» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Perils, named and unnamed; the story of the Insurance Company of North America

by William H. A. Carr

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Perils, Named and Unnamed; the Story of the Insurance Company of North America

by Carr, William H. A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. In good dust jacket. viii, 424 p. : illus., ports.; 24 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils, Named and Unnamed; the Story of the Insurance Company of North America

by William H. A. Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, With the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils: Named and Unnamed. the Story of the Insurance Company of North America

by Carr, William H. A.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Edgeworn, torn dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. viii, 424 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils: Named and Unnamed. the Story of the Insurance Company of North America

by Carr, William H. A.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. viii, 424 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils, Named and Unnamed the Story of the Insurance Company of North America

by Carr, William H. A.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American 1st Edition Binding: Hardback. Publisher: McGraw-Hill [1967], New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Chipped jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. viii, 424 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils: Named and Unnamed. the Story of the Insurance Company of North America

by Carr, William H. A.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. viii, 424 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils: Named and Unnamed. the Story of the Insurance Company of North America

by Carr, William H. A.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. viii, 424 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils: Named and Unnamed. the Story of the Insurance Company of North America

by Carr, William H. A.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. viii, 424 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. Few closed tears and rubbing to dust jacket., Price clipped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils: Named and Unnamed. the Story of the Insurance Company of North America

by Carr, William H. A.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. viii, 424 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. light rubbing and edgewear to dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils: Named and Unnamed. the Story of the Insurance Company of North America

by Carr, William H. A.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Near very good, price clipped dust jacket. Excellent condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. viii, 424 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils: Named and Unnamed. the Story of the Insurance Company of North America

by Carr, William H. A.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Near very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. viii, 424 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils: Named and Unnamed

by William H. A. Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Book Company Date Published: 1967

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -stated first edition, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils, Named and Unnamed; : the Story of the Insurance Company of North America,

by William H. A Carr

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils, Named and Unnamed; the Story of the Insurance Company of North America

by William H. A. Carr

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, illustrated, with the DJ, VG/GOOD++. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils Named and Unnamed-the Story of the Insurance Company of North America

by Carr, William H. A.

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Hardcover. viii, 424 pp. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Presentation copy from Insurance Company of North America. Almost as new dust-jacketed hardcover first printing with NO stamps or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils Named and Unnamed

by William Carr

price: $2.29

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGRAW-HILL Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils Named and Unnamed

by William Carr

price: $2.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGRAW-HILL Date Published: 1967

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils Named and Unnamed

by William Carr

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGRAW-HILL Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. First edition. Book is in good condition. Dust jacket is in acceptable condition. Black and orange half cloth hardcover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Discoloration and wear on dust jacket. Small vertical tear on dust jacket front cover upper corner. Slightly chipped dust jacket edges. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils: Named and Unnamed: the Story of the Insurance Company of North America

by Carr, William H.A.

price: $2.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Small DJ tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils, named and unnamed; the story of the Insurance Company of North America

by Carr, William H. A.

price: $2.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. plastic over cover; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB636. viii, 424 p. : illus., ports.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 406-412. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils: Named and Unnamed, the Story of the Insurance Company of North America

by William H.A. Carr

price: $3.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: see notes for publisher info Date Published: 1967

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils, Named and Unnamed; : the Story of the Insurance Company of North America,

by William H. A Carr

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1967

Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils Named and Unnamed: the Story of the Insurance Company of North America

by William H.A. Carr

price: $3.48

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good + jacket. First Edition. -First Edition--424 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Ex library copy. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils Named and Unnamed

by William Carr

price: $3.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGRAW-HILL Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Excellent first edition in unclipped jacket. Unmarked, unworn, and crisp. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perils Named and Unnamed

by Carr, William H. A.

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Clean DJ with mere trace of wear. Else in excellent condition. Boards tight and square. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.