» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Perl Cookbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The Perl Cookbook is a comprehensive collection of problems, solutions, and practical examples for anyone programming in Perl. Topics range from beginner questions to techniques that even the most experienced of Perl programmers will learn from. More than just a collection of tips and tricks, the Perl Cookbook is the long-awaited companion volume to Programming Perl, filled with previously unpublished Perl arcana. The Perl Cookbook contains thousands upon thousands of examples ranging from brief one-liners to complete applications.Covered topic areas spread across nearly four hundred separate ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Perl Cookbook used book

Perl Cookbook

by Tom Christiansen, Nathan Torkington

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565922433 ISBN: 1565922433

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perl Cookbook used book

Perl Cookbook

by Tom Christiansen Nathan Torkington

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565922433 ISBN: 1565922433

Description: GOOD. USED No CD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perl Cookbook used book

Perl Cookbook

by Christiansen, Tom, and Torkington, Nathan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565922433 ISBN: 1565922433

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 791 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perl Cookbook used book

Perl Cookbook

by Christiansen, Tom, and Torkington, Nathan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565922433 ISBN: 1565922433

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 791 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perl Cookbook used book

Perl Cookbook

by Tom Christiansen Nathan Torkington

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565922433 ISBN: 1565922433

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perl Cookbook used book

Perl Cookbook

by Christiansen, Tom, and Torkington, Nathan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565922433 ISBN: 1565922433

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 791 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perl Cookbook (First Edition) used book

Perl Cookbook (First Edition)

by Christiansen, Tom; Torkington, Nathan

price: $8.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oreilly & Associates Inc, Chambersburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565922433 ISBN: 1565922433

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Solutions and examples for Perl Programmers. Includes a quick reference guide 16 page pamphlet. It show light wear and previous owner's name on front. The book itself shows light shelf wear, minor soiling of page edges, previous owners name on top page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Perl Cookbook, Second Edition used book

Perl Cookbook, Second Edition

by Tom Christiansen, Nathan Torkington

price: $24.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780596003135 ISBN: 0596003137

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Perl Cookbook, Second Edition used book

Perl Cookbook, Second Edition

by Tom Christiansen, Nathan Torkington

price: $26.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780596003135 ISBN: 0596003137

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: O'Reilly Media, Inc. Pub Date: 8/21/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 964. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Perl Cookbook used book

Perl Cookbook

by Tom Christiansen; Nathan Torkington

price: $30.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781565922433 ISBN: 1565922433

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Looks like new. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perl Cookbook used book

Perl Cookbook

by Tom Christiansen; Nathan Torkington

price: $31.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565922433 ISBN: 1565922433

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Owner's initial on bottom edge, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perl Cookbook new book

Perl Cookbook

by Christiansen, Tom, and Torkington, Nathan

list price: $49.95

our price: $44.96

you save: $4.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780596003135 ISBN: 0596003137

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 927 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Perl Cookbook new book

Perl Cookbook

by Christiansen, Tom / Torkington, Nathan

price: $45.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oreilly & Associates Inc Date Published: 2003-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780596003135 ISBN: 0596003137

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780596003135. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perl Cookbook new book

Perl Cookbook

by Christiansen, Tom Torkington, Nathan

price: $59.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'REILLY MEDIA, INC, USA Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780596003135 ISBN: 0596003137

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 964 pages. (964 pages) "perl cookbook" collects together hundreds of problems and their solutions (with examples) for anyone programming in perl. topics range from beginners questions to techniques for more experienced programmers. illustrations edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Perl Cookbook used book

Perl Cookbook

by Christiansen, Tom, and Torkington, Nathan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565922433 ISBN: 1565922433

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 791 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Perl Cookbook used book

Perl Cookbook

by Tom Christiansen, Nathan Torkington

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565922433 ISBN: 1565922433

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Perl Cookbook used book

Perl Cookbook

by Tom Christiansen, Nathan Torkington

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565922433 ISBN: 1565922433

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Perl Cookbook used book

Perl Cookbook

by Tom Christiansen, Nathan Torkington

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565922433 ISBN: 1565922433

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Perl Cookbook used book

Perl Cookbook

by Tom Christiansen, Nathan Torkington

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565922433 ISBN: 1565922433

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Perl Cookbook used book

Perl Cookbook

by Tom Christiansen, Nathan Torkington

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565922433 ISBN: 1565922433

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Perl Cookbook used book

Perl Cookbook

by Tom Christiansen, Nathan Torkington

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565922433 ISBN: 1565922433

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Perl Cookbook used book

Perl Cookbook

by Tom Christiansen, Nathan Torkington

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781565922433 ISBN: 1565922433

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Paperback. 1 Ed. Used, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Perl Cookbook used book

Perl Cookbook

by Tom Christiansen

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781565922433 ISBN: 1565922433

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Paperback. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Perl Cookbook: Solutions and Examples for Perl Programmers used book

Perl Cookbook: Solutions and Examples for Perl Programmers

by Christiansen, Tom; Torkington, Nathan

price: $4.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly, Sebastopool Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565922433 ISBN: 1565922433

Description: Good/Wraps. . Softcover, good condition, w. lightly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps--lt marks and scuffs. Smwht bumped and bent corners, sme v. lt edgwr. V. ltly tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. Cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Perl Cookbook used book

Perl Cookbook

by Tom Christiansen, Nathan Torkington

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565922433 ISBN: 1565922433

Description: Good. Cover worn edges Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Programmer, Nov 14, 2009
By Programmer

"Excellent source of material to clone and suggestions how to write your own scripts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Ed, Ames, IA

"I wish every language I have ever used had a Cookbook like this one. If you know and love PERL, then you will love this book. It has clear examples of almost anything you could ever want to do with PERL. I didn't read it in order, but over the years I'm sure I read 90% of this cookbook. I got this as a Christmas Gift December 1998 while I was working at my first Internet startup company, e-Markets."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.