystanders: the Jewish Catastrophe 1933-1945

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: As New Condition in As New dj. ISBN # 0060190353 Never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators Victims Bystanders: the Jewish Catastrophe 1933-1945

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $7.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Has Small Pub Remainder Mark Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harper Collins, 1992, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators Victims Bystanders: the Jewish Catastrophe 1933-1945

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: Fine/Fine. 0060190353. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators, Victims, Bystanders: the Jewish Catastrophe, 1933-1945

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. The pages are clean and tight to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators Victims Bystanders. the Jewish Catastrophe 1933-1945

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $9.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: Fine. Fine hardback First Editon in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xii, 340 pps. ISBN: 0060190353. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators Victims Bystanders: the Jewish Catastrophe 1933-1945

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: Fine+/As New. 0060190353 340pp including index The author is the most widely acclaimed historian of the Holocaust Remainder mark on bottom, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators, Victims, Bystanders: the Jewish Catastrophe, 1933-1945

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: Fine/Fine. 0060190353. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators Victims Bystanders the Jewish Catastrophe 1933-1945

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: 1/4 Cloth/Paper Publisher: Harper, Collins, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: NF/Fine in Mylar. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" pp. 340. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetratores Victims Bystanders the Jewish Catastrophe 1933-1945

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 340pgs(Index) 1/8" x 1/2" DJ chip bottom fore-edge with a 1/8" brown stain around it edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, Bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0060190353. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators Victims Bystanders; the Jewish Catastrophe 1933-1945

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060190354 ISBN: 0060190353

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book and jacket are in excellent condition. Some minor scuffing on back of jacket. Book's pages and binding are tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perpetrators Victims Bystanders the Jewish Catastrophe 1933-1945

by Hilberg, Raul

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1992

Description: HB. First. Near fine in clipped dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Clinton, The United States

"Hilberg gave me a new perspective on the Nazis and how they did what they did. Although it delves into the scholarly minutia, which makes for a slow read and sometimes boring, it was worth the time to understand the capabilities of mass human behavior."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 23, 2008
By Elizabeth, Laurel, MD

"I was touched and moved by this book that I read for a class in college. It can't even express how much this book changed my perspectives on the Holocaust."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Steve, Salt Lake City, UT

"A lighter book than Hilberg's Destruction of the European Jews. Extremely well-written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Different Perspective of the Holocaust, Jan 19, 2008
By EyeOnHistory, Pennsylvania

"After seeing Hilberg in Shoah, I decided to read this book. The big picture of the Holocaust can not change. It is a fact of history. What he did was to approach it from the perspective of specific groups. Each chapter had many details that I had never read in other books about the Final Solution. Many of the details that he provided were of people that were not well known along with their actions or inactions. This book is well worth your time to gain a different perspective on the Holocaust."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Perpetrators, Victims, Bystanders: The Jewish Catastrophe, 1933-1945 by Raul Hilberg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.