Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gardener Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780871134394ISBN:087113439X
Description: Color Photographs By Eric Crichton. Very Good+ to Near Fine in Very Good+ to Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light 1/2" by 1/4" scuff mark near bottom rear corner, former owner's bookplate on front endpaper and 1/2" tall initials embossed on title page. D/j slightly edgeworn. Foreword by Penelope Hobhouse. Dark green cloth with gold lettering on spine. 216 pages. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780871134394ISBN:087113439X
Description: Chrichton, Eric. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Printing, 9 1/4" x 10 1/4", 216 page, color photos. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780871134394ISBN:087113439X
Description: Hardback. First Printing. Tight Sound Unmarked Copy In Very Good Plus Condition in a Very Good Plus Condition Dustjacket. ISBN 0-87113-439-X. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780871134394ISBN:087113439X
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. A 1 inch band of discoloration at the top of the jacket. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: F/F; Hardback in Fine condition, Fine dust jacket. 4to 11" to 13" tall; 216 pages; Foreward by Penelope Hobhouse. Photographs by Eric Crichton. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780871134394ISBN:087113439X
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9>"-12" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition in a mylar jacket cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1st Am London Pavilion Books Limited / NY: Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 1991
Description: Fine/ in Fine dustjacket. AS NEW & Unused. NO names, etc. Green cloth, gilt spine lettering. First Edition Printing SO Stated. ISBN: 087113439X, LOC: 90-1287. 216 p. Index; profusely illus. with color photos & layouts. Sources, Gazetter, Reading List. ¶ "Taylor reveals the restoration process of twelve historic landscapes. Clues to a garden's past may be found in an art gallery, a family library or archive, a gardener's journal, an account book, or as at Hestercombe House, perhaps Gertrude ... read more
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. A lovely book, illustrated with superb color photographs. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.