About this title: This book introduces readers to the most important unifying concept in chemistry: the periodic table. The author talks about the organization of the kingdom of the elements, the history of its discovery, and where the elements came from. Atkins then shows how the elements relate to one another and explains how the location of an element can be used to predict its property.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780465072651ISBN:0465072658
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Science Masters Series. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780465072651ISBN:0465072658
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, stk #2578b9. 161 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelf/edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Science Masters Series. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780465072651ISBN:0465072658
Description: Good. 247-X-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780465072651ISBN:0465072658
Description: Good. Price in grease pencil on front cover. 122-Y-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Very Good. 0465072658 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Satisfaction Guaranteed, fast shipping, please feel free to ask any questions. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Science Masters Series. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
"A little boring, too much dumbing down and making chemistry "friendly," although descriptions of certain periodic trends were spot on and manageably simple in their description."
"I'm the sort of person who is endlessly fascinated by the chemistry of everyday things. My family often giggles at my constant talk of cooking as a tasty form of chemistry for instance. So an accessible text about chemistry was right up my alley.
This book takes the periodic table and describes it geographically. Qualities of each region of elements are explored. It was actually well conceived and executed as a text."
"Another one-day read while home sick from work. The author uses a very interesting geographical analogy to explain the periodic table and characteristics of the various elements. I might have found high school chemistry more enjoyable had such a presentation been used!"
"I last did chemistry at school about 25 years ago. If it had been presented (at least initially) in this wonderfully engaging fashion, I might not have forgotten virtually all of it by now.
The conceit - that this is a land with separate regions (the elements) that have patterns - is rather good, if not exploited to its full effect. But Atkins eases you through the ideas without getting too technical (although there are times when he forgets that his audience may not be quite as conversant with the basics.)
But he does a good job of explaining the simplicity and complexity of the relationships between the elements, and how the structures of atoms are easy to explain once you have discovered the laws.
Pop-science books are very easy to get wrong. This one gets it right."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.