» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last

by Betty Berzon

About this title: Whether closeted or "out," committed homosexual couples face challenges unfamiliar and perhaps unimaginable to the average straight pair. Betty Berzon, Ph.D, a psychotherapist who works with lesbian and gay couples, shares her experience and expertise in this handbook for the successful long-term relationship. Written in a friendly, knowledgeable tone, this guide presents advice from a woman who is not only a successful counselor, but also a member of a longstanding lesbian bond. Berzon addresses virtually every subject same-sex couples face, from building strong individual sexual identities ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last

by Berzon, Betty

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780525246985 ISBN: 0525246983

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last

by Berzon, Betty

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452263086 ISBN: 0452263085

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 353 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DANSBOOKSTORE, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last (Plume) used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last (Plume)

by Berzon, Betty

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1/30/1990 ISBN-13: 9780452263086 ISBN: 0452263085

Description: Very Good. 0452263085 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E55. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last (Plume) used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last (Plume)

by Berzon, Betty

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452263086 ISBN: 0452263085

Description: Very Good. 0452263085 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 004441902 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last (Plume) used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last (Plume)

by Berzon, Betty

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452263086 ISBN: 0452263085

Description: Very Good. 0452263085 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 004441903 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last

by Berzon, Betty

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780525246985 ISBN: 0525246983

Description: Very Good+ in Good to Very Good jacket. Book has light edge wear, and no markings. Dust jacket has moderate general wear, with rubbing. Non-Fiction (#H7137) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last

by Berzon, Betty

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452263086 ISBN: 0452263085

Description: Good + No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light to moderate wear/corner curl. PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. Could be penciled over for future re-sale. Binding tight, pages clean. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last

by Berzon, Betty

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452263086 ISBN: 0452263085

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 353 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last (Plume) used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last (Plume)

by Betty Berzon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780452263086 ISBN: 0452263085

Description: Very Good. VG-, different cover art, mild cover wear noted, pages are slightly agetoned else interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last

by Berzon, Betty

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452263086 ISBN: 0452263085

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 353 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last

by Berzon, Betty

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452263086 ISBN: 0452263085

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 353 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last

by Berzon, Betty

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452263086 ISBN: 0452263085

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 353 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last

by Berzon, Betty

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525246985 ISBN: 0525246983

Description: Good. 0525246983 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last (Plume) used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last (Plume)

by Berzon, Betty

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452263086 ISBN: 0452263085

Description: Very Good. 0452263085 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last

by Betty Berzon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452263086 ISBN: 0452263085

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last (Plume) used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last (Plume)

by Betty Berzon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452263086 ISBN: 0452263085

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last

by Betty Berzon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525246985 ISBN: 0525246983

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last

by Betty Berzon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452263086 ISBN: 0452263085

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last

by Betty Berzon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525246985 ISBN: 0525246983

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last

by Betty Berzon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452263086 ISBN: 0452263085

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last

by Betty Berzon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 10/24/1988 ISBN-13: 9780525246985 ISBN: 0525246983

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last

by Betty Berzon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 10/24/1988 ISBN-13: 9780525246985 ISBN: 0525246983

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay and Lesbian Relationships That Last

by Betty Berzon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452263086 ISBN: 0452263085

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last

by Betty Berzon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525246985 ISBN: 0525246983

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last

by Betty Berzon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525246985 ISBN: 0525246983

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Jackie, Portland, OR

"I didn't think this one would hold my interested, however for the most part it did. Author did a very good job using her own relationship issues to illustrate points."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Clay, The United States

"This was a very good book, which shows how we are geared to quit relationships so easily. It discusses some common pitfalls that gay and lesbian people have in relationships and how to combat them. It discusses how societal views, laws, and mainstream heterosexual gender roles work to eat away at our relationship compatibility. This was an interesting read with a lot of useful information. I would recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Catrina, The United States

"If you are having trouble figuring out what you want in a relationship and from a partner, this book will help you! Don't read this when you are in an unhealthy relationship like I did, it will only make you feel worse! Wait until you get out of the unhealthy relationship and read it cover to cover before you even think about dating again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 13, 2008
By Jessica, Aurora, CO

"Betty's book touches on the importance of permanent partnerships as well as the practicals of many partnerships, such as money and dealing with our own personal histories and internalized homophobia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last by Betty Berzon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.