About this title: By reaching out to only those individuals who have expressed an interest in learning more about a product, permission marketing enables companies to develop lon-term relationships with customers. This text explores permission marketing.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999-05-06
ISBN-13:9780684856360ISBN:0684856360
Description: Very good. in Very good. jacket. Permission Marketing: Turning Strangers Into Friends And Friends Into Customers. Hardcover with dust jacket. Pages are clean and free from markings and/or highlighting, with tight binding. 6721. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684856360ISBN:0684856360
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, reader highlights 70 pgs, no remainder/library marks, marks on FFFEP, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 255 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N. Y.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684856360ISBN:0684856360
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...Owners address sticker on front end page................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999-05-06
ISBN-13:9780684856360ISBN:0684856360
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684856360ISBN:0684856360
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/flat, several dogeared pgs, very mild shelf wear. 255 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. FREE-choose standard get Expedited shipping...Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999-05-06
ISBN-13:9780684856360ISBN:0684856360
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684856360ISBN:0684856360
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "Instead of annoying potential customers by interrupting their most coveted commodity-time-Permission Marketing offers consumers incentives to accept advertising voluntarily. Now this Internet pioneer introduces a fundamentally different way of thinking about advertising products and services. " This book has 255 pages. read more
Edition: Eighteenth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684856360ISBN:0684856360
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "Instead of annoying potential customers by interrupting their most coveted commodity-time-Permission Marketing offers consumers incentives to accept advertising voluntarily. Now this Internet pioneer introduces a fundamentally different way of thinking about advertising products and services. " This book has 255 pages. read more
Description: New. 1999 Hardcover w/Jacket 1st Edition by Simon & Schuster. Minor shelf wear to jacket. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: Number Line 10987
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684856360ISBN:0684856360
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 7 3/4 X 5 3/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. 255 pages, indexed. If needed for reference, analysis, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment this is the one. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999-05-01
ISBN-13:9780684856360ISBN:0684856360
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684856360. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684856360ISBN:0684856360
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684856360ISBN:0684856360
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684856360ISBN:0684856360
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684856360ISBN:0684856360
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. read more
"Even after 10 years, there is so much to learn from this book about how to engage with customers so that they feel respected and become part of your unofficial marketing team, as well as loyal customers."
"Good intro to permission marketing. People have less attention so you need to fight for it. Then you need to respect their time and slowly build a permission asset.
Quotes:
"The alternative is Permission Marketing, which offers the consumer an opportunity to volunteer to be marketed to. By taking only volunteers, Permission Marketing guarantees that consumers pay more attention to the marketing message. It allows marketers to tell their story calmly and succinctly, without fear of being interrupted by competitors or Interruption Marketers. It serve both consumers and marketers in a symbiotic exchange."
"The data's worthless. The permission is priceless."
"1. Permission is nontransferable. 2. Permission is selfish. 3. Permission is a process, not a moment. 4. Permission can be canceled at any time.""
"I think Seth godin is one of the brightest marketing minds, particularly in the internet age. I had to read this book for a marketing class, and found it eye opening. One example he uses in his book illustrates one of his points: He was looking in a magazine and noticed dozens of ads for summer camps for kids. He asks how can you possibly sell anyone on your summer camp in a 2 X 2 ad in the back of a magazine. One ad stood out, it read "Call for a free video about camp such and so". Now, how much more can you learn about a camp by watching the video than in a 2 X 2 ad? They the video doesn't try and sell you on the camp. It's pitch is to get you to come and visit the camp. That's just one concept, but there are many more and for any small business owner, or advertising/marketing professional, I think it is a worthwhile read"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.