» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Periodic Kingdom: A Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Periodic Kingdom: A Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements

by Peter William Atkins

About this title: This book introduces readers to the most important unifying concept in chemistry: the periodic table. The author talks about the organization of the kingdom of the elements, the history of its discovery, and where the elements came from. Atkins then shows how the elements relate to one another and explains how the location of an element can be used to predict its property.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Periodic Kingdom: a Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements

by Atkins, Peter

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 07/1995 ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Periodic Kingdom: a Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements

by Atkins, Peter

price: $2.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 07/1995 ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Periodic Kingdom: A Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements used book

The Periodic Kingdom: A Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements

by Atkins, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Science Masters Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren M Busha, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Periodic Kingdom: a journey into the land of the chemical elements.

by Atkins, P. W.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, stk #2578b9. 161 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Periodic Kingdom: a Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements

by Atkins, P. W.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Nice Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Periodic Kingdom: a Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements (Science Masters Series)

by P. W. Atkins

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Periodic Kingdom: A Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements

by Atkins, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelf/edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Science Masters Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Periodic Kingdom: a Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements (Science Masters Series)

by P. W. Atkins

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: Good. 247-X-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Periodic Kingdom: a Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements (Science Masters Series)

by P. W. Atkins

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: Good. Price in grease pencil on front cover. 122-Y-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Periodic Kingdom: a Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements (Science Masters Series)

by Atkins, P. W.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: Very Good. 0465072658 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Periodic Kingdom: a Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements (Science Masters Series)

by P. W. Atkins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Periodic Kingdom: a Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements (Science Masters Series)

by P. W. Atkins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Periodic Kingdom: a Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements (Science Masters Series)

by P. W. Atkins~P.W. Atkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Periodic Kingdom: a Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements (Science Masters Series)

by P. W. Atkins~P.W. Atkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Periodic Kingdom: a Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements (Science Masters Series) used book

The Periodic Kingdom: a Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements (Science Masters Series)

by P. W. Atkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465072668 ISBN: 0465072666

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Top edge slightly dampstained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Periodic Kingdom: a Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements (Science Masters Series)

by P. W. Atkins~P.W. Atkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Periodic Kingdom: a Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements (Science Masters Series)

by P. W. Atkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Periodic Kingdom: a Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements (Science Masters Series)

by P. W. Atkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Periodic Kingdom: A Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements

by Atkins, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Satisfaction Guaranteed, fast shipping, please feel free to ask any questions. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Science Masters Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Periodic Kingdom: a Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements (Science Masters Series)

by P. W. Atkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Periodic Kingdom: a Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements (Science Masters Series)

by P. W. Atkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Periodic Kingdom: a Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements (Science Masters Series) used book

The Periodic Kingdom: a Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements (Science Masters Series)

by P. W. Atkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465072668 ISBN: 0465072666

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Periodic Kingdom: A Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements

by Atkins, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Science Masters Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Periodic Kingdom: P. W. Atkins (Hardcover, 1995)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Periodic Kingdom: A Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements

by Atkins, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465072651 ISBN: 0465072658

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Science Masters Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Doug, Reston, VA

"A little boring, too much dumbing down and making chemistry "friendly," although descriptions of certain periodic trends were spot on and manageably simple in their description."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Melissa, Lincoln, NE

"I'm the sort of person who is endlessly fascinated by the chemistry of everyday things. My family often giggles at my constant talk of cooking as a tasty form of chemistry for instance. So an accessible text about chemistry was right up my alley.

This book takes the periodic table and describes it geographically. Qualities of each region of elements are explored. It was actually well conceived and executed as a text."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Poindextra, The United States

"Another one-day read while home sick from work. The author uses a very interesting geographical analogy to explain the periodic table and characteristics of the various elements. I might have found high school chemistry more enjoyable had such a presentation been used!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 13, 2008
By Scurra, London, The United Kingdom

"I last did chemistry at school about 25 years ago. If it had been presented (at least initially) in this wonderfully engaging fashion, I might not have forgotten virtually all of it by now.

The conceit - that this is a land with separate regions (the elements) that have patterns - is rather good, if not exploited to its full effect. But Atkins eases you through the ideas without getting too technical (although there are times when he forgets that his audience may not be quite as conversant with the basics.)

But he does a good job of explaining the simplicity and complexity of the relationships between the elements, and how the structures of atoms are easy to explain once you have discovered the laws.

Pop-science books are very easy to get wrong. This one gets it right."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Periodic Kingdom: A Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements by Peter William Atkins

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
8 of 13 (62%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.